Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The minutes of the hour"

Translation:Los minutos de la hora

5 years ago

24 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

del = de + el. de + la has no short form

5 years ago

MatthewJoh461621

When do you just use 'de'?

3 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

That is a good question with no easy answer.

de is a preposition and, like so many others there is no 1:1 translation into English but "translations"

De, in a general way, may be understood as a preposition that indicates "origin or produce". This includes "belonging". If you want origin and belonging are in some aspects blurred in Spanish.

In English, can be translated most often into "of" or "from". Some examples:

Made of (hecho de) Come from (venir de) belong to ( ser de)

What is it made of? --> ¿de qué está hecho? to whom does it belong? --> ¿A quién le pertenece? --> ¿de quién es? Where does it come from? --> ¿de dónde viene?

3 years ago

Dan597269

Mucho gracias...

2 months ago

membernumber13

if i hover over the word "momentos" it translates it as both "moments" and "minutes", so when it asked me to pick ALL correct translations for "the minutes of the hour", i selected both "los minutos" and "los momentos" de la hora and got it wrong because only "los minutos" is correct.

what am i missing?

5 years ago

mitaine56

member- At school : how many minutes in an hour ? 60 minutes, not moments.

3 years ago

lijohn15

Thank you. Nice explanation.

3 years ago

Mordin

Couldn't del be used instead of de la in this sentence?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, only de + el get shortened to del. Hora's feminine, you can't say "el hora" so it's de la.

5 years ago

vbratgirl

Thanks

3 years ago

Mordin

Ah. I totally forgot about the article. Thanks!

5 years ago

murrayfk

Why could I not use 'por la hora' there?

4 years ago

caspari

I thought "momentos" was translated as both on an earlier prompt.

5 years ago

Indrajit_Mondal

Why los minutos del hora is wrong?

4 years ago

nicolescbr

because hora is feminine and del is masculine

3 years ago

123xcv
123xcv

Why is it los minutos de LA hora and el mes de ano (without el)?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Actually it's el mes -del- año (de+el)

5 years ago

123xcv
123xcv

ok, you are right, thanks :)

5 years ago

mjs2485

Why can't it be al hora?

3 years ago

mjac3561

isn't el acta correct too, instead of minutos

3 years ago

JoshFrancke

But del is: of the..... It should be right!

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Del is "of the"(masculine) hora is feminine

3 years ago

husseinasaadnaji

hello

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

60 sesenta sixty

2 months ago