"The figure"

Translation:Le chiffre

1/23/2013, 7:09:12 AM

60 Comments


RaeExana

Inconsistent...hint gives one answer, correction gives another

2/5/2016, 7:08:22 AM

J.Burns

Bogus options

2/6/2016, 1:42:20 AM

emilymullis98

It doesnt give me the option of "le chiffre" only "la chiffre which it tells me is incorrect...

2/16/2016, 12:47:54 PM

Mike883310

Same for me. :(

4/28/2016, 12:31:43 PM

rosmcculloch

the dictionary gives 'la figure' ???

1/23/2013, 7:09:13 AM

jytou

It is not the main usage of it, though. Have a look at this : http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/figure There are at least 13 different translations for this...

9/11/2016, 8:38:57 PM

timonnnn

le méchant de Casino Royale!

12/1/2015, 2:07:23 AM

MaVaAv

Now you know his name is an atrocious pun! ;)

2/20/2017, 3:13:03 AM

Biblar

"try not to confuse l'imperatif with passe compose 007" "I can't promise that Q"

3/26/2017, 12:46:18 AM

BennyMa

Just putting it out there but im pretty sure la ligne wasnt taught before. Not sure if that was intended or not

1/27/2016, 2:30:42 AM

Amanda249587

It complains about la chiffres but chiffre wasn't one of the multiple choice options and apparently it wanted somme - is somme interchangable for sum and figure, because they're not synonymous in English...

3/1/2016, 9:13:50 PM

jytou

It is « le chiffre », not « la », sorry. :)

9/11/2016, 8:36:46 PM

ronjudd

a line is also a figure? These are just tricks.

4/17/2013, 11:25:51 PM

BriainCorr

There's something wrong with this exercise. The only option offered which is correct is somme. The english word is figure. This absolutely does not mean the same thing as sum. Le chiffre is the option which should be shown. It is the correct answer listed above. Somme was not listed when I clicked on figure.

Why is there so little care taken with the more advanced sections of this course? The further I go, the more errors I find.

10/15/2017, 9:26:10 AM

yilu5

Why is "le" listed before "la"?

6/7/2015, 1:23:38 PM

cmika1

The masculine "le" is not an option foot the correct answer.

4/28/2016, 7:13:12 AM

JoaoDSouza

I'm delighted to find that they accept "la silhouette".

3/8/2017, 9:46:42 AM

blrsar

amusante!

3/28/2017, 6:06:36 PM

Lisa251502

So the "le chiffre" at the top of this discussion is the correct answer. Except that WAS NOT one of the options on the multiple choice. Super frustrating.

12/21/2017, 7:50:06 PM

DuolingoMMinne

"La ligne" can mean figure as in "I'm watching my figure".

5/10/2016, 1:05:05 PM

Jac228479

Pah.

5/23/2016, 9:57:40 PM

AugustaCiupol

The word bank did not include any correct elements for this one for me. I had "la" and "chiffres" (which are both incorrect) but nothing else close to the correct words.

1/14/2019, 7:41:14 PM

Karuna8063

I had this problem too. When someone let me know there is a tiny button underneath that says "keyboard". I clicked that and was able to type in the correct answer. Then I clicked back to the tiles to continue. Hope that helps.

1/15/2019, 12:24:49 AM

fleethood

Ummm. The answers say "le chiffre, le personnage" but literally none of those are in my options......options were la, dizaine, soixante-et-onze, somme, centaines and quatre-vingt-un........ ??

1/24/2019, 6:03:06 AM

jytou

I suspect it wanted you to answer « la somme », which is the closest answer. But it is not correct, you should report it next time. A very convoluted way of thinking is that “the figure” is an amount of money which could be a “sum of money”, which would loosely translate as « la somme ». A very contextual translation, if you ask me!

1/24/2019, 9:59:23 AM

toniab

which kind of 'figure'?

1/1/2016, 4:27:55 PM

lcclima

I believe it refers to figures related to numbers (such as "The margin between those figures is huge" or "expect a six-figure salary")

3/29/2016, 12:12:25 PM

Platten

You would think I would remember that word from the character in Casino Royale - but I never have yet :(

6/17/2016, 6:59:54 PM

manoelabrienza

What's the difference between chiffre and nombre?

4/26/2017, 10:32:05 PM

JoaoDSouza

Nombre is a number in counting while chiffre is the number written as a figure like 2, it also means cipher.

4/27/2017, 5:03:57 AM

jytou

And just to add some example to make it clear:

un nombre est composé de un ou plusieurs chiffres = a number is made of one or more digits

le chiffre 15 n'existe pas, mais le nombre 2 existe = the digit 15 doesn't exist, but the number 2 exists

Note that the second sentence is wrong if you were speaking about hexadecimal, since there is a digit in hexadecimal ("F") for decimal 15. :)

4/27/2017, 7:37:23 AM

JoaoDSouza

Nope, the hexadecimal system has 21 as 15 so it's true. Each number system is independent of the other.

4/27/2017, 7:41:35 AM

jytou

I was speaking of "F" being the hexadecimal digit to represent the decimal number 15...

4/27/2017, 9:00:04 AM

JoaoDSouza

F≠15 (F)@16=(15)@10

4/27/2017, 2:04:22 PM

jytou

I have edited my original message so that it's more clear.

4/27/2017, 2:20:55 PM

manoelabrienza

Thank you Joao and jytou for all your explanation! :)

4/27/2017, 2:29:16 PM

BriainCorr

Somme does not mean figure. Please fix this error.

10/15/2017, 9:28:27 AM

Barry542665

I agree with the translation however only “chuff res” was listed and not “chiffre”. You need to amend this error.

5/6/2018, 3:20:22 AM

Barry542665

There was no singular for figure listed only chiffres hence it was marked wrong.

6/23/2018, 2:45:21 AM

hrsilvers

The correct answer is given as "la chiffre" but the only choice available is "chiffres" (without the choice of "les"), so "la chiffres" is wrong, but that is the only option. No "le chiffre" or "les chiffres."

9/29/2018, 1:47:11 PM

jytou

Please report it. The people who can fix this generally don't read the comments section, they only get reports when people report problems.

9/29/2018, 2:50:50 PM

Karuna8063

I was given only specific numbers and the word "la somme". I thought that was English "sum" but had to pick it as all the others were actual numbers. Its marked correct but why does it not show here, where there is a completely different word "le chiffre"? Does la somme mean figure?

10/10/2018, 1:15:52 AM

jytou

In the context of you buying something, « la somme » also means the total amount you have to pay, even if there was no actual “sum” (eg you bought only one thing, but it is the total to be paid, nevertheless). For instance, you could say « la somme était de 50€ », “The figure was 50€”. In another context, say you had to pay some bill (apartment rent, fine, etc.) and you find it to be quite a large amount of money, you could say: « Ça fait une belle somme ! » (« belle » in this context meaning “large”).

Honestly, I had to think for a while to find this, though, probably not the first thing that would come to our mind when you see the word « somme » (the first thing that comes to mind is “sum”), even if it is indeed used that way as well. And the same could be said of “figure” as the first thing that comes to mind is a figure of a number rather than the “total amount” of something. Languages can be rich and twisted. :D

10/10/2018, 8:33:05 AM

Karuna8063

Thank you for expansion of meanings. It helps my understanding. However I was also commenting (maybe too vaguely) on the fact that this is the first time I've found that the answer in the Discussion had NO WORDS that were offered in the exercise tiles. I was surprised that the only non-number word in the tiles (somme) was not in the discussion answer at all. Weird and strange. I tried to report it but the only option seemed to be to check "incorrect" or "doesn't make sense". Is there actually a way to tell Duo what the problem is, besides checking a box that doesn't really match the problem? Curious and learning

10/10/2018, 6:05:40 PM

jytou

That actually happens quite often. When you have to choose some words, you may be able to make a sentence that makes sense as a translation, but it is not necessarily the “preferred” translation. It is only one of the (often many) valid translations. It is one of the sometimes annoying details of dealing with something that is developed by non professionals (the courses, I mean). I'm quite happy about it for the price. :P

10/10/2018, 9:34:21 PM

Nathan734508

none of the answers in the word bank are correct, and I can't report it. Duo's being mean. :(

11/13/2018, 6:10:41 AM

AshokKanet

It seems that others have had the same problem, of not being provided with the option"Le" and have used "La" instead, which is obviously wrong!

In addition, the only tablet available is "chiffres" (plural), and the article is singular.

I​ think this one time when Duo IS wrong!

Well, I need to correct myself. I am wrong and Duo is correct. The alternative answer is La somme, and both words are available.

12/8/2018, 3:54:52 AM

Sherry386548

It doesn't give me the option

12/13/2018, 5:48:00 PM

Karuna8063

If this was one of those exercises with tiles to pick from, I've discovered a tiny little logo at the bottom of the page where you can change to keyboard, put in what you want, then change back.

12/13/2018, 8:15:49 PM

marionperkins

La somme is not included in the suggestions...it should be if thats the only answer you accept!!!!

2/10/2019, 9:41:44 AM

LyndseySlo

there isn't any singular chiffre to choose

3/2/2019, 9:47:22 PM

gorgegrouse

in the dictonary, "la chiffre" is "the figure", but "le chiffre" is the number

11/4/2016, 8:52:02 PM

jytou

I don't know what dictionary it is, but it is wrong. « chiffre » can only be masculine (at least in French, it is feminine in Spanish, though, la cifra).

For the record: "The number"=« Le nombre », "The figure"=« Le chiffre ».

11/5/2016, 12:52:18 AM

Karuna8063

So do I understand correctly that duo is using the word "figure" here to mean digit? I have never heard digits called figures, so this was hard to understand. Can you clarify?

3/3/2019, 12:43:59 AM

solaodut

In answering this question, the tiles available were (La chiffres) and NO OTHER tiles except the numbers. You NEED to please CORRECT this part.

9/18/2018, 7:19:39 PM

solaodut

Again, the question NOT yet CORRECTED because there are no TILES given given to answer the question. Please NOTE, TILES given are "La" and "chiffres" . "Le" and "chiffre" TILES are NOT given . NOTE VERY WELL PLEASE.

9/18/2018, 9:47:26 PM

solaodut

There is no way I or anybody can answer this question CORRECTLY without the "Le" and "chiffre" TILES been made available.

9/18/2018, 9:49:54 PM

jytou

If it was so, you need to report it. I don't know exactly what you had in front of your eyes.

9/18/2018, 9:53:22 PM

solaodut

Please NOTE again that the following tiles given as CORRECT answer ARE NOT AVAILABLE (Le chiffre, Le personnage). Le, chiffre, personage BLOCKS/TILES are not given to aid one in answering the question

9/18/2018, 9:54:32 PM

jytou

There is no point is spamming the comments section which is not read by the maintainers of this course. Besides, if you really want some help and not simply rant, you could provide all the words that were given to you in the tiles. There might be some other explanation as “the figure” has many meanings and many translations in French as you can see here.

9/18/2018, 9:59:57 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.