"We did not drink alcohol."

Translation:Nie piliśmy alkoholu.

April 17, 2016

5 Comments


Mascha335

Why would this not be: "Nie wypiliśmy alkoholu"? I thought that "Nie piliśmy alkoholu" means "We were not drinking alcohol?"

April 17, 2016

Emwue

Aspect works somehow strange with "pić"/"wypić" – normally we understand "pić" in past tense as "semi-perfective", that is, you did drink some, but not the whole of the fluid; whereas "wypić" takes then the meaning of emptying the bottle/glass/container.

In other words, both the default translation and yours are correct, but will depend on the amount of alcohol(in this case) drank. ;-)

April 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Alcohol is so general, that it's hard to say that you can "wypić" all of it - you can do that with a specific bottle, or a cup, or a glass, but here it's more like "we did not drink any alcohol".

April 22, 2016

LICA98

btw can you use alkohol instead of alkoholu here?

July 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, that would be ungrammatical.

July 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.