"Jeszcze nie jestem artystą."

Translation:I am not an artist yet.

April 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rvabbott

How would you say "Yet I am not an artist." Any difference?


immery

yet ="used to introduce a statement that adds something to a previous statement and usually contrasts with it in some way"?

"Jednak nie jestem artystą"

(also : ale, lecz, jednakże)


Mim_Fox

If "I still am not an artist" is accepted (which seems very clumsy grammar to me) then "Still I am not an artist" should surely be accepted.


Jellei

To my understanding, putting "Still" at the beginning changes the meaning to something like "However".

The Polish sentence is like "I practice a lot but I still don't think I earned the right to call myself an artist".


Tygrys_kotem

To me, the natural English sentence is "I am still not an artist"


alik1989

To me, 'I'm not an artist yet' sounds more optimistic and is thus closer to 'Jeszcze nie jestem artystą'.

'I am still not an artist' sounds a bit whinier and rather corresponds to 'Wciąż/nadal nie jestem artystą'.


JoanieKatz

Although I got (jeszcze) incorrect, I got artysta Totally right!


Daniel736034

Are "wciąż" and "jeszcze" interchangeable?


Jellei

They feel a little bit different, but it's really hard for me to define the difference. I think that "jeszcze" implies more strongly that something will happen, it just hasn't happened yet... but also that feel may be completely subjective.

So basically I think that they are almost interchangeable.


DerrickMcClure1

Is JESZCZE only used with negatives, or could you say CZY ON JEST JESZCZE ARTYSTA "is he an artist yet?"?


Jellei

I think "Czy on jest jeszcze artystą?" would be "Is he still an artist?" - it's hard to show it on the example of an artist, so let's go with president: "Czy on jest jeszcze prezydentem?" = "Is he still the president?"

If I understand your English sentence correctly ('yet' was always a bit confusing to me), it should be "Czy on już jest artystą?" - it means that I ask if the moment when "he" could call himself an artist has already come.


DerrickMcClure1

Nice and clear - thanks!


Pam833405

Says every artist ever.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.