"No, I am not to blame."

Translation:Nage, dim arna i mae'r bai.

April 17, 2016

12 Comments


Malwen

One of the correct solutions listed is "Nac ie, dim arna i mae'r bai." I don't think I've come across "Nac ie" before, is it a regional variation of "nage"?

April 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It is new to me, but looking at the contributor it must be a variant in North West Wales, probably around Porthmadog and Pwllheli.

April 18, 2016

Malwen

Diolch

April 18, 2016

mizinamo

The Memrise course Cwrs Mynediad (Gogledd) uses naci.

I don't have the coursebook itself so I can't verify whether that's also what the book uses, but could that be accepted as well, please?

April 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

First thing, here is a better Memrise course to follow since it has full audio with the same voice as Duolingo :- https://www.memrise.com/course/788302/cwrs-mynediad-practice-north/

Secondly we're happy to add official variants but it'll be a hassle to search out all the existing sentences to add this, so if you flag them when you come across them we can add them.

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks for that pointer!

April 2, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

Diolch yn fawr!

Is there also a good South Welsh Memrise course?

The South variant of Welsh seems to be a little bit closer to Russian. )

January 17, 2018

PushythePirate1

Mizinamo, I tried the Memrise course for Welsh, but it didn't have audio. Is that fixed? I'm using the German one, which is fine, but I was disappointed to find that the Welsh course was so buggy.

May 7, 2018

ibisc
Mod

There are many sets of Welsh vocab on Memrise, but few good ones. Have a look for one called Cwrs Mynediad, Fersiwn y De, and another one starting Cwrs Sylfaen.... There may be variants with ...Gogledd instead of ...De.

May 7, 2018

PushythePirate1

it seems that Welsh is no longer even offered on Memrise that I can see. (at least on the android app)

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

I've heard that it's no longer possible to search for unofficial courses on the app -- but if you use the website to search you should be able to find them, and once you add them to your personal "curriculum", the course should be visible on the app just fine.

May 7, 2018

OwainLlyfr

'Naci' is the version used in Cwrs Mynediad (Gogledd).

October 2, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.