1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kelner przynosi menu."

"Kelner przynosi menu."

Translation:The waiter brings the menu.

April 18, 2016

13 Comments


Kulink

Is it a mistake that that the audio says menu like 'meni'?


immery

I's a new loanword. It should sound like that.


Kulink

So far I've noticed that Polish is pronounced very closely to how it's spelled, much better than English in that regard. Are there many other words that sound so different from their spelling?


mihxal

They are usually loanwords or expression from other languages (like for example from Latin) which preserved their original spelling and pronunciation.


immery

from what I remember: weekend, jury
blues, country, disco
bizneswoman, leasing
déjà vu, purée, sauté

chipsy - (American potato chips)


Vengir

…rock, jazz, savoir-vivre, haute couture, pret-a-porter (you are allowed to skip non-Polish diacritics in foreign words)…

EDIT: Anyway, here's a big list of many of the foreign words. Some of them might be pronounced as written, but many don't. Check the entries individually.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kategoria:polski_-terminy_obce(indeks)


immery

Do not get stressed, those are mostly very technical words. (also link is broken so here

although it did remind me of important italian words "latte, mocha, pizza, mozzarella"


JanKLinde

'Mocha' isn't an Italian word. If it refers to a drink, they call it 'mocaccino' in Italy.


bluthbanana87

Why is the 'u' pronounced like 'ee' in English then?


Jellei
Mod

As immery wrote, that's "Polish trying to pronounce French". That's just how it was 'implemented' in our language, regardless of the fact that French actually doesn't pronounce it like that. Still, pronouncing it differently would be really strange for most Polish people, I believe.


soylinita

Kellner in German :D


polec2

So how are we supposed to pronounce it, "meni" or meniu?"

Also, in what gender do you class Polish words ending with -u?


immery

"meni" it is neuter.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.