1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This cat is small."

"This cat is small."

Translation:Ten kot jest mały.

April 17, 2016

8 Comments


94BlueLane

Is there any chance of the noun genders being put in the peeks? I don't want to have to keep guessing the gender and getting the adjective wrong almost every time :(


mihxal

It's not so complicated. Have you read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14133935?


KatarinaBu407020

I can't follow this link! :( i really would like to understand this better; I'm guessing and usually wrong. Any other suggestions or articles to read?


Jellei

Well, generally most of the masculine nouns end with a consonant, most feminine end with -a, and most neuter end with -o, -ę or -e (which can also be plural). Sure, there are exceptions, quite some number of them, but this can be your first thought.


BaciLacsi

To jest mały kot? And please dont laf.. (o:


Jellei

"This is a small cat".

See here, part 6: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

That's actually almost an identical example as the one I use there :)


nemvro

I wrote "To kot jest maly", why is that wrong? Thanks in advance.


Jellei

"kot" is a masculine noun, the right form of "this" for it is also masculine "ten". "to" is neuter.

Due to another meaning of "to", your sentence makes some sense, but it means "It's the cat that is the small one" (you see three animals, you're asked 'one of them is small, which one?' and you answer that it's the cat).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.