"Jeszcze nie jestem artystą."

Translation:I am not an artist yet.

April 18, 2016

12 Comments


rvabbott

How would you say "Yet I am not an artist." Any difference?

April 18, 2016

immery

yet ="used to introduce a statement that adds something to a previous statement and usually contrasts with it in some way"?

"Jednak nie jestem artystą"

(also : ale, lecz, jednakże)

April 18, 2016

LICA98

what does the lecz mean?

April 18, 2016

immery

lecz= ale English but

or Lecz! = Heal!- singular imperative from leczyć= cure, teat, heal

April 18, 2016

Mim_Fox

If "I still am not an artist" is accepted (which seems very clumsy grammar to me) then "Still I am not an artist" should surely be accepted.

August 26, 2017

Jellei

To my understanding, putting "Still" at the beginning changes the meaning to something like "However".

The Polish sentence is like "I practice a lot but I still don't think I earned the right to call myself an artist".

August 29, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Is JESZCZE only used with negatives, or could you say CZY ON JEST JESZCZE ARTYSTA "is he an artist yet?"?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

I think "Czy on jest jeszcze artystą?" would be "Is he still an artist?" - it's hard to show it on the example of an artist, so let's go with president: "Czy on jest jeszcze prezydentem?" = "Is he still the president?"

If I understand your English sentence correctly ('yet' was always a bit confusing to me), it should be "Czy on już jest artystą?" - it means that I ask if the moment when "he" could call himself an artist has already come.

January 13, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Nice and clear - thanks!

January 13, 2017

adurnathorna

I put :i am still no artist. It wrote i was wrong. Couldn't it be said?

April 4, 2017

Jellei

It seems fine. Added now.

April 8, 2017

JoanieKatz

Although I got (jeszcze) incorrect, I got artysta Totally right!

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.