1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "No, I am not to blame."

"No, I am not to blame."

Translation:Nage, dim arna i mae'r bai.

April 17, 2016

16 Comments


ChrisJohn720252

I'm finding this a rather confusing construction. I can't find reference to the negative form in the notes.
Normally I would expect the "dim" to go after the verb, as in "dw i ddim yn hoffi" etc. Here, it seems that the entire phrase, "arna i mae'r bai", must be kept intact, and negated as a whole.
Have I understood correctly?


ChrisJohn720252

I'm still confused over "nage" here. What was the question - "are you to blame?" Would that be "mae'r bai arnat ti?" In wich case the question starts with a verb, so not answered by "nage".
I am not finding guidance in the notes.


ibisc

The notes have just been updated, although it may take a little while for the change to take effect - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Problems/tips-and-notes


ChrisJohn720252

Thank you, much appreciated.


Huw115277

"na, nid fi sydd ar fai" - why is this incorrect please? Diolch.


AnneWillia812875

Is there a more north Walian construction than 'arna i mae'r bai' or 'nage, dim arna i mae'r bai'?


Margaret885737

I'm very much a learner but the notes say that in north Wales people tend to use 'naci' rather than 'nage'.


GR-of-KI

I wrote 'Naddo, dw i ddim ar fai' and it was marked wrong. So I looked it up on a Welsh translation site and what I had written came back as 'No, I am not to blame'. So, was my translation still correct?


mizinamo

naddo is a "no" response for a question asked in the simple past.

But dw i is present tense, not simple past, so the question probably also used the present tense and you would need nac ydw for "no".


OlwenJones

As the notes have this example, 'Nage, dim Dewi sy ar fai. - No, it's not Dewi's fault.' I tried 'Nage, dim fi sy ar fai' because I thought it sounded familiar to me, but it wasn't accepted.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.