"C'est de la haute technologie."

Translation:It is advanced technology.

1/23/2013, 7:04:51 AM

12 Comments


rgrannan36
Plus

HIgh tech = advanced technology

6/23/2013, 2:45:32 PM

hami1804

Why is "de" there? I still get confused by French articles every now and then.

8/16/2014, 9:04:55 PM

rosmcculloch

advanced means the same as 'high' here

1/23/2013, 7:04:51 AM

RonSercely

how would you say" It is the height of technology as in - the absolute best?

2/15/2014, 10:30:20 PM

Will_Chapman

C'est la technologie la plus haute? (I am not a native speaker, but I think that this would be correct.)

5/4/2014, 1:49:45 PM

drockalgzemoser

Au sommet de la technologie, peut-ĂȘtre?

Not a native speaker either, but I think this could work.

6/25/2014, 6:34:07 PM

dalstock

Like a Cross Joint!

5/4/2014, 6:53:17 PM

Kwaters126

Why doesn't "It is some high technology" work here?

12/4/2014, 4:30:24 AM

DianaM

That is at best a rather unusual turn of phrase in English.

1/24/2015, 1:13:58 AM

Birdwastheword

"It is the height of technology"?

2/6/2015, 4:36:30 PM

xikst1

This is of high technology is wrong. Is using of in this phrase incorrect?

2/11/2015, 6:10:44 PM

Komes

It's hi-tech?

2/13/2015, 12:51:46 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.