1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The minutes of the hour"

"The minutes of the hour"

Translation:Los minutos de la hora

January 23, 2013

24 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

del = de + el. de + la has no short form


MatthewJoh461621

When do you just use 'de'?


RAMOSRAUL

That is a good question with no easy answer.

de is a preposition and, like so many others there is no 1:1 translation into English but "translations"

De, in a general way, may be understood as a preposition that indicates "origin or produce". This includes "belonging". If you want origin and belonging are in some aspects blurred in Spanish.

In English, can be translated most often into "of" or "from". Some examples:

Made of (hecho de) Come from (venir de) belong to ( ser de)

What is it made of? --> ¿de qué está hecho? to whom does it belong? --> ¿A quién le pertenece? --> ¿de quién es? Where does it come from? --> ¿de dónde viene?


Dan597269

Mucho gracias...


membernumber13

if i hover over the word "momentos" it translates it as both "moments" and "minutes", so when it asked me to pick ALL correct translations for "the minutes of the hour", i selected both "los minutos" and "los momentos" de la hora and got it wrong because only "los minutos" is correct.

what am i missing?


mitaine56

member- At school : how many minutes in an hour ? 60 minutes, not moments.


lijohn15

Thank you. Nice explanation.


Mordin

Couldn't del be used instead of de la in this sentence?


Iago

Nope, only de + el get shortened to del. Hora's feminine, you can't say "el hora" so it's de la.


Mordin

Ah. I totally forgot about the article. Thanks!


murrayfk

Why could I not use 'por la hora' there?


caspari

I thought "momentos" was translated as both on an earlier prompt.


Indrajit_Mondal

Why los minutos del hora is wrong?


nicolescbr

because hora is feminine and del is masculine


123xcv

Why is it los minutos de LA hora and el mes de ano (without el)?


Iago

Actually it's el mes -del- año (de+el)


123xcv

ok, you are right, thanks :)


mjs2485

Why can't it be al hora?


mjac3561

isn't el acta correct too, instead of minutos


JoshFrancke

But del is: of the..... It should be right!


mangakoibito

Del is "of the"(masculine) hora is feminine


Blas_de_Lezo00

60 sesenta sixty

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.