"Ich mag Babys."

Translation:I like babies.

January 23, 2013

11 Comments


AidanHodge

i mistakenly thought it was saying, "Ich macht Babys"

January 16, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Well, the fact that the verb isn't conjugated to match should have tipped you off... (it would be ich mache, if anything).

    October 24, 2018

Gustavo374760

    There isn't a German word for "baby"? How did they refer to infants before this foreign word was inserted in the language?

    August 1, 2018

mizinamo

    There isn't an English word for "cousin", "aunt", or "uncle"? How did they refer to their not-quite-immediate family members before these foreign words were inserted in the language?

    Actually, it's not quite the same -- in German, the word Säugling (literally: a "suck-ling", or one that sucks or nurses) still exists, but Baby is much more common. (While in English, I don't think any form of the former relationship names has survived.)

    If you want to sound like a native speaker, don't shy away from well-established loanwords.

    Similarly, don't try to use Schreibstube instead of Büro or Gesichtserker instead of Nase etc. I'm not even sure there are native words for Straße or Fenster.

    Use Baby. Use Party. Use Handy.

    Perhaps you don't have to say Weekend.

    August 1, 2018

AnnikaQED

    "Fenster" (window) clearly come from the Latin "fenestra", which makes sense, since they probably came along with the Roman occupation of what is now part of Germany.

    August 6, 2018

Doggonator

    I refuse to use Handy, it sickens me. I will forever say telefon.

    July 25, 2019

niche21stGmail

    Baby' is pronounced like the english word. I thought in German, A' sounds only as in Answar not as in Baby, Cat..... So, is it an exception?

    May 11, 2016

mizinamo

    Yes, because it's a loanword from English -- the pronunciation was borrowed as well.

    June 29, 2017

WiseVolt

    I hear it pronounced like (bah-bee). Not like in English. All my German friends say "bah-bee".

    December 11, 2018

JoAnnTrom0

    the proper way to spell babys IS babies. I am positively sure that is the correct way.

    June 16, 2017

mizinamo

    In English, the proper way to spell the plural is "babies" (with small "b" and -ies at the end).

    In German, the proper way to spell the plural is "Babys" (with capital "B" and -ys at the end).

    June 29, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.