1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are animals."

"These are animals."

Translation:Ce sont des animaux.

January 23, 2013

5 Comments


LesAvalanches

yeah, seriously "DES" and "DU". You're costing me hearts! >:(


miriamwaalkens

why is "ce sont les animaux" incorrect? What is the difference between "les" and "des", and how do I know when to use them?


troobaadoor

"les/le/la" — are the definite articles like "the". You use it when you are pointing at a specific object. And "des/du" are the indefinite articles that are used to speak about something in general. For example:

Il y a des fruits et des animaux pres de la maison. Un cheval, un chien et un chat - ce sont les animaux. Une pomme, un citron et une peche - ce sont les fruits.

There are fruits and animals near the house. A horse, a dog and a cat - these are the animals. An apple, a lemon and a peach - those are the fruits.


garzahd

Why is "des" necessary here?


Minabey

because the french could not have naked nouns. all nouns should be escorted by an article.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.