"She drinks water."

Translation:Ella bebe agua.

January 23, 2013

82 Comments


Charismathlete

Can someone please explain the difference between bebes and bebe to me?

March 13, 2014

Rae.F

bebes conjugates with

bebe conjugates with él or ella or usted

April 16, 2014

Charismathlete

Thank you! It's clearly been quite some time since I've practiced here, but the help was appreciated :)

October 10, 2014

Quoosh

Thanks, that really helped me :D

November 9, 2017

almondeyes101

Bebes is for saying you are drinking and bebe is saying he/she/sigular nouns:)

April 26, 2014

Quetzal83

Bebe is for "ella o el" and bebes is for "tu"

July 15, 2014

JanelleSte12

I want to know the same thing

November 23, 2018

Rae.F

It's on this page already, but

tú bebes

usted bebe
él bebe
ella bebe

November 23, 2018

sianelle

Where does the word "toma" come from? I said "She drinks water" as "Ella bebe agua" but it said that I'm almost correct and the correct translation is "Toma agua". I'm confused.

April 17, 2014

Rae.F

"Tomar" literally means "to take." Many languages, including English, often use "take" idiomatically in the context of food and drink. "Beber" directly translates as "to drink."

April 17, 2014

sianelle

Okay. Thanks for your help. :)

April 17, 2014

brinator11

Me to

June 28, 2016

HOLA23HELLO

You know for me the only thing confusing about this is the way she pronounces the words"-" sometimes I need to hear her say the sentence over and over again just to understand what she is saying

July 5, 2014

NOLAGal71

Toma has not been introduced. How can I be wrong when I've never learned the word?

February 28, 2018

BusyBlueBee2200

My point exactly.... I’m so confused!

August 21, 2018

RAMOSRAUL

There are a bunch of words in Spanish that receive the accent depending on their function in the sentence, such as porque and ¿por qué?, if they work as pronouns or articles (Él, El). When I studied, an o (or) would be accented if between numbers (12 ó 15) to avoid confusions, but I think this rule has been removed because people nowadays is way smarter than we were and write with computers all the time.

As you see it has nothing to do with any male/female role. Once you get all the rules about accents, you need to learn the special cases, or the non-pronunciation driven cases

January 23, 2013

HighCrispy

Why does "El" get an accent when referring to a man, but "ella" doesn't when referring to a woman?

January 23, 2013

Rae.F

Because él means he but el means the.

April 16, 2014

mitaine56

metarete- Sometimes the accent is to make a difference between 2 words which are written the same. El = the èl = he. tu = your tú = you informal.

August 6, 2014

mallory.go

Im confused as well bebe bebo or bebes

March 19, 2014

Rae.F

bebe = él/ella/usted

bebo = yo

bebes = tú

April 16, 2014

Mohammad7G

Thank you

March 19, 2015

Corrina07

It's OK I get confused to. Every one gets confused at one point.

July 1, 2015

Rizki215

Me too xD Too much changing... Hehehee

April 8, 2014

Anne_Taylor

is she drinks water the same as she eats bread and does someone have clues to help me remember because think i have in place when you use come or comes or bebes or bebe and seem to stuff it up....frustrated.

November 27, 2013

Corrina07

It helps me alot to. I get cofused about that all the time.

July 1, 2015

Issamkalil

So I want to understand that if (she drinks water = Ella bebe agua ) that's mean (you drink water= tú bebes agua) is that correct?

May 13, 2016

arton

I filled in:"aqua" in place of "agua" and it has not been market as wrong.

May 13, 2013

darresha

they may think that you just have a little typo I do it all the time

September 29, 2013

miley.salv

Whats this formal thing with this language haha :x and whats the difference between bebe, bebo, bebes? And come, como, comes? I feel sad!

March 26, 2014

Rae.F

Some languages have polite registers encoded in their grammar to varying degrees. English also used to have informal (thou/thee/thy/thine) and formal (ye/you/your/yours) but the informal got dropped a few hundred years ago.

bebe/come = él/ella/usted
bebo/como = yo
bebes/comes = tú

April 16, 2014

ambria03

What is the difference between bebe and bebes?

February 22, 2015

Rae.F
February 23, 2015

Toya795991

Can someone pleade explain beben vs bebes

January 30, 2017

JudithHero

Where did this tomo word come from? I never heard it before.

September 29, 2017

Rae.F

The infinitive is tomar, "to take". But it's also used as "to drink".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

September 29, 2017

Noorme

Toma = bebe (with Elle Él)

August 24, 2014

Rae.F

"Tomar" literally means "to take" but it is used idiomatically for "to drink". English sometimes does the same thing: Do you take your coffee with milk?

August 24, 2014

JeffreyShe3

Why was I marked wrong for the translation 'Ella bebe el agua?

September 7, 2014

Rae.F

Probably because there is a distinction to be made between "el agua" and "agua". If it's anything like in English, then "Ella bebe agua/She drinks water" is the general case and "Ella bebe el agua/She drinks the water" refers to a specific instance.

September 7, 2014

JeffreyShe3

Thank you. I thought that would be the case but was confused by some earlier instances of such a usage.

September 7, 2014

sophia629282

I put auga insted of agua (yo es mue cocoloco)

December 31, 2016

sophia629282

I put bebes insted of bebe-drinks

December 31, 2016

newsyv

I wrote "ella tome agua" for "she drinks water" and it says it's wrong but someone else did the opposite?

March 15, 2017

Rae.F

It should be "Ella toma agua", since the infinitive is tomar.

March 15, 2017

Kam498360

I wanted to put tomar instead of beber; but thought Duolingo would mark it as wrong since, it's technically not truly "to drink". But, if I were to talk to someone which verb is used more?

July 8, 2017

Rae.F

As far as I've been able to tell, Duo recognizes "tomar" as an alternative to "beber".

July 8, 2017

AmyRodrigu773505

It told me tomas for drink

December 28, 2017

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

December 28, 2017

InventingThings

what are all the meanings for el, and what are all the meanings to la

January 21, 2018

Rae.F

ella means "she" or "it"
él means "he" or "it"
el is the singular masculine "the"
la is the singular feminine "the"
los is the plural masculine "the"
las is the plural feminine "the"

January 21, 2018

Elijah925136

Why does tomar trump beber in this use? I get that taking water can be identical to drinking water, but why is beber marked as incorrect?

January 25, 2018

Rae.F

How was the question presented to you, and precisely how did you answer?

It's possible Duo glitched, in which case you'd need to submit a bug report. But your answer to the above questions is relevant.

January 25, 2018

Lyddi3

How do you know if food is feminine or masuline

January 30, 2018

Rae.F

You just need to memorize each word as it comes. It helps to learn the article along with it.

January 30, 2018

MonAmieChe

So.....I've read all of the comments & didn't see a really good understanding for why the answer was toma & not bebe when that's been the answer so far. Can someone explain why that word was changed?

February 6, 2018

Rae.F

How Duo corrects you is related to the nature of the error you made. Since we have no way of knowing how you answered the question (or even how the question was presented to you), you need to provide us with that information first. Or did it not even mark you as wrong and simply provide it as an alternative answer?

More generally, though, although "beber" does literally mean "to drink" and "tomar" does literally mean "to take", "tomar" is commonly used idiomatically to mean "to drink".

February 6, 2018

JEG1956

What is the difference between bebes and toma?

April 16, 2018

Rae.F

Conjugation aside, "beber" is "to drink" and "tomar" is "to take/to drink".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

April 16, 2018

Wooomann

When/why do we use tomo instead of bebe?

April 24, 2018

Rae.F

"Tomar" is more casual than "beber".

April 24, 2018

RoccLefty1

Tome? Anybody

May 1, 2018

Rae.F

toma, from tomar, "to take/to drink".
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar

May 1, 2018

melinasdk

it shows me as the correct answer: Ella toma agua is that right?

May 8, 2018

Rae.F

Yes. "tomar" is another way to say "beber".

May 8, 2018

Asfiya1

Is bebe pronounced bebe or veve?

May 29, 2018

Rae.F

Somewhere in between, but closer to veve.

May 29, 2018

KOKO107962

What is the difference between bebe and tragos

June 9, 2018

Rae.F

Bebe is the él/ella/usted conjugation of the verb beber (to drink).
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

Tragos is the plural noun (drinks/beverages).
Ella bebe un trago.

June 9, 2018

XXLGZ1Z8

Why is tomar used instead of bebar ( toma instead of Bebe?)

June 11, 2018

Rae.F

Tomar means "to take" or "to drink". It's a close synonym.

June 11, 2018

Mike422018

Who doesn't?

July 15, 2018

BusyBlueBee2200

Dualingo just corrected me and said it should be, “ella toma agua”- could you explain?

August 21, 2018

Rae.F

What answer did you give?

As has been explained on this page before, "tomar" literally means "to take", but it is also used as "to drink".

August 21, 2018

Madhvaraj1

Plz tell me the difference between ella usted

October 30, 2018

Rae.F

él = he
ella = she
usted = you (polite)

All three take the same verb forms and possessives.

October 30, 2018

Madhvaraj1

Thank you very much..

October 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.