"The boys drink my wine."

Translation:Les garçons boivent mon vin.

January 23, 2013

37 Comments


koshermal

Aside from calling child services, damn I have to remember to change the conjugation for groups!

October 23, 2013

verte2013

Same here really had to stop and think about this one to nail it.

January 19, 2014

msnora26

why is ma vin wrong? --> Or does ma/mon belong to vin??

May 22, 2013

mayanksoni1993

ma/ mon usage depends upon the gender of the object not the subject. here vin is masculine

February 8, 2014

MattH.

Gets me every time.

March 25, 2014

articsquare

Ma is feminine. "Ma chienne." Mon is proper in this case, since vin is masculine; "mon vin."

May 8, 2014

laylacoralina

Yes, it is because of the "vin". The possessives are for the possessed things.

July 9, 2013

Epic_Sunny

I hope their over the legal drinking age! :P

February 18, 2014

Tasdeeq

Never met anyone who waited to get older

December 10, 2014

Reynbowz

I'm sure this is less unusual in France :P

March 12, 2014

Suchiththa

Would Les garçons boivent du mon vin be acceptable to mean that the boys are drinking some of my wine?

July 3, 2014

u83rmensch

what makes boivent and buvez different?

January 23, 2013

nicd
Plus

Different conjugation: Ils boivent, vous buvez.

January 23, 2013

OliJn

garcons is not masculine? is this because of the plural?

February 11, 2013

nicd
Plus

"Les garçons" is still masculine (important for adjectives), but as you noticed, it is also plural (hence the "les").

February 11, 2013

Brains-BeautyLOL

I hit the typo where I accidentally missed the s on les but meant to type it with one. So I expected the incorrect answer and lose a heart. What I didn't expect was for it to say the reason it was incorrect is for having given it a "Masculine" "LE" when "Les Gar..." isn't! I'm baffled now.

February 27, 2013

Brains-BeautyLOL

Sorry, to add: Their quote was "garçons is undefined not masculine"

February 27, 2013

oldcedars

why can't you say... les garçons boivent de mon vin... i.e. they drink my wine, of my wine supply...

June 30, 2013

katriinnaa

because you are using de instead of du, however, it is improper for one to say of my wine when it says my wine. it is simply "les garcons boivent mon vin"

August 14, 2013

AmnaAhmed

Is; Les garçons boivent ma vin, correct?

August 30, 2013

Bennemann2

No, wine is masculine, so it uses "mon" instead. Beware of the exception to this: feminine nouns that begin in a vowel also use the masculine possessive! So we would say "mon eau" despite water being feminine.

September 20, 2013

AmnaAhmed

thanks :)

September 21, 2013

ZahraniLukman

Thanks

April 20, 2014

BlueberrySkittle

Bois vs. Boivent?

September 23, 2013

MonsieurThibault

Tu bois (or je bois) Ils boivent (or elles boivent)

bois is for a singular subject. Boivent is for the third person plural.

September 23, 2013

shaunwalto

I used boisson as opposed to boivent and lost a heart but it was still given as an option, help!

December 23, 2013

KimN12

Boisson means a drink (noun), Boivent means to drink (verb) for the plural person (ils and elles)

Drink has two meaning in English- to drink(verb) and a drink(noun) That the reason they give you both options

January 26, 2014

JohnPMChappell

It's "noun" not "substantiv", which isn't an English word. (It'd be "substantivE" but doesn't carry the meaning required).

June 6, 2014

KimN12

Thx, I was tired when I comment.

November 21, 2014

KevinSeng

When do we know whether to use the "du" in front of "vin"?

January 4, 2014

BakinToast

Basically, if you can say "some" before "wine" and it makes sense. J'ai du vin (I have (some) wine) Elles ont mon vin (They have my wine)

April 26, 2014

KimN12

When the "vin" is alone and doesn't have a possessives you use "du vin". For example: I have wine. - J'ai du vin.

The noun things are never allow to be alone and must have a partitive or possessives adject before.

If you want to know more see this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

February 20, 2014

EloyTijeri

How do we know when to use ma and mon?

February 19, 2014

rayapprendre

ma is femenin and mon is masculin

March 25, 2014

Richard_N_Silva

And you should use mon when the feminine word stats with a vowel. Mon abeille = My bee (I guess abeille is feminine)

June 27, 2014

Mirfandafan

How come you dont put du vin and just vin

April 15, 2014

carsynshark

s or no s it shouldnt matter

April 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.