"Sie essen das Brot."

Translation:They are eating the bread.

1/23/2013, 8:34:46 AM

41 Comments


marjawuori

The meanings are: she eats = sie isst, they eat = sie essen, you eat (formal) = Sie essen

7/30/2014, 8:36:55 PM

marjawuori

And you eat (unformal) = du isst

7/30/2014, 8:37:59 PM

RehanChaud3

Informal*

4/16/2016, 10:34:55 AM

Arvind

I translated "They eat the bread" and duolingo accepts it. but the actual translation is "You are eating the bread.". How can both be right? I thought since its ess -"en" it should be plural. But then "S" capitalized says it is "you". I'm confused !

1/23/2013, 8:34:47 AM

GregTrotter

Both can be correct. Sie can mean they or you (formal). The only way you can tell the difference is if the sie is capitalised or not (capital S means formal you). But since this is at the start of a sentence, it remains ambiguous.

One more thing. The informal way to say you eat the bread is Du isst das Brot.

1/23/2013, 9:41:04 AM

JGHunter

"But since this is at the start of a sentence, it remains ambiguous."

This is what I thought and wanted verifying, thanks!

4/2/2015, 7:51:59 AM

x.adeline.x

i agree!

5/13/2014, 8:58:00 AM

egls98

i wrote she eats the bread because sie can also mean she why is this wrong?

11/10/2014, 12:39:03 AM

Shinya1995

Would be "she" if it was written "Sie isst", but in this case it's written "Sie essen" so it is either "They eat" or "You eat". (formal)

1/18/2015, 9:30:35 PM

LAbbeyW

why is Sie 2 different words? thats just confusing - she and they

9/26/2014, 3:13:13 PM

Chaparroow

because when you use the verb as "essen" it works as they, but if you use the verb as "isst" it works as she

9/16/2016, 12:03:18 PM

hetechocomel

Could this be "They eat that bread"?

7/30/2014, 8:44:17 PM

Ketan.Patil

I also have this question!!

7/8/2018, 6:09:13 AM

DahirMarti

this is rigged!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! its informal

5/15/2017, 5:59:18 PM

DahirMarti

oohhhh hi

5/15/2017, 6:00:51 PM

udtpdeep

I wrote she is eating bread and the answer showed is they're eating the bread and the actual answer is you are eating the bread... how is all this possible??

9/23/2014, 2:51:45 PM

rizgar.zandi

What exactly formal and unformal mean?

9/29/2014, 1:16:44 PM

LAbbeyW

formal is when you are talking to someone you don't know, or your boss or a teacher, e.g. Hello, good evening, goodbye. informal is when you are talking to someone you do know, or a friend, e.g. hi, see you later, bye

11/17/2014, 7:33:29 PM

AlbertMartin1

Formal is to show respect and informal is the you talk with friends

11/4/2015, 5:34:31 PM

EllieCr

Why couldn't it be She is eating the bread?

9/6/2015, 4:42:28 PM

AlbertMartin1

Because of the verb (essen )

11/4/2015, 5:35:30 PM

jaskamara

You eat or they eat is also correct

9/28/2015, 1:42:54 PM

sallad2

Capital Sie it's Mean you for respect / they . But small sie it's mean she

10/26/2015, 7:26:35 PM

Jayden98735

yeah

11/4/2015, 10:57:09 PM

Laminboy

Why is it "Brot" and not "Bröt" in this case?

12/17/2015, 12:52:06 AM

wyatt224246

Because its a noun and you dont use the ö o

12/24/2015, 8:12:40 PM

wyatt224246

Couldnt you use Die and not Sie?

12/24/2015, 8:11:36 PM

Davia733941

I put, Sie essen das brot and it counted if wrong. What should I do?

1/24/2016, 5:23:30 PM

AtalinaDove

Perhaps it was because you didn't capitalize the noun, "Brot"?

1/24/2016, 11:52:38 PM

Xsaile

If the bread (Brot) is being acted upon, is it possible for 'das' to become 'den'?

2/3/2016, 5:15:32 AM

AtalinaDove

No; it would still be 'das', as that's the accusative case, and only der changes to den in accusative.

2/3/2016, 10:22:09 PM

matthew578321

Idk if its the Sentance to speach, but brot sounded a lot like port, is that supposed to happen?

2/21/2016, 5:57:09 AM

BorkBelp

Thank goodness, I thought I was the only one. To me it sounds like she said Sie essen das Pot

9/4/2016, 1:47:18 AM

Elisenda562299

Why it is not 'Den'? It's an acussative (direct object).

3/23/2016, 12:12:38 PM

AtalinaDove

Because only "der" changes for accusative. "das" and "die" remain as they are.

3/23/2016, 8:02:09 PM

Reiddewberry

Why cant it be "they eat the bread" instead of "they are eating the bread?"

3/31/2016, 2:23:17 AM

AtalinaDove

It can.

4/3/2016, 5:25:55 PM

DahirMarti

boy!!!!!!!!

5/15/2017, 6:03:07 PM

Mandarksar

Why not ' she is eating the bread,

7/13/2016, 4:43:42 AM

KaiMacAindrais

isst isst isst come on!

10/21/2016, 1:42:24 PM

MPEREIRA752

I am confused

4/16/2017, 10:19:36 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.