1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est de la haute technologi…

"C'est de la haute technologie."

Translation:It is advanced technology.

January 23, 2013

12 Comments


rgrannan36

HIgh tech = advanced technology


hami1804

Why is "de" there? I still get confused by French articles every now and then.


rosmcculloch

advanced means the same as 'high' here


RonSercely

how would you say" It is the height of technology as in - the absolute best?


Will_Chapman

C'est la technologie la plus haute? (I am not a native speaker, but I think that this would be correct.)


drockalgzemoser

Au sommet de la technologie, peut-être?

Not a native speaker either, but I think this could work.


dalstock

Like a Cross Joint!


Kwaters126

Why doesn't "It is some high technology" work here?


DianaM

That is at best a rather unusual turn of phrase in English.


OwlBet

"It is the height of technology"?


xikst1

This is of high technology is wrong. Is using of in this phrase incorrect?


Komes

It's hi-tech?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.