1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har kun fremragende kara…

"Hun har kun fremragende karakterer."

Translation:She has only excellent grades.

April 17, 2016

12 Comments


esha9751

A note: "marks" should be accepted here as the more widespread word for grades in English (says the Dane who is English Teacher)


SvendLarsen

almost all Americans would say "grades" :)


NeliCupre

Hello, other English-speaking countries exist, too


GigiGottwald

Here in South Africa, we speak of 'marks'. DL claims to aim its programmes at users from all over the world, so they should cater for the differences between American English and English English. Their insistence on American English is insufferable.


GigiGottwald

So do we all have to speak American now? No, thanks!


Jason_95xb

Am I right in thinking that the grades meaning of karakterer is from school grades often being given in characters?


DerekZinge

Um, why is "She has only excellent characters" not accepted? Yeah, it's a bit weird, but then again, weird sentences are par for the course here.


PhyllisSab

Suggests excellent is not good enough


sll-ttt

She has nothing else ? Nothing at all ? Not even underwear ?


Rich524475

She has only excellent character should be a possible translation unless karakterer as the plural is never used pã Dansk to describe many characters. In American English at least as person has only one character. Can a native Dansk speaker please comment on this usage?


HastaLaVista83

I'm not a Dane, but I know that the Danish word "karakter" can be used in the plural in this context since it can also mean "character" in the sense of a fictional work (Mickey Mouse, Goofy are characters) and also letters can be referred to as "karakterer".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.