"We have children."

Translation:Nous avons des enfants.

January 23, 2013

22 Comments


u83rmensch

what purpose does the "des" server here if "avons" = has and enfants = chlidren. in a word or word transaltaion it would be completely ignored and still make sense, so what purpose does it serve?

January 23, 2013

renatomiguens

I agree. that's confused

February 12, 2013

orzechod

in English, "we have children" is equivalent to "we have some children". The word "some" is implied. In French though, you can't imply that; you have to explicitly say it. "Nous avons des enfants" ("we have some children" is grammatically correct; "nous avons enfants" ("we have children") isn't. It's just one of those things.

February 24, 2013

AhakabareG

Thank you for this clarification!

June 24, 2018

nateritter

I'm confused with the difference between "les" and "des". Is it based on fem/masc?

October 5, 2013

revgleneyre

"les" = the. so les enfants = the children where as "des" = some/any. so des enfants = some children ( also just an extra thought: both les and des are plural because the word children is plural if a word is singular, you would use le or la for the, and du or de la for some/any.)

December 3, 2013

Lucy58575

may be a silly question but why is this not nous sommes

June 14, 2018

luce416067

nous sommes= we are, nous avons= we have, they wanted to say we have children and not we are children

June 27, 2018

RainnGirl8204

That's what I was wondering...

September 28, 2018

KevinRapha2

when to use "avons" and when to use "ont". and what's the difference?

November 28, 2018

RicardoMel512180

"ont" is used when you are talking about others. avons is used when you are talking about yourself. avez is used when referring to who you're talking to.

They have -> Ils/Elles ont -- We have -> Nous avons -- You (plural) have -> Vous avez

March 3, 2019

wallycycles

Why not Nous ONT des enfants???

July 24, 2018

JamJamGelatin

What are all the forms of have? When do i use the different kinds? I just constantly use "a" for have and it isnt aolways correct :/

August 9, 2018

Ricky785752

Whats the grammatical difference between "ont" and "avons"?

December 8, 2018

Brenda615989

I'm confused and several people asked but no answer... why not ONT des enfants? I am still stuck where to use ONT des or just des

December 24, 2018

VeronicaLF3

We is no one answering?

January 17, 2019

Tony858342

I keep getting "a" and avons confused. Is avons because it's plural?

August 23, 2018

sheknyayuk

why not nous possedons? why nous avons?

September 17, 2018

_lemmegetuhhh_

What is the difference between avons and avez?

September 24, 2018

ShaunOfTheLive

Avons is used with nous. Avez is used with vouz. That's the only difference.

October 29, 2018

mademoiselle01

Good day. Please I'd like to know how to correctly distinguish when to pronounce the s in des and les

October 16, 2018

Sarah310437

How can I remember the difference between nous, and vous?I am all the time forgetting the difference.

December 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.