"This cat is small."

Translation:Ten kot jest mały.

April 17, 2016

10 Comments


94BlueLane

Is there any chance of the noun genders being put in the peeks? I don't want to have to keep guessing the gender and getting the adjective wrong almost every time :(

April 17, 2016

mihxal

It's not so complicated. Have you read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14133935?

April 17, 2016

KatarinaBu407020

I can't follow this link! :( i really would like to understand this better; I'm guessing and usually wrong. Any other suggestions or articles to read?

November 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, generally most of the masculine nouns end with a consonant, most feminine end with -a, and most neuter end with -o, -ę or -e (which can also be plural). Sure, there are exceptions, quite some number of them, but this can be your first thought.

November 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If someone still on this thread, why is not "Ten kot jest małym? Shouldn't it instrumental case after the verb to be? Thanks

    April 25, 2018

Jellei

    It should be, if after "jest" you have a noun phrase. If you just have an adjective, is stays in Nominative.

    "Ten kot jest małym" doesn't exactly sound totally wrong to me... but I believe that from the point of grammar it is.

    April 26, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I see, thanks!

      April 26, 2018

Koimei

      You are almost rigtht, but it would sound like this: "Ten kot jest mały". Without an "m".

      Być małym = To be little

      jest mały/mała/małe = is little

      Example1: he might be a little cat = on może być małym kotem

      Example2: he is a little cat = on jest małym kotem

      I hope, it will help ^^

      February 22, 2019

BaciLacsi

      To jest mały kot? And please dont laf.. (o:

      October 2, 2018

Jellei

      "This is a small cat".

      See here, part 6: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

      That's actually almost an identical example as the one I use there :)

      October 4, 2018
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.