"Kelner przynosi menu."

Translation:The waiter brings the menu.

April 18, 2016

17 Comments


Kulink

Is it a mistake that that the audio says menu like 'meni'?

April 18, 2016

immery

I's a new loanword. It should sound like that.

April 18, 2016

Kulink

So far I've noticed that Polish is pronounced very closely to how it's spelled, much better than English in that regard. Are there many other words that sound so different from their spelling?

April 18, 2016

mihxal

They are usually loanwords or expression from other languages (like for example from Latin) which preserved their original spelling and pronunciation.

April 18, 2016

immery

from what I remember: weekend, jury
blues, country, disco
bizneswoman, leasing
déjà vu, purée, sauté

chipsy - (American potato chips)

April 18, 2016

Vengir

…rock, jazz, savoir-vivre, haute couture, pret-a-porter (you are allowed to skip non-Polish diacritics in foreign words)…

EDIT: Anyway, here's a big list of many of the foreign words. Some of them might be pronounced as written, but many don't. Check the entries individually.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kategoria:polski_-terminy_obce(indeks)

April 18, 2016

immery

Do not get stressed, those are mostly very technical words. (also link is broken so here

although it did remind me of important italian words "latte, mocha, pizza, mozzarella"

April 18, 2016

LICA98

in what language does the menu sound like meni??

April 18, 2016

immery

Polish trying to pronounce French.

April 18, 2016

LICA98

so it's stressed on the i then?

btw does Polish have no ü sound (like in French u, German ü and Russian ю)?

April 18, 2016

Vengir

U between two soft consonants? Maybe? But it is considered an allophone of u.

Polish has a nice inventory of consonants, but our vowels are rather simple. We can learn new ones for speaking foreign languages, but it would be impractical to use them in common words.

EDIT: Yes, it's stressed on last. Again, you can also accent it on the first, because Polish doesn't actually care that much about exceptions to stressing rules.

April 18, 2016

PierreMDL

menu is pronounced [møny] in French. Many languages that don't have this last sound in their phonological system will turn it into a [i]-sound. Yiddish does that with German loanwords for example.

November 5, 2016

bluthbanana87

Why is the 'u' pronounced like 'ee' in English then?

May 10, 2017

Jellei

As immery wrote, that's "Polish trying to pronounce French". That's just how it was 'implemented' in our language, regardless of the fact that French actually doesn't pronounce it like that. Still, pronouncing it differently would be really strange for most Polish people, I believe.

May 10, 2017

elinoshka

Kellner in German :D

June 3, 2017

polec2

So how are we supposed to pronounce it, "meni" or meniu?"

Also, in what gender do you class Polish words ending with -u?

August 7, 2016

immery

"meni" it is neuter.

August 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.