1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Babys."

"Ich mag Babys."

Translation:I like babies.

January 23, 2013

21 Comments


AidanHodge

i mistakenly thought it was saying, "Ich macht Babys"


az_p
Mod

    Well, the fact that the verb isn't conjugated to match should have tipped you off... (it would be ich mache, if anything).


Gus374760

    There isn't a German word for "baby"? How did they refer to infants before this foreign word was inserted in the language?


mizinamo

    There isn't an English word for "cousin", "aunt", or "uncle"? How did they refer to their not-quite-immediate family members before these foreign words were inserted in the language?

    Actually, it's not quite the same -- in German, the word Säugling (literally: a "suck-ling", or one that sucks or nurses) still exists, but Baby is much more common. (While in English, I don't think any form of the former relationship names has survived.)

    If you want to sound like a native speaker, don't shy away from well-established loanwords.

    Similarly, don't try to use Schreibstube instead of Büro or Gesichtserker instead of Nase etc. I'm not even sure there are native words for Straße or Fenster.

    Use Baby. Use Party. Use Handy.

    Perhaps you don't have to say Weekend.


AnnikaQED

    "Fenster" (window) clearly come from the Latin "fenestra", which makes sense, since they probably came along with the Roman occupation of what is now part of Germany.


Doggonator

    I refuse to use Handy, it sickens me. I will forever say telefon.


niche21stGmail

    Baby' is pronounced like the english word. I thought in German, A' sounds only as in Answar not as in Baby, Cat..... So, is it an exception?


mizinamo

    Yes, because it's a loanword from English -- the pronunciation was borrowed as well.


WiseVolt

    I hear it pronounced like (bah-bee). Not like in English. All my German friends say "bah-bee".


mizinamo

    I make babies

    No. ich mag = I like; ich mache = I make.


Abdulrhman414372

    I wrote love babies but was considered wrong (only accepts like)


mizinamo

    And now you have learned something :)

    ich mag = I like; ich liebe = I love.


JoAnnTrom0

    the proper way to spell babys IS babies. I am positively sure that is the correct way.


mizinamo

    In English, the proper way to spell the plural is "babies" (with small "b" and -ies at the end).

    In German, the proper way to spell the plural is "Babys" (with capital "B" and -ys at the end).


ShrekRotten

    I am pretty sure that's illegal.


NF6FxQcs

    It depends on how they are cooked, right? (Yes, I know it sounds horrible, and yes, my children are used to hearing me saying things like that - usually with a big smile and a huge hug!)


Aeturnalis

    If you're like me and think German is a beautiful language that doesn't need to be polluted with English loanwords, the actual German word for "baby" is das Kleinkind (literally, "small child") or der Säugling (literally, "suckling").


mizinamo

    If you're like me and think that English is a winsome speech that doesn't need to be dirtied with Latin loanwords, the true English word for ....

    That's how you would come across if you try to speak "actual German".

    Whatever your thoughts on language purism: if you want to speak to German people, I recommend that you speak like they do, not with words that sound old-fashioned and unnatural to native speakers. (Would you really say "winsome" instead of "beautiful"? If not, why say Säugling instead of Baby?)


Aeturnalis

    That's one of the numerous reasons I don't care for English, it's virtually a creole of Romance and Germanic languages, which causes it to have bizarre spelling and grammar and words that don't fit together properly. Aber leider, it is my native language and the global lingua franca.

    I would definitely call myself a purist when it comes to language. I appreciate languages like Icelandic and Mongolian, ones that take in relatively few loan words. When you hear spoken Icelandic, you hear Icelandic, not Icelandic (Remix featuring English and French).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.