"I like my village."

Translation:Lubię moją wieś.

April 17, 2016

9 Comments


Arnoldpitt

Is it stupid to ask why wies is feminine though it ends in a consonant>

June 24, 2018

Jellei

It's not stupid. But I don't have an answer. Most consonant-ending nouns are masculine, but the number of the exceptions isn't small. And many of these exceptions end with palatalized consonants, like -ś here.

June 25, 2018

pauly4it

Why isnt "Ja lubię moje miasteczko." an acceptable answer?

April 17, 2016

Emwue

Because "miasteczko" means (small) town.

April 18, 2016

CelioFM

Why isn´t "lubię mojego wieś" an acceptable answer?

October 9, 2016

Jellei

"wieś" is both the Nominative form as well as the Accusative. "lubić" takes Accusative. But it is feminine, even if it's not clear from the way the word look like. So the correct option is "Lubię moją wieś."

October 9, 2016

dongra02

is it OK to use reflexive: podobę się moja wieś (though might not have correctly written)

August 2, 2017

Jellei

"Podoba mi się moja wieś". You need "mi" (Dative) to show 'to whom it's pleasing'. As the construction kinda works like "To me my village is pleasing". It's okay (added now), but it sounds rather like some first impression (not a long time after moving?), quite possibly in terms of aesthetics.

August 2, 2017

dongra02

got it, thank you!

August 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.