1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is the destination of t…

"What is the destination of this trip?"

Translation:Jaki jest cel tej wycieczki?

April 17, 2016

9 Comments


pauly4it

Doesn't "cel" mean "target" or "goal" more than a physical destination?


Emwue

Yes, but if you go on a trip to Rome, you could say that the goal of your trip is to reach Rome, couldn't you? ;-)

Based on this logic, you can use "cel" for destination of "wycieczka" or "podroż" in Polish.


Stewart288923

I used 'podróż' and it was rejected . I forgot to use trip instead of journey.


Jellei

Actually it works, it's "Jaki jest cel tej podróży?". "podróż" is feminine, despite ending with a consonant.

And let's add "journey" to the English answers as well.


AlexPhysique

From what I have to know that wycieczki means trip?


alik1989

From the hints, for example.


GrahamKissack

Podróży wasn't one of the options available.


GrahamKissack

Although it was given as the answer: Jaki jest cel tej podróży?


Jellei

The main answer that you definitely should be able to create was "Jaki jest cel tej wycieczki?"

"tej podróży" is an accepted option, but I am surprised that it was given as an answer to you, because it's not a BT (best translation)...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.