1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На двери нет имени."

"На двери нет имени."

Translation:There is no name on the door.

April 18, 2016

15 Comments


jtaylor162

Oh boy... welcome to the 3rd-declension nouns (feminine in -ь or neuter in -мя). It's hard to believe I'll ever remember this declension. Drill, drill, drill, I guess, and hopefully notice these forms really being used! Looking at it, I guess the curveball is that the nominative singular (and the accusative that mimics it, since it's an inanimate noun) is the most irregular part. The rest acts as if the nominative were имен, or something.

___ singular plural

nominative и́мя имена́

genitive и́мени имён

dative и́мени имена́м

accusative и́мя имена́

instrumental и́менем имена́ми

prepositional и́мени имена́х


brunocerv

Why дверь changes to двери?


Djenthallman

It would be дверь (acc.) if it was a direction:

Повесь табличку на дверь — Hang the nameboard on the door (move the nameboard from your hands to the door)

But here it's just a location, so you should use locative:

На двери нет имени — There is no name on the door (we just say that in the particular location there's no name)


brunocerv

Ну это предложный падеж?


BenYoung84

Yes, which some people call locative.


xnaut

What would "there are no names on the doors be"?


Grodmannen

I suppose that would be "На двери нет имён".


ShawnaPand

"No name is on the door" was not accepted


MiledRizk

дверИ, and not двЕри


Antixity

So with this word, the prepositional and locative are spelled the same, but have different syllables stressed? I wasn't aware there were locatives ending in и instead of у. Is there a rule to know which are which?


BenYoung84

Without being any kind of an expert on the Russian locative, I think it's very safe to assume that those feminine words with most case endings in -и will have a locative in -и as well.


Antixity

Thank you! Makes sense.


MighellG

Why "On the door there is no name" is wrong?


BenYoung84

Seems reasonable.


traindrivermark

what about "the name is not on the door"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.