1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ty używasz mojej szczote…

"Czy ty używasz mojej szczoteczki do zębów?"

Translation:Are you using my toothbrush?

April 17, 2016

13 Comments


LuckyLucy

This is one of the sentences I hope I will never have to use.


warfreak2

I thought I would never have to use "czy on je zupę widelcem?", but then I found myself in Poland actually eating soup with a fork.


samrooney

Oh that's your toothbrush? I was using it to scrub the toilet.


pauly4it

Would "Czy ty używasz moją szczoteczkę do zębów?" also be correct?


Emwue

In colloquial speech yes(I think), but I would rally recommend not to take on bad habits of some Poles – normally, "używać" takes genitive, but some people are indeed confused and use accusative with this verb, instead.


Renardo_11

Thank you, good to know. I was about to suspect that questions, just like negations, take genitive. it's a bit hard to learn the governed cases just from examples, without any explanatory notes.


CharlesWil604137

Is this also right: "Why do you use my toothbrush?"


alik1989

Not as a translation. Why would be dlaczego or czemu.


ThorstenAl3

Why not: "You are using my toothbrush?" which seems to be the appropriate form of this particular question. :-)


warfreak2

I think "czy" makes it a genuine yes/no question; your way is more of a surprised exclamation.


CharlesWil604137

OK, thanks. Got it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.