"Mi brynodd hi lolfa newydd."

Translation:She bought a new lounge.

April 18, 2016

9 Comments


PeterFranc10

Please could someone explain how the 'mi' works with the 'hi' in this sentence.

April 18, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Mi brynodd hi' is the North Wales version of 'Prynodd hi' she bought. In North Wales all the short tenses (as opposed to the ones using the verb to be, eg I will ran and I will be running) use the affirmative 'Mi' at the beginning of the sentence.

So to answer your question the 'mi' is not related to the pronoun 'hi' in the sentence.

April 18, 2016

PeterFranc10

Thanks for explaining that.

May 7, 2016

jonathanelliott

What exactly is the difference between a "lolfa" and an "ystafell fwy"? In English "lounge" and "living room" are basically just different words for the same thing. Is it not the same in Welsh?

July 20, 2016

Duncan349298

I don't think they're quite the same. If someone claimed to have both in their house, the lounge is posher, I'd say!

May 12, 2017

Cynphony

She bought a new living room? Does lounge mean sofa?

July 22, 2016

NeilSherif

Lounge and living room both mean the same thing in English in this context as a noun describing a room in a domestic house. In houses with two of these rooms one would often be kept more formal and used to entertain guests while the other is used by the family, the more formal room would be referred to as the lounge.

Pubs also used to be split into a bar and a lounge where the lounge was typically more comfortable, often served food and had more seating as opposed to a few stools, bar snaks and bar games, it was common for women to only be allowed in the lounge of a public house.

There is another use for lounge which is a verb meaning to sit or lie in a lazy or relaxed manner, which i think is where the room gets it's name.

May 16, 2017

Vintageisaac

She is very strong

November 26, 2016

Tooze.The.Bard

I do sort of get the difference between "lolfa" and "ystafell fwy" in Welsh, but I do think that "lounge" and "living room" should be accepted interchangeably in the English translations. I honestly think that community/regional differences might be at play here. I have some family and friends in the USA, for example, who pretty much only ever use the term "lounge", whereas I and my other close family and friends here in the West Midlands pretty much only ever use the term "living room".

August 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.