1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie essen das Brot."

"Sie essen das Brot."

Translation:They are eating the bread.

January 23, 2013

36 Comments


marjawuori

The meanings are: she eats = sie isst, they eat = sie essen, you eat (formal) = Sie essen


marjawuori

And you eat (unformal) = du isst


MuhammedAl504826

So itsmean that (they and You formal) same?


mizinamo

So itsmean that (they and You formal) same?

From the verb form, yes.

The pronoun is capitalised differently, though: sie = they, Sie = you.

(At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference -- but you can in the middle of a sentence, where the formal "you" is still capitalised.)


Arvind

I translated "They eat the bread" and duolingo accepts it. but the actual translation is "You are eating the bread.". How can both be right? I thought since its ess -"en" it should be plural. But then "S" capitalized says it is "you". I'm confused !


GregTrotter

Both can be correct. Sie can mean they or you (formal). The only way you can tell the difference is if the sie is capitalised or not (capital S means formal you). But since this is at the start of a sentence, it remains ambiguous.

One more thing. The informal way to say you eat the bread is Du isst das Brot.


JGHunter

"But since this is at the start of a sentence, it remains ambiguous."

This is what I thought and wanted verifying, thanks!


egls98

i wrote she eats the bread because sie can also mean she why is this wrong?


skyzZinha1987

Would be "she" if it was written "Sie isst", but in this case it's written "Sie essen" so it is either "They eat" or "You eat". (formal)


anjjovis

Could this be "They eat that bread"?


mizinamo

Could this be "They eat that bread"?

Yes -- that is also a possible (and accepted) translation.


LAbbeyW

why is Sie 2 different words? thats just confusing - she and they


Chaparroow

because when you use the verb as "essen" it works as they, but if you use the verb as "isst" it works as she


udtpdeep

I wrote she is eating bread and the answer showed is they're eating the bread and the actual answer is you are eating the bread... how is all this possible??


rizgar.zandi

What exactly formal and unformal mean?


LAbbeyW

formal is when you are talking to someone you don't know, or your boss or a teacher, e.g. Hello, good evening, goodbye. informal is when you are talking to someone you do know, or a friend, e.g. hi, see you later, bye


AlbertChhab

Formal is to show respect and informal is the you talk with friends


Linguerre

Why is it "Brot" and not "Bröt" in this case?


mizinamo

Why is it "Brot" and not "Bröt" in this case?

It is always Brot and never Bröt.

(The word Brötchen exists but not Bröt.)


wyatt224246

Couldnt you use Die and not Sie?


Davia733941

I put, Sie essen das brot and it counted if wrong. What should I do?


AtalinaDove

Perhaps it was because you didn't capitalize the noun, "Brot"?


Xsaile

If the bread (Brot) is being acted upon, is it possible for 'das' to become 'den'?


AtalinaDove

No; it would still be 'das', as that's the accusative case, and only der changes to den in accusative.


matthew578321

Idk if its the Sentance to speach, but brot sounded a lot like port, is that supposed to happen?


BorkBelp

Thank goodness, I thought I was the only one. To me it sounds like she said Sie essen das Pot


Reiddewberry

Why cant it be "they eat the bread" instead of "they are eating the bread?"


PaulHodgso4

Saying "They are eating bread" is wrong seems a little harsh


mizinamo

Saying "They are eating bread" is wrong seems a little harsh

It is wrong, though.

Sie essen Brot. = They are eating bread.

Sie essen das Brot. = They are eating the bread.

Two different sentences with two different meanings. The second one is talking about a particular, known quantity of bread; the first one is not.


WiktoriaLe4

When we use "Brot" and when "das Brot" in the sentence??


mizinamo

When we use "Brot" and when "das Brot" in the sentence??

Pretty much like "bread" versus "the bread" in English.

"the bread" when the listener knows which bread the speaker is talking about, otherwise "bread".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.