1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Babys."

"Ich mag Babys."

Translation:I like babies.

January 23, 2013

11 Comments


AidanHodge

i mistakenly thought it was saying, "Ich macht Babys"


az_p
Mod

Well, the fact that the verb isn't conjugated to match should have tipped you off... (it would be ich mache, if anything).


Gustavo374760

There isn't a German word for "baby"? How did they refer to infants before this foreign word was inserted in the language?


mizinamo

There isn't an English word for "cousin", "aunt", or "uncle"? How did they refer to their not-quite-immediate family members before these foreign words were inserted in the language?

Actually, it's not quite the same -- in German, the word Säugling (literally: a "suck-ling", or one that sucks or nurses) still exists, but Baby is much more common. (While in English, I don't think any form of the former relationship names has survived.)

If you want to sound like a native speaker, don't shy away from well-established loanwords.

Similarly, don't try to use Schreibstube instead of Büro or Gesichtserker instead of Nase etc. I'm not even sure there are native words for Straße or Fenster.

Use Baby. Use Party. Use Handy.

Perhaps you don't have to say Weekend.


AnnikaQED

"Fenster" (window) clearly come from the Latin "fenestra", which makes sense, since they probably came along with the Roman occupation of what is now part of Germany.


Doggonator

I refuse to use Handy, it sickens me. I will forever say telefon.


niche21stGmail

Baby' is pronounced like the english word. I thought in German, A' sounds only as in Answar not as in Baby, Cat..... So, is it an exception?


mizinamo

Yes, because it's a loanword from English -- the pronunciation was borrowed as well.


WiseVolt

I hear it pronounced like (bah-bee). Not like in English. All my German friends say "bah-bee".


mizinamo

I make babies

No. ich mag = I like; ich mache = I make.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.