1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie essen das Brot."

"Sie essen das Brot."

Translation:They are eating the bread.

January 23, 2013

41 Comments


marjawuori

The meanings are: she eats = sie isst, they eat = sie essen, you eat (formal) = Sie essen


marjawuori

And you eat (unformal) = du isst


Arvind

I translated "They eat the bread" and duolingo accepts it. but the actual translation is "You are eating the bread.". How can both be right? I thought since its ess -"en" it should be plural. But then "S" capitalized says it is "you". I'm confused !


GregTrotter

Both can be correct. Sie can mean they or you (formal). The only way you can tell the difference is if the sie is capitalised or not (capital S means formal you). But since this is at the start of a sentence, it remains ambiguous.

One more thing. The informal way to say you eat the bread is Du isst das Brot.


JGHunter

"But since this is at the start of a sentence, it remains ambiguous."

This is what I thought and wanted verifying, thanks!


egls98

i wrote she eats the bread because sie can also mean she why is this wrong?


skyzZinha1987

Would be "she" if it was written "Sie isst", but in this case it's written "Sie essen" so it is either "They eat" or "You eat". (formal)


LAbbeyW

why is Sie 2 different words? thats just confusing - she and they


Chaparroow

because when you use the verb as "essen" it works as they, but if you use the verb as "isst" it works as she


anjjovis

Could this be "They eat that bread"?


Ketan.Patil

I also have this question!!


natzis

this is rigged!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! its informal


udtpdeep

I wrote she is eating bread and the answer showed is they're eating the bread and the actual answer is you are eating the bread... how is all this possible??


rizgar.zandi

What exactly formal and unformal mean?


LAbbeyW

formal is when you are talking to someone you don't know, or your boss or a teacher, e.g. Hello, good evening, goodbye. informal is when you are talking to someone you do know, or a friend, e.g. hi, see you later, bye


AlbertChhab

Formal is to show respect and informal is the you talk with friends


EllieCr

Why couldn't it be She is eating the bread?


AlbertChhab

Because of the verb (essen )


jaskamara

You eat or they eat is also correct


sallad2

Capital Sie it's Mean you for respect / they . But small sie it's mean she


Laminboy

Why is it "Brot" and not "Bröt" in this case?


wyatt224246

Because its a noun and you dont use the ö o


wyatt224246

Couldnt you use Die and not Sie?


Davia733941

I put, Sie essen das brot and it counted if wrong. What should I do?


AtalinaDove

Perhaps it was because you didn't capitalize the noun, "Brot"?


Xsaile

If the bread (Brot) is being acted upon, is it possible for 'das' to become 'den'?


AtalinaDove

No; it would still be 'das', as that's the accusative case, and only der changes to den in accusative.


matthew578321

Idk if its the Sentance to speach, but brot sounded a lot like port, is that supposed to happen?


BorkBelp

Thank goodness, I thought I was the only one. To me it sounds like she said Sie essen das Pot


Elisenda562299

Why it is not 'Den'? It's an acussative (direct object).


AtalinaDove

Because only "der" changes for accusative. "das" and "die" remain as they are.


Reiddewberry

Why cant it be "they eat the bread" instead of "they are eating the bread?"


Mandarksar

Why not ' she is eating the bread,


KaiMacAindrais

isst isst isst come on!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.