1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fase crescente"

"Fase crescente"

Translation:Crescent phase

April 18, 2016

83 Comments


Elisabeth764458

what does this mean in English?


ilmolleggi

This is just as mysterious in Italian as in English, but I guess they're speaking about the moon waxing and waning...


willwill54

I figured it refered to puberty


Marninger

It means growing phase and it is used as a fixed phrase about the new moon.


1. Luna nuova
2. Luna crescente
3. Primo quarto
4. Gibbosa crescente
5. Luna piena
6. Gibbosa calante
7. Ultimo quarto
8. Luna calante

You can read about them on Wikipedia

But it can of course also be used about other things that have a growing phase. e.g. crops, animals, children etcetera.


Anapot79

Thank you. But without context it's a very strange phrase!


iyphd

It's a lunar (moon) phase


Moycullen

No idea, and I speak English


cdemaughan

It can be a growing phase (growth spurt), or a lunar crescent phase (growing moon)


malcolmissimo

Growing/growth phase = fase di crescita, so we are only talking about a moon here.

In that case Duo's translation is wrong. Crescente describing the moon means "waxing" in English, i.e. the lit area is growing. The opposite is "waning" which is calante. In the Northern Hemisphere the lit side is ) = crescente and ( = calante.

The English "crescent" moon refers to the sickle shape, rather thinner than a half moon, which in Italian is luna falcata. If you want to refer to the crescent as a noun, it is la falce di luna, literally the sickle of the moon.

Hence Duo's intended version is either I: fase falcata or E: waxing phase; we can't tell which.

A moon between half and full is “gibbous” in English and gibbosa in Italian, or less technically luna scema which literally means a silly moon in the sense of "not all there". A half moon is mezzaluna (also a kitchen implement). The phase and time of full / new moon is plenilunio / novilunio.

Don't embarrass yourself if by chance you find yourself gazing at the Italian night sky with your amore. Many Italians know the vocabulary, because it is romantic.

See also Wikipedia "lunar phase".


greenhenry

This is the best DL forum answer I have seen


TJTitmus

Grazie mille, molto interessante.


Langenth

Cambridge doesn't list crescent as an adjective tho!


Suzanne06-

It's a mystery!


TomTorchia

I have no idea either


Ms_C3

I put growth phase and it was wrong. Not sure why.


chaered

Same here -- it seemed like a logical translation. :-(


paulmacd

I think that would be "fase di crescita" (noun rather than adjective). "growing phase" is accepted.


malcolmissimo

Thanks, that make good sense. I now realise that crescente is the present participle of crescere, hence "growing", and this must be what p.ps are for.


Virginia658405

I put growing phase and it wasn't accepted.


Che-Figata

I put "growing phase" on the 11-07-19 and it was accepted.


VamsVams

And now Growing phase is not accepted 02-26-21... it literally was a few days ago.


Margaret266242

Thank you all for your comments. But Duolingo has shut down my Italian course! I can't ask them why, they don't allow contact. Do any of you know? Is Italian always cut off after Lesson 12? Is it to be fase descente?


TJTitmus

Seems very strange ..... did you get this resolved ?


GregoryCasteel

I tried "waxing phase" and it was accepted. So I have a feeling it is referring to the phases of the moon.


LindaB_Duolingo

I checked this out in Context Reverso - and came across 'upward swing'. Not the most common phrase in the world, but useful for economists, I'd guess ... a growing phase/phase of growth.

:)


Murray.Isabel

I wrote "growing stage", thinking of a child putting on a growth spurt. Marked correct


meonmeon

I wish this was about my abilities to speak Italian, but I expect it is about the moon before it is full.


DancingDraft

I googled this and all of the results are charts showing the moon phases, if that means anything.


Jeffrey855877

"crescent phase of the moon" was translated as fase crescente della luna and "fase (di) mezzaluna della luna) by several on-line translators.

"crescent phase" most probably means a reference to a phase of the moon. I have never heard of any other use of the phrase.


malcolmissimo

It is also applied to Venus and Mercury, and generically where any spherical body is seen illuminated from an oblique angle.


Jeffrey855877

I guess I should have been more general, saying "celestial body" instead of moon.

The point is that there really isn't any other use of the phrase to describe things in general in everyday life. A very particular use in astronomy/(astrology?)


meonmeon

I think in everyday life many things have growing phases, for example children or lawns. Almost anything that is alive grows in phases.


Tommy556270

So weird. Its very uncommon even in english


EleanorSun1

What? What? What??????????????


EleanorSun1

I HAD a growing phase reading all this


Katiecoos

I don't even know what that means in English.


BrianCodli

This phrase in this lesson is as useful as 'my pantechnicon has been struck by lightning' in an English course.


Helen525464

This is incomprehensible in English


Terence544359

I put growing phase and it was marked correct but I have no idea what the italian is referring to. crescente also means growth or growing, "to wax" as in waxing moon translates to "crescere" so i can only assume this is an idiom? Can any native speakers help explain how and when this expression would be used ?


gooley

I think it is a growing phase.


Amiryosif1

I thought that I am the only one who is confused about this sentence!! But I think it means a growing phase or developing phase i guss


DaveVelo1

Ok, however you want to translate this sentence... "growth phase" or "crescent phase", doesn't represent a complete idea in English.


falcieri

It must be the moon but the only people who talk like that are astronomers! How else would you crowbar crescent into a sentence?


BronzetheSling

Come si dice, "THE growing phase," and "THE growing phaseS?" Questa parola e femminile o maschile?


malcolmissimo

Vedere http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/P/phase.php?lingua=en. Forse si potrebbe fare questa la prima destinazione per tali domande.

Si potrebbe anche trovare che https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Inflection_of_nouns_and_adjectives sia utile.


Nikolai1234

Ok, so it seems like this refers to a phase of the moon? Is it somehow possible to suggest they change the lesson to put this phrase in a sentence for context?

i.e.

Fase crescente e' il fase nel ciclo lunare.


Virginia658405

This has no meaning in English for an English speaker


Alun612958

The phases of the moon are waxing crescent, waxing gibbous, full, waning gibbous and waning crescent, then no moon. There are thus 2 crescent phases. That's correct English usage. May not be English you know, but there are over a million words in English, and no one knows them all, except perhaps dictionary compilers. How interesting that "crescent" may come from crescere, so that waxing crescent may mean "growing growing". Ho hum, back to Italian..


malcolmissimo

For the Italian, see updated vocabulary in the first thread.


DanMcNeill

Growing phase is quite different from crescent (moon) phase in English.


Pennelli

I thought that they meant a growth spurt. Obviously an Italian translated this into English and not the other way round.


German4me22

Why not increasing stages?


DianaThiriar

Oh dear, once again DL comes up with some nonsensical English. All the explanations re waxing, waning, sickle-shaped moon etc, and the useful Italian translations up to now are very helpful, I have to say!


ColinDocke1

Why does it disallow growth phase. This is a normal term for a child's growth pattern ? I thought


GrantPugli1

What does this actually mean. I have never heard it.


LindaNordin

the fast audio says "fasi" - reported


BettyRitch1

Or do they mean growing phase or stage?


atryer

No idea will we ever use this phrase


EleanorSun1

Utterly bewildering - what WERE they thinking?!? I think that moon got to them!


EleanorSun1

I see from the dates on the other comments posted here that this ludicrous sentence has weathered years without anyone removing or altering this ridiculous nonsense. I have to memorise the non-english of this nonsense in order to be allowed to go on with the lesson. Only by answering incorrectly can I proceed!


DianaThiriar

Oh, lighten up for heavens sake! Simply accept what they prefer and type it up to get out of this particular lesson. In fact, I appreciated Marniger's Malcomissimo's postings to get the Italian for the phases of the moon; I googled 'i fasi lunari' and have learnt a lot. Yay!!!


wmnc67

the question isn't what this means but why it's being taught to us as an important thing to know in italian


momologue12

I don't understand why Duo would have a tendency to beat us over the head with the same vocabulary, but then he throws in an uncommon concept out of the blue. Interesting, but inscrutable.


Klimis7

I thought growing phase would have been an appropriate anwer


JaniceQuinn0

I just guessed and was surprised to be correct!


Larilesque

Growing phase or growth phase.


AndreLHeyns

Yes, in English, if "growing" is not associated with the moon, "crescent" will probably not be used for growing in other senses


WhiteChristine

That may be the translation but it is not the meaning......im still in the dark about that, but maybe as said below, it means the moon!


Marninger

Fase = phase, - one of several stages something goes through
crescente = growing

Fase crescente = growing phase

This is something that can be said about e.g. the moon, or perhaps about crops on a field. In an earlier comment I have listed the Italian names of the moons different phases.


Sabbioso

Shouldn't "growth phase" be accepted? In another prompt, crescente means growth and not a phase of the moon.


DeanBabuin

So glad DuoLingo finds these useful sentences. I am sure it is going to come up often in my conversations.


RNagler

In music, a crescendo means to gradually get louder (or grow). I can only think that this is similar, like a growth phase. But in English, there is no such thing as a crescent phase.....


Margaret266242

but we do have a crescent moon


SteveKillick

Another phrase despatched to the waste bin of eternity.


Jan534792

'Growing stage' as in 'growing pains' referring to adolescence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.