Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks water."

Translation:Ella bebe agua.

5 years ago

135 Comments


Charismathlete

Can someone please explain the difference between bebes and bebe to me?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

bebes conjugates with

bebe conjugates with él or ella or usted

4 years ago

Charismathlete

Thank you! It's clearly been quite some time since I've practiced here, but the help was appreciated :)

3 years ago

EringustoEspanol

Thanks, that really helped me :D

9 months ago

almondeyes101

Bebes is for saying you are drinking and bebe is saying he/she/sigular nouns:)

4 years ago

Quetzal83
Quetzal83

Bebe is for "ella o el" and bebes is for "tu"

4 years ago

Marcus_Mabee

OMG.

2 years ago

ConnerPerk1

Please explain difference

9 months ago

william843382

Davis

1 year ago

osvaldo.ru1

hi everyone, I invite you guys to join my facebook page for duolingo's users , look for duolingo's club

3 years ago

sianelle

Where does the word "toma" come from? I said "She drinks water" as "Ella bebe agua" but it said that I'm almost correct and the correct translation is "Toma agua". I'm confused.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tomar" literally means "to take." Many languages, including English, often use "take" idiomatically in the context of food and drink. "Beber" directly translates as "to drink."

4 years ago

sianelle

Okay. Thanks for your help. :)

4 years ago

bribrihood

Me to

2 years ago

HOLA23HELLO

You know for me the only thing confusing about this is the way she pronounces the words"-" sometimes I need to hear her say the sentence over and over again just to understand what she is saying

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

There are a bunch of words in Spanish that receive the accent depending on their function in the sentence, such as porque and ¿por qué?, if they work as pronouns or articles (Él, El). When I studied, an o (or) would be accented if between numbers (12 ó 15) to avoid confusions, but I think this rule has been removed because people nowadays is way smarter than we were and write with computers all the time.

As you see it has nothing to do with any male/female role. Once you get all the rules about accents, you need to learn the special cases, or the non-pronunciation driven cases

5 years ago

HighCrispy

Why does "El" get an accent when referring to a man, but "ella" doesn't when referring to a woman?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because él means he but el means the.

4 years ago

mitaine56

metarete- Sometimes the accent is to make a difference between 2 words which are written the same. El = the èl = he. tu = your tú = you informal.

4 years ago

mallory.go

Im confused as well bebe bebo or bebes

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

bebe = él/ella/usted

bebo = yo

bebes = tú

4 years ago

Mohammad7G

Thank you

3 years ago

Corrina07

It's OK I get confused to. Every one gets confused at one point.

3 years ago

Rizki215

Me too xD Too much changing... Hehehee

4 years ago

NOLAGal71

Toma has not been introduced. How can I be wrong when I've never learned the word?

5 months ago

arton
arton

I filled in:"aqua" in place of "agua" and it has not been market as wrong.

5 years ago

darresha

they may think that you just have a little typo I do it all the time

4 years ago

Anne_Taylor

is she drinks water the same as she eats bread and does someone have clues to help me remember because think i have in place when you use come or comes or bebes or bebe and seem to stuff it up....frustrated.

4 years ago

Noorme

Toma = bebe (with Elle Él)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tomar" literally means "to take" but it is used idiomatically for "to drink". English sometimes does the same thing: Do you take your coffee with milk?

3 years ago

ambria03

What is the difference between bebe and bebes?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
3 years ago

Corrina07

It helps me alot to. I get cofused about that all the time.

3 years ago

Issamkalil

So I want to understand that if (she drinks water = Ella bebe agua ) that's mean (you drink water= tú bebes agua) is that correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mason849454

What the heck is the difference between bebe and bebes

1 year ago

Toya795991

Can someone pleade explain beben vs bebes

1 year ago

miley.salv

Whats this formal thing with this language haha :x and whats the difference between bebe, bebo, bebes? And come, como, comes? I feel sad!

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Some languages have polite registers encoded in their grammar to varying degrees. English also used to have informal (thou/thee/thy/thine) and formal (ye/you/your/yours) but the informal got dropped a few hundred years ago.

bebe/come = él/ella/usted
bebo/como = yo
bebes/comes = tú

4 years ago

JeffreyShe3

Why was I marked wrong for the translation 'Ella bebe el agua?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Probably because there is a distinction to be made between "el agua" and "agua". If it's anything like in English, then "Ella bebe agua/She drinks water" is the general case and "Ella bebe el agua/She drinks the water" refers to a specific instance.

3 years ago

JeffreyShe3

Thank you. I thought that would be the case but was confused by some earlier instances of such a usage.

3 years ago

AnuragTiwa14

What's difference between bebo and bebes

2 years ago

sophia629282

I put auga insted of agua (yo es mue cocoloco)

1 year ago

sophia629282

I put bebes insted of bebe-drinks

1 year ago

newsyv
newsyv

I wrote "ella tome agua" for "she drinks water" and it says it's wrong but someone else did the opposite?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It should be "Ella toma agua", since the infinitive is tomar.

1 year ago

Kam498360

I wanted to put tomar instead of beber; but thought Duolingo would mark it as wrong since, it's technically not truly "to drink". But, if I were to talk to someone which verb is used more?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As far as I've been able to tell, Duo recognizes "tomar" as an alternative to "beber".

1 year ago

JudithHero

Where did this tomo word come from? I never heard it before.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The infinitive is tomar, "to take". But it's also used as "to drink".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

10 months ago

AmyRodrigu773505

It told me tomas for drink

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

7 months ago

InventingThings

what are all the meanings for el, and what are all the meanings to la

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ella means "she" or "it"
él means "he" or "it"
el is the singular masculine "the"
la is the singular feminine "the"
los is the plural masculine "the"
las is the plural feminine "the"

6 months ago

Elijah925136

Why does tomar trump beber in this use? I get that taking water can be identical to drinking water, but why is beber marked as incorrect?

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

How was the question presented to you, and precisely how did you answer?

It's possible Duo glitched, in which case you'd need to submit a bug report. But your answer to the above questions is relevant.

6 months ago

Lyddi3

How do you know if food is feminine or masuline

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You just need to memorize each word as it comes. It helps to learn the article along with it.

6 months ago

Calvin716984

Irked I think oxidisation still have to be have

5 months ago

MonAmieChe

So.....I've read all of the comments & didn't see a really good understanding for why the answer was toma & not bebe when that's been the answer so far. Can someone explain why that word was changed?

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

How Duo corrects you is related to the nature of the error you made. Since we have no way of knowing how you answered the question (or even how the question was presented to you), you need to provide us with that information first. Or did it not even mark you as wrong and simply provide it as an alternative answer?

More generally, though, although "beber" does literally mean "to drink" and "tomar" does literally mean "to take", "tomar" is commonly used idiomatically to mean "to drink".

6 months ago

JEG1956

What is the difference between bebes and toma?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Conjugation aside, "beber" is "to drink" and "tomar" is "to take/to drink".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

4 months ago

Wooomann
Wooomann

When/why do we use tomo instead of bebe?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tomar" is more casual than "beber".

3 months ago

RoccLefty1

Tome? Anybody

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

toma, from tomar, "to take/to drink".
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

3 months ago

melinasdk

it shows me as the correct answer: Ella toma agua is that right?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. "tomar" is another way to say "beber".

3 months ago

Asfiya1

Is bebe pronounced bebe or veve?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Somewhere in between, but closer to veve.

2 months ago

KOKO107962

What is the difference between bebe and tragos

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Bebe is the él/ella/usted conjugation of the verb beber (to drink).
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

Tragos is the plural noun (drinks/beverages).
Ella bebe un trago.

2 months ago

XXLGZ1Z8

Why is tomar used instead of bebar ( toma instead of Bebe?)

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Tomar means "to take" or "to drink". It's a close synonym.

2 months ago

Mike422018

Who doesn't?

1 month ago

BrigitteMa15

So.hard.

4 years ago

agunus

Awwzzzzzzz.....I messed up on it... I knew it though!!!

2 years ago

feketafamily

I thought that she is Nina.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

niña is "girl"
ella is "she"

1 year ago

KaushikAL

Can u differentiate b/w beben, bebe, bebes

1 year ago

CrownNasia

When do I use "beben" ?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. This has been asked and answered numerous times.

1 year ago

CeCe251110

Gosh this is so confusing!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Which part do you find confusing?

1 year ago

pam358489

Shy do I have to put ella in here, when I don't have to use the pronoun for you when I say "comes pan?"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "comes" is unambiguously "tú comes". "Bebes" is unambiguously "tú bebes".

"Bebe", "come", etc., can be "él" or "ella" or "usted". So you need to specify.

1 year ago

AnnMilde

-_- I don't understand

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You didn't specify, but I'm going to assume you mean you don't know how the verbs conjugate.

Regular verbs have predictable conjugation patterns depending on how the infinitive ends.

The verb "to drink" is "beber", which is a regular -er verb.

You take off the -er ending and you're left with the stem beb-. Then you add the appropriate suffix for the conjugation:

yo bebo
tú bebes
él/ella bebe
nosotr@s bebemos
vosotr@s bebéis
ell@s beben

11 months ago

AnnMilde

Ooohhh, okay...thanks!

11 months ago

ConnerPerk1

WHY IS IT BEBE NOT BEBES

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you read the rest of the comments on this page, you'll see that your questions has already been asked and answered several times.

9 months ago

funrose1

Im sooo confused...my abuela taught me that bebe means baby so ive always said that my primo emmanuel was my bebe cousin but u said bebes conjugates with tú and bebe conjugates with él or ella how so?

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Baby" is "bebé". "He drinks" is "bebe".

Even so, plenty of languages have homophones/homonyms, which are words that sound the same and are sometimes spelled the same or similarly but mean different things. Can you bear the thought of a polar bear in your house? Can you open a can of corn? Can you run down the street with a run in your stockings while running for office?

As for how the verb conjugates:
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

5 months ago

DeborahWolfe

What is toma? Why is bebes incorrect ?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The answer can be either "toma" or "bebe".

"Bebes" is wrong because it's the wrong conjugation. It goes with tú, not él/ella/usted.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

4 months ago

salmao3

Hey , can anyone tell me what is the diffrence between (ella) or (el)

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

él is "he"
ella is "she"

el is "the" (masculine singular)
los is "the" (masculine plural)
la is "the" (feminine singular)
las is "the" (feminine plural)

4 months ago

TYKERRIASW

Hi

2 weeks ago

myajadea

Does bebe or bebes different

4 years ago

amorroyer

Why isn't it "Elsa bebes agua" ?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ella, not Elsa. And "bebes" is the "tú" conjugation, not the "él/ella" conjugation.

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

3 years ago

Ryhannester

If bebe is drink than should'nt bebes be drinks?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, it doesn't work that way.

I drink =yo bebo
you.sing drink = tú bebes
he/she drinks = él/ella bebe

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

3 years ago

zahn1101

What is the difference from bebo babe

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the comments on this post. Your question has been addressed before.

2 years ago

HenryAllen10

Wtf I put Su beben agua but it said it was wrong.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Ella" is the pronoun "she/her".

  • "Su" is the singular possessive article "his/her/their" (and the formal/polite singluar "your").
  • "Sus" is the plural possessive article "his/her/their" (and the formal/polite singular "your").
  • "Suyo" is the singular masculine possessive pronoun "his/hers/theirs" (and the formal/polite singular "yours").
  • "Suya" is the singular feminine possessive pronoun "his/hers/theirs" (and the formal/polite singular "yours").
  • "Suyos" is the plural masculine possessive pronoun "his/hers/theirs" (and the formal/polite singular "yours").
  • "Suyas" is the plural feminine possessive pronoun "his/hers/theirs" (and the formal/polite singular "yours").

Also, the verb is conjugated wrong.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber
"Beben" is for "they".

1 year ago

Tiyas116655

its too hard man!

2 months ago

SupratikCh3

Like vice versa of English noun?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Can you explain your question? I don't understand what you're asking.

1 month ago

jason861

I had Ella agua and it counted Ella wrong

4 years ago

wouroudtarek

It s verey good

4 years ago

stinkerlol

Google Translator says that drinks is bebidas

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's the plural of the noun that means "beverage." The conjugation of the verb that means "to drink" is here: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

4 years ago

DenishaHam1

Im typed bebes instead ofb bebe andvgot it wrong!

2 years ago

KoolKittyKat8

i don't what the hell is going on

7 months ago

Leon340742

I agree

1 year ago

thornydevil

e4r55554

11 months ago

Abraham526822

JxqetuirrirfjdchftcjsasasisiwesshehtyhynxjoSdjjsjnxjdhxjhch bxhdbbn nxnxnxxnikdknnxnxnj n ndjdjxkxzkkskmxmmmzkm

2 years ago

anna235936

Bj

1 year ago

Vineet377568

Am I wrong ??

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That depends on the answer you gave, which we have no way of knowing unless you tell us.

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@Rae.F, I liked all of your above replies. (1) Which language do you enjoy learning the most; (2) which is your most challenging language presently; (3) which is the language you're just "checking out" out of curiosity, and (4) which language is one that you frequently use with others. Also, (5) which language is one in which you want to visit the country where it's spoken????

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm basically "just checking out" all of them. My hobby is making constructed languages (like Esperanto or Klingon or High Valyrian). I'm taking a survey of different languages to learn how their grammars work, to get ideas for how to put mine together.

The ones I find the most challenging are the ones that are least like English. That would be all the non-Romance, non-Germanic, and non-Greek languages (except for Esperanto, because it was designed to have simple grammar rules and familiar vocabulary). But Welsh and Irish are easier than Polish and Russian, relatively speaking. Japanese isn't too bad, but I'd studied it formally for a few semesters some year ago, so I'm coming in with a small advantage. All the others are really hard in terms of learning the vocabulary, but as I said before, I'm more interested in learning their grammar.

I occasionally speak a little bit of Spanish and German with my husband, but not much and not often. He's sort of interested in refreshing the Spanish and German he studied in school and I told him about Duolingo, but he hasn't had the time to put into it.

If I had the ability to travel to one of the countries that speak these languages, I'd say Italy or Japan. Mostly because of the food.

4 months ago

thornydevil

jhugnhgcvbgv

11 months ago

AniyahJack2

Sghdtjdgcgjxjgjb

5 months ago