1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have children."

"We have children."

Translation:Nous avons des enfants.

January 23, 2013

22 Comments


u83rmensch

what purpose does the "des" server here if "avons" = has and enfants = chlidren. in a word or word transaltaion it would be completely ignored and still make sense, so what purpose does it serve?


renatomiguens

I agree. that's confused


orzechod

in English, "we have children" is equivalent to "we have some children". The word "some" is implied. In French though, you can't imply that; you have to explicitly say it. "Nous avons des enfants" ("we have some children" is grammatically correct; "nous avons enfants" ("we have children") isn't. It's just one of those things.


AhakabareG

Thank you for this clarification!


nateritter

I'm confused with the difference between "les" and "des". Is it based on fem/masc?


revgleneyre

"les" = the. so les enfants = the children where as "des" = some/any. so des enfants = some children ( also just an extra thought: both les and des are plural because the word children is plural if a word is singular, you would use le or la for the, and du or de la for some/any.)


Lucy58575

may be a silly question but why is this not nous sommes


luce416067

nous sommes= we are, nous avons= we have, they wanted to say we have children and not we are children


RainnGirl8204

That's what I was wondering...


KevinRapha2

when to use "avons" and when to use "ont". and what's the difference?


RicardoMel512180

"ont" is used when you are talking about others. avons is used when you are talking about yourself. avez is used when referring to who you're talking to.

They have -> Ils/Elles ont -- We have -> Nous avons -- You (plural) have -> Vous avez


wallycycles

Why not Nous ONT des enfants???


Jillington_III

What are all the forms of have? When do i use the different kinds? I just constantly use "a" for have and it isnt aolways correct :/


Ricky785752

Whats the grammatical difference between "ont" and "avons"?


Brenda615989

I'm confused and several people asked but no answer... why not ONT des enfants? I am still stuck where to use ONT des or just des


VeronicaLF3

We is no one answering?


Tony858342

I keep getting "a" and avons confused. Is avons because it's plural?


sheknyayuk

why not nous possedons? why nous avons?


_lemmegetuhhh_

What is the difference between avons and avez?


ShaunOfTheLive

Avons is used with nous. Avez is used with vouz. That's the only difference.


mademoiselle01

Good day. Please I'd like to know how to correctly distinguish when to pronounce the s in des and les


Sarah310437

How can I remember the difference between nous, and vous?I am all the time forgetting the difference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.