1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She drinks water."

"She drinks water."

Translation:Ella bebe agua.

January 23, 2013

82 Comments


Charismathlete

Can someone please explain the difference between bebes and bebe to me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

bebes conjugates with

bebe conjugates with él or ella or usted


Charismathlete

Thank you! It's clearly been quite some time since I've practiced here, but the help was appreciated :)


Quoosh

Thanks, that really helped me :D


almondeyes101

Bebes is for saying you are drinking and bebe is saying he/she/sigular nouns:)


Quetzal83

Bebe is for "ella o el" and bebes is for "tu"


JanelleSte12

I want to know the same thing


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's on this page already, but

tú bebes

usted bebe
él bebe
ella bebe


sianelle

Where does the word "toma" come from? I said "She drinks water" as "Ella bebe agua" but it said that I'm almost correct and the correct translation is "Toma agua". I'm confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tomar" literally means "to take." Many languages, including English, often use "take" idiomatically in the context of food and drink. "Beber" directly translates as "to drink."


sianelle

Okay. Thanks for your help. :)


HOLA23HELLO

You know for me the only thing confusing about this is the way she pronounces the words"-" sometimes I need to hear her say the sentence over and over again just to understand what she is saying


NOLAGal71

Toma has not been introduced. How can I be wrong when I've never learned the word?


BusyBlueBee2200

My point exactly.... I’m so confused!


RAMOSRAUL

There are a bunch of words in Spanish that receive the accent depending on their function in the sentence, such as porque and ¿por qué?, if they work as pronouns or articles (Él, El). When I studied, an o (or) would be accented if between numbers (12 ó 15) to avoid confusions, but I think this rule has been removed because people nowadays is way smarter than we were and write with computers all the time.

As you see it has nothing to do with any male/female role. Once you get all the rules about accents, you need to learn the special cases, or the non-pronunciation driven cases


HighCrispy

Why does "El" get an accent when referring to a man, but "ella" doesn't when referring to a woman?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because él means he but el means the.


mitaine56

metarete- Sometimes the accent is to make a difference between 2 words which are written the same. El = the èl = he. tu = your tú = you informal.


mallory.go

Im confused as well bebe bebo or bebes


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

bebe = él/ella/usted

bebo = yo

bebes = tú


Corrina07

It's OK I get confused to. Every one gets confused at one point.


Rizki215

Me too xD Too much changing... Hehehee


Anne_Taylor

is she drinks water the same as she eats bread and does someone have clues to help me remember because think i have in place when you use come or comes or bebes or bebe and seem to stuff it up....frustrated.


Corrina07

It helps me alot to. I get cofused about that all the time.


Issamkalil

So I want to understand that if (she drinks water = Ella bebe agua ) that's mean (you drink water= tú bebes agua) is that correct?


arton

I filled in:"aqua" in place of "agua" and it has not been market as wrong.


darresha

they may think that you just have a little typo I do it all the time


miley.salv

Whats this formal thing with this language haha :x and whats the difference between bebe, bebo, bebes? And come, como, comes? I feel sad!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Some languages have polite registers encoded in their grammar to varying degrees. English also used to have informal (thou/thee/thy/thine) and formal (ye/you/your/yours) but the informal got dropped a few hundred years ago.

bebe/come = él/ella/usted
bebo/como = yo
bebes/comes = tú


ambria03

What is the difference between bebe and bebes?


Toya795991

Can someone pleade explain beben vs bebes


JudithHero

Where did this tomo word come from? I never heard it before.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The infinitive is tomar, "to take". But it's also used as "to drink".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tomar


Noorme

Toma = bebe (with Elle Él)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tomar" literally means "to take" but it is used idiomatically for "to drink". English sometimes does the same thing: Do you take your coffee with milk?


JeffreyShe3

Why was I marked wrong for the translation 'Ella bebe el agua?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Probably because there is a distinction to be made between "el agua" and "agua". If it's anything like in English, then "Ella bebe agua/She drinks water" is the general case and "Ella bebe el agua/She drinks the water" refers to a specific instance.


JeffreyShe3

Thank you. I thought that would be the case but was confused by some earlier instances of such a usage.


sophia629282

I put auga insted of agua (yo es mue cocoloco)


sophia629282

I put bebes insted of bebe-drinks


newsyv

I wrote "ella tome agua" for "she drinks water" and it says it's wrong but someone else did the opposite?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be "Ella toma agua", since the infinitive is tomar.


Kam498360

I wanted to put tomar instead of beber; but thought Duolingo would mark it as wrong since, it's technically not truly "to drink". But, if I were to talk to someone which verb is used more?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As far as I've been able to tell, Duo recognizes "tomar" as an alternative to "beber".


AmyRodrigu773505

It told me tomas for drink


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please read the rest of the comments on this page.


InventingThings

what are all the meanings for el, and what are all the meanings to la


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ella means "she" or "it"
él means "he" or "it"
el is the singular masculine "the"
la is the singular feminine "the"
los is the plural masculine "the"
las is the plural feminine "the"


Elijah925136

Why does tomar trump beber in this use? I get that taking water can be identical to drinking water, but why is beber marked as incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How was the question presented to you, and precisely how did you answer?

It's possible Duo glitched, in which case you'd need to submit a bug report. But your answer to the above questions is relevant.


Lyddi3

How do you know if food is feminine or masuline


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You just need to memorize each word as it comes. It helps to learn the article along with it.


MonAmieChe

So.....I've read all of the comments & didn't see a really good understanding for why the answer was toma & not bebe when that's been the answer so far. Can someone explain why that word was changed?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How Duo corrects you is related to the nature of the error you made. Since we have no way of knowing how you answered the question (or even how the question was presented to you), you need to provide us with that information first. Or did it not even mark you as wrong and simply provide it as an alternative answer?

More generally, though, although "beber" does literally mean "to drink" and "tomar" does literally mean "to take", "tomar" is commonly used idiomatically to mean "to drink".


JEG1956

What is the difference between bebes and toma?


Wooomann

When/why do we use tomo instead of bebe?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tomar" is more casual than "beber".


melinasdk

it shows me as the correct answer: Ella toma agua is that right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. "tomar" is another way to say "beber".


Asfiya1

Is bebe pronounced bebe or veve?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Somewhere in between, but closer to veve.


KOKO107962

What is the difference between bebe and tragos


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Bebe is the él/ella/usted conjugation of the verb beber (to drink).
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

Tragos is the plural noun (drinks/beverages).
Ella bebe un trago.


XXLGZ1Z8

Why is tomar used instead of bebar ( toma instead of Bebe?)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Tomar means "to take" or "to drink". It's a close synonym.


BusyBlueBee2200

Dualingo just corrected me and said it should be, “ella toma agua”- could you explain?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What answer did you give?

As has been explained on this page before, "tomar" literally means "to take", but it is also used as "to drink".


Madhvaraj1

Plz tell me the difference between ella usted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

él = he
ella = she
usted = you (polite)

All three take the same verb forms and possessives.


Madhvaraj1

Thank you very much..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.