1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boys drink my wine."

"The boys drink my wine."

Translation:Les garçons boivent mon vin.

January 23, 2013

37 Comments


koshermal

Aside from calling child services, damn I have to remember to change the conjugation for groups!


verte2013

Same here really had to stop and think about this one to nail it.


msnora26

why is ma vin wrong? --> Or does ma/mon belong to vin??


mayanksoni1993

ma/ mon usage depends upon the gender of the object not the subject. here vin is masculine


MattH.

Gets me every time.


articsquare

Ma is feminine. "Ma chienne." Mon is proper in this case, since vin is masculine; "mon vin."


laylacoralina

Yes, it is because of the "vin". The possessives are for the possessed things.


Epic_Sunny

I hope their over the legal drinking age! :P


Tasdeeq

Never met anyone who waited to get older


Reynbowz

I'm sure this is less unusual in France :P


Suchiththa

Would Les garçons boivent du mon vin be acceptable to mean that the boys are drinking some of my wine?


u83rmensch

what makes boivent and buvez different?


nicd

Different conjugation: Ils boivent, vous buvez.


OliJn

garcons is not masculine? is this because of the plural?


nicd

"Les garçons" is still masculine (important for adjectives), but as you noticed, it is also plural (hence the "les").


Brains-BeautyLOL

I hit the typo where I accidentally missed the s on les but meant to type it with one. So I expected the incorrect answer and lose a heart. What I didn't expect was for it to say the reason it was incorrect is for having given it a "Masculine" "LE" when "Les Gar..." isn't! I'm baffled now.


Brains-BeautyLOL

Sorry, to add: Their quote was "garçons is undefined not masculine"


oldcedars

why can't you say... les garçons boivent de mon vin... i.e. they drink my wine, of my wine supply...


katriinnaa

because you are using de instead of du, however, it is improper for one to say of my wine when it says my wine. it is simply "les garcons boivent mon vin"


AmnaAhmed

Is; Les garçons boivent ma vin, correct?


Bennemann2

No, wine is masculine, so it uses "mon" instead. Beware of the exception to this: feminine nouns that begin in a vowel also use the masculine possessive! So we would say "mon eau" despite water being feminine.


MonsieurThibault

Tu bois (or je bois) Ils boivent (or elles boivent)

bois is for a singular subject. Boivent is for the third person plural.


shaunwalto

I used boisson as opposed to boivent and lost a heart but it was still given as an option, help!


KimN12

Boisson means a drink (noun), Boivent means to drink (verb) for the plural person (ils and elles)

Drink has two meaning in English- to drink(verb) and a drink(noun) That the reason they give you both options


JohnPMChappell

It's "noun" not "substantiv", which isn't an English word. (It'd be "substantivE" but doesn't carry the meaning required).


KimN12

Thx, I was tired when I comment.


KevinSeng

When do we know whether to use the "du" in front of "vin"?


BakinToast

Basically, if you can say "some" before "wine" and it makes sense. J'ai du vin (I have (some) wine) Elles ont mon vin (They have my wine)


KimN12

When the "vin" is alone and doesn't have a possessives you use "du vin". For example: I have wine. - J'ai du vin.

The noun things are never allow to be alone and must have a partitive or possessives adject before.

If you want to know more see this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm


EloyTijeri

How do we know when to use ma and mon?


rayapprendre

ma is femenin and mon is masculin


Richard_N_Silva

And you should use mon when the feminine word stats with a vowel. Mon abeille = My bee (I guess abeille is feminine)


Mirfandafan

How come you dont put du vin and just vin


carsynshark

s or no s it shouldnt matter

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.