"The minutes of the hour"

Translation:Los minutos de la hora

January 23, 2013

24 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

del = de + el. de + la has no short form

January 23, 2013

MatthewJoh461621

When do you just use 'de'?

November 5, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

That is a good question with no easy answer.

de is a preposition and, like so many others there is no 1:1 translation into English but "translations"

De, in a general way, may be understood as a preposition that indicates "origin or produce". This includes "belonging". If you want origin and belonging are in some aspects blurred in Spanish.

In English, can be translated most often into "of" or "from". Some examples:

Made of (hecho de) Come from (venir de) belong to ( ser de)

What is it made of? --> ¿de qué está hecho? to whom does it belong? --> ¿A quién le pertenece? --> ¿de quién es? Where does it come from? --> ¿de dónde viene?

November 8, 2014

Dan597269

Mucho gracias...

May 21, 2018

membernumber13

if i hover over the word "momentos" it translates it as both "moments" and "minutes", so when it asked me to pick ALL correct translations for "the minutes of the hour", i selected both "los minutos" and "los momentos" de la hora and got it wrong because only "los minutos" is correct.

what am i missing?

February 2, 2013

mitaine56

member- At school : how many minutes in an hour ? 60 minutes, not moments.

January 13, 2015

lijohn15

Thank you. Nice explanation.

June 29, 2015

Mordin

Couldn't del be used instead of de la in this sentence?

January 23, 2013

Iago

Nope, only de + el get shortened to del. Hora's feminine, you can't say "el hora" so it's de la.

January 24, 2013

vbratgirl

Thanks

October 16, 2014

Mordin

Ah. I totally forgot about the article. Thanks!

January 25, 2013

murrayfk

Why could I not use 'por la hora' there?

July 18, 2014

caspari

I thought "momentos" was translated as both on an earlier prompt.

February 24, 2013

Indrajit_Mondal

Why los minutos del hora is wrong?

August 6, 2014

nicolescbr

because hora is feminine and del is masculine

December 15, 2014

123xcv

Why is it los minutos de LA hora and el mes de ano (without el)?

March 23, 2013

Iago

Actually it's el mes -del- año (de+el)

March 24, 2013

123xcv

ok, you are right, thanks :)

March 25, 2013

mjs2485

Why can't it be al hora?

February 9, 2015

mjac3561

isn't el acta correct too, instead of minutos

November 7, 2014

JoshFrancke

But del is: of the..... It should be right!

November 23, 2014

mangakoibito

Del is "of the"(masculine) hora is feminine

December 27, 2014

husseinasaadnaji

hello

April 14, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

60 sesenta sixty

May 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.