"What is the destination of this trip?"

Translation:Jaki jest cel tej wycieczki?

April 17, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pauly4it

Doesn't "cel" mean "target" or "goal" more than a physical destination?


Stewart288923

I used 'podróż' and it was rejected . I forgot to use trip instead of journey.


Jellei

Actually it works, it's "Jaki jest cel tej podróży?". "podróż" is feminine, despite ending with a consonant.

And let's add "journey" to the English answers as well.


GrahamKissack

Podróży wasn't one of the options available.


GrahamKissack

Although it was given as the answer: Jaki jest cel tej podróży?


Jellei

The main answer that you definitely should be able to create was "Jaki jest cel tej wycieczki?"

"tej podróży" is an accepted option, but I am surprised that it was given as an answer to you, because it's not a BT (best translation)...


Ross216229

I read the comments, and still don't get the distinction between podróż and wycieczka. Journey and trip. Length or difficulty? Thanks


Jellei

Length, perhaps? "podróż" sounds... like an adventure, an epic journey to the heart of darkness... I'm afraid it's hard to define the distinction, it just seems too subjective. That's also why we accept both words in both languages.


Wribro

I do not understand why the instrumental case "celem" is not used here. Is it because the "A być B" construction doesn't apply if A is "jaki"?


Jellei

The construction with Instrumental happens if:

a) both A and B are nouns

b) A is a personal pronoun (ja, ty, on, etc.) and B is a noun

"jaki" works in a way that is closer to an adjective. The construction doesn't apply.


A__drian

does cel mean purpose eg business or pleasure, or destination I'm flying on to warsaw from here. if i was asked this in an airport what would be expected?


Jellei

My first interpretation would be "purpose", but it also works for "destination". However, I think that for "destination" it would most likely be phrased differently, for example just "Dokąd pan leci?" (Where are you flying, sir?). So despite the ambiguity, I think the airport question would be rather 'business or pleasure'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.