"Czy ty używasz mojej szczoteczki do zębów?"

Translation:Are you using my toothbrush?

April 17, 2016

7 Comments


LuckyLucy

This is one of the sentences I hope I will never have to use.

March 22, 2017

samrooney

Oh that's your toothbrush? I was using it to scrub the toilet.

December 1, 2018

pauly4it

Would "Czy ty używasz moją szczoteczkę do zębów?" also be correct?

April 17, 2016

Emwue

In colloquial speech yes(I think), but I would rally recommend not to take on bad habits of some Poles – normally, "używać" takes genitive, but some people are indeed confused and use accusative with this verb, instead.

April 18, 2016

Renardo11

Thank you, good to know. I was about to suspect that questions, just like negations, take genitive. it's a bit hard to learn the governed cases just from examples, without any explanatory notes.

March 15, 2017

Draugtaur

ew

August 29, 2017

ThorstenAl3

Why not: "You are using my toothbrush?" which seems to be the appropriate form of this particular question. :-)

October 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.