"Ich mag Babys."

Translation:I like babies.

6 years ago

14 Comments


AidanHodge

i mistakenly thought it was saying, "Ich macht Babys"

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Well, the fact that the verb isn't conjugated to match should have tipped you off... (it would be ich mache, if anything).

4 months ago

Gustavo374760

There isn't a German word for "baby"? How did they refer to infants before this foreign word was inserted in the language?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

There isn't an English word for "cousin", "aunt", or "uncle"? How did they refer to their not-quite-immediate family members before these foreign words were inserted in the language?

Actually, it's not quite the same -- in German, the word Säugling (literally: a "suck-ling", or one that sucks or nurses) still exists, but Baby is much more common. (While in English, I don't think any form of the former relationship names has survived.)

If you want to sound like a native speaker, don't shy away from well-established loanwords.

Similarly, don't try to use Schreibstube instead of Büro or Gesichtserker instead of Nase etc. I'm not even sure there are native words for Straße or Fenster.

Use Baby. Use Party. Use Handy.

Perhaps you don't have to say Weekend.

7 months ago

AnnikaQED

"Fenster" (window) clearly come from the Latin "fenestra", which makes sense, since they probably came along with the Roman occupation of what is now part of Germany.

7 months ago

niche21stGmail

Baby' is pronounced like the english word. I thought in German, A' sounds only as in Answar not as in Baby, Cat..... So, is it an exception?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, because it's a loanword from English -- the pronunciation was borrowed as well.

1 year ago

WiseVolt

I hear it pronounced like (bah-bee). Not like in English. All my German friends say "bah-bee".

3 months ago

JoAnnTrom0

the proper way to spell babys IS babies. I am positively sure that is the correct way.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

In English, the proper way to spell the plural is "babies" (with small "b" and -ies at the end).

In German, the proper way to spell the plural is "Babys" (with capital "B" and -ys at the end).

1 year ago

Abdulrhman414372

I wrote love babies but was considered wrong (only accepts like)

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

And now you have learned something :)

ich mag = I like; ich liebe = I love.

4 months ago

ShrekRotten

I am pretty sure that's illegal.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Liking them?

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.