"I am drinking."

Translation:Je bois.

January 23, 2013

28 Comments


u83rmensch

how is it that "I am drinking" does not translate to "je suis boire"? from everything duolingo has taught us so far, "je bois" would be "I drink". Granted they basicly mean the same thing, however on a technical level, why (if at all) would it be incorrect for me to say "je suis boire" ?

January 23, 2013

tom9358

It would mean that you literally are the verb, I guess.

January 23, 2013

lots2learn

Ah okay... I was also confused about this on the previous question..

February 3, 2013

Saxone1

Donr get the noun placement and the verb

April 22, 2017

thinker021

Tom's mostly right. The use of the be verb for present progressive does not exist in French. Je mange means "I eat" and "I am eating".

February 16, 2013

FedericoTr

there actually is a form, je suis EN TRAIN DE boir. but it is much more complex and I am not sure wether it may be used only in special cases.

June 8, 2013

mitaine56

federico- not only for special cases, but when you're doing something at this moment, Now, je suis en train de manger. I eat or I'm eating.

June 14, 2014

Saxone1

Please I am confused is it bois or boir

April 22, 2017

Raquellima.f

that saves me time! tks!!!

July 18, 2013

mitaine56

u83- First of all, boire is infinitive, you can't say this with avoir or être. you can say : je bois or je suis en train de boire, but je suis boire is very incorrect, a big grammatical mistake.

June 14, 2014

Em.Jayne

Because that is simply not how the language works or how French people speak. The present continuous (I am drinking) does not exist in French. They use the simple present (je bois/I drink) for the same way english uses both tenses. In a general speaking context it is easier for English speakers to think of it as 'I am drinking' because in french that is what 'je bois' conveys.

May 31, 2015

darkangelz5

je bois is i drink (literal translation), but it what is more or less translate to is i am (at present) drinking. they are the same meaning. when you use je suis boire, what you have said is i am literally the verb drink.

March 15, 2013

AJ341

Well it is also said je bois as I am drinking french and other languages are really complicated

May 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    French does not have verb aspects. The French simple present is equal to the English simple present and the present progressive.

    « Je suis boire » does not exist in French at all. I have never found this in conjugation references. Then, « je bois » means both « I drink » and « I am drinking ».

    August 3, 2018

harryhansard

    What's the difference between 'bois' and 'boit' ? In what situations should I use an S or a T at the end?

    February 23, 2013

thinker021

    It's not "I drinks" or "he drink" in English. We have noun based verb conjugation. The french have the same thing, it is just more complicated. Boire translates to "To drink". Je bois. I drink. Tu bois. You drink. il boit. He drink. But don't make the mistake of thinking that je and tu are always the same. They are not, as shown in the "to be" example. Je suis, I am. Tu es, you are.".

    February 23, 2013

mitaine56

    harry- je bois, tu bois, il boit, it's a matter of conjugaison. And they have exactly the same sound.

    June 14, 2014

JLfrench

    Every time I am just guessing either 'boit' or 'bois'.

    March 2, 2013

carloscast91

    why "Je suis en buvant" not?

    July 6, 2013

leonardusquill

    Is Je bois and J'bois not the same?

    October 28, 2013

JoshDursle

    You can (must) only use "j' " when the following word starts with a vowel

    December 22, 2013

Lyfe.

    If i said "je boivent" would that be the same as "je bois"?

    August 17, 2014

keisy835911

    I was correct wid daht one....y did u say it was wrong

    August 4, 2015

CarrieALW78

    This is COMPLETELY off topic, feel free to skip, but I have a question.

    I wanted to say "Good luck" in French. When i looked it up, i saw that some superstitious people think it's bad luck to directly translate it, much like actors who NEVER say "good luck", but would instead say "break a leg".

    There was an alternative phrase offered, but just to be safe, i looked it up in google translate, and it came back with a somewhat vulgar translation. The phrase that was supposedly "good luck" was "Je te dis merde!", which google translate tells me is "I tell you sh!t" as the translation.

    Could one of you lovely helpful people who know more about french expressions please shed some light on this for me? I'd really appreciate it. I guess it could be true, I just don't see the connection between this phrase and GL.

    February 15, 2017

Liam718417

    You only gave me two options. I really had to work for that one!

    May 19, 2017

yusra147984

    Ko

    June 13, 2018

Watermelon134190

    It will never not bother me that this conjugation of boire is the same as the french word for wood

    July 4, 2018

Lindanguyen2008

    how je bois is different from j'bois? they both mean i drink to my opinion

    March 10, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.