1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i wedi ymolchi."

"Ydw, dw i wedi ymolchi."

Translation:Yes, I have washed.

April 18, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

I want to write, "I washed up" or "I have washed up". In my area this is what we say. "I have washed" sounds unfinished. In thinking about it I don't know why we add "up"


rmcode
Mod
Plus

ymolchi is 'to wash yourself' and so 'myself' is the missing extra word in English, it is one of the accepted alternative answers here. The word to wash something is 'golchi' which is in this unit but we've had to disable at the moment because of a Duolingo system wide problem with the apostrophe.


naomialaskas

What about simply to say, "Yes, I washed"? Maybe a regional incorrect way of using English, but much more common than "I have washed." And, this would still work with the missing word "myself."


rmcode
Mod
Plus

There is a difference between 'I have washed' and 'I washed'.

'I have washed' refers to one action in the immediate past.

'I washed' refers to an action at some defined or undefined time in the past.

eg. 'What have you done this morning? I've washed and dressed.'

'What did you do after getting up Thursday morning? I washed and dressed.'

For first example we use 'wedi' in Welsh eg 'Dw i wedi ymolchi a gwisgo'

For the second example we use either 'Ymolchais i a gwisgais i' in South Wales or 'Mi wnes i ymolchi a gwisgo' in North Wales.

'


bagpuss888

Why is 'yes, i already washed' wrong? What is the difference between I have washed and i already washed?


GaelicGirl2

The word already ;)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.