"Czy ty używasz mojej szczoteczki do zębów?"

Translation:Are you using my toothbrush?

April 17, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuckyLucy

This is one of the sentences I hope I will never have to use.


warfreak2

I thought I would never have to use "czy on je zupę widelcem?", but then I found myself in Poland actually eating soup with a fork.


samrooney

Oh that's your toothbrush? I was using it to scrub the toilet.


CharlesWil604137

Is this also right: "Why do you use my toothbrush?"


alik1989

Not as a translation. Why would be dlaczego or czemu.


tteplyj

Why 'szczoteczki do zębów' is singular - toothbrush? Shouldn't it be plural?


Jellei

I guess that "szczoteczki" looks plural to you.

The verb "używać" (to use) takes a direct object in the Genitive case. "szczoteczki" here is Genitive singular.

Genitive singular of feminine nouns almost always is identical to their Nominative/Accusative plural forms. Yes, "szczoteczki" is also plural, just not in this sentence.


duoitaliano

So "używać" takes genitive, therefore you use "szczoteczki" (genitive singular). Why isn't "zebów" in the genitive singular (zęba)?


alik1989

"Szczoteczka do zębów" is literally a "brush for the teeth", not a "brush for the tooth".


alik1989

I'm not sure what you mean. When brushing my teeth I usually find that one toothbrush is quite sufficient.


pauly4it

Would "Czy ty używasz moją szczoteczkę do zębów?" also be correct?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.