1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El vaso contiene agua."

"El vaso contiene agua."

Translation:The glass contains water.

January 14, 2014

23 Comments


JohnJohnso728909

"Contiene" is literally "withholds" - neat.


Danielconcasco

Good eye. I usually tell people "holds within", but now I'll use yours too. Spanish uses a lot of compound verbs. If you can recognize the prefix and stem you can add many more words your Spanish vocabulary.


JoMoai

contener = contain... this verb is the same in almost every language that adopted words from old latin! This facilitates learning languages which is a good thing!


evaestrellita71

I purposely picked "vessel" to see if Duo would accept it, which it didn't. So what is Duo's reason for putting improper translations into the box? Gracias.


scottcabal

I have written the explanation a few times on duolingo but ill put it here too.

From my web programming experience the way this site is probably programmed is a lookup table / query system where when you hover over the word it looks for the definitions of that word or phrase in the database and it us up to you to pick the best definition.

This is just how a dictionary would work too if you were looking at it to understand a word. If you weren't sure what "peso" meant for example a dictionary might give "weight" and "unit of Chilean currency" but to say how heavy a man is only one of those is correct.

Similarly if you look up "match", as in the thing you set on fire, in the dictionary it might give you "fósforo" and "juego" but you would only put fósforo as the other one refers to a game / sport.

It would probably be very hard to change this quirk without them rewriting the entire way the site works.

Obviously i don't work for duolingo but this is why i think it happens like you say.


ZuMako8_Momo

It is not improper; it is just not the most common translation and probably not included yet in the database. It is almost always best to go with the first option.


HarpoChico

It only smells like tequila...


AbelKidane

Is it just me, or does she REALLY sound like she is saying "El paso contiene agua"?


rspreng

not to my ear, but many speakers pronounce the 'v' and the 'b' as a soft 'b'


alwaldow

Yep that's what I heard! I only got it because of my run in with their sounds before concerning the word "vaso."


Dmitry_Arch

"The glass has water in it" should be acceptable, but was rejected as wrong


ZuMako8_Momo

"has" = «tiene»; "contains" = «contiene»


GazMembrane

"The glass has water" is accepted as of 12/4/15


ElliotNovak

She pronounces it as if the first "e" isn't there. Using English words, it sounds like "cone-teen-a" (as in the letter "a"). Shouldn't it sound like "con" and "tiene" put together?


ZuMako8_Momo

It sounds like she does pronounce «contiene» correctly, to me. It sounds a bit more like "con-tye-ne," where the first "e" is kind of hidden; she says it so fast.


EzellMorri

Why is el vaso contiene de agua incorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because Spanish does not have partitive articles like French and Italian have (e.g. «del» + noun or « du » + noun). Just like in English, in Spanish it is "The vase contains water," and not "...of the water."


Alexander340700

They clearly say "el paso", which doesnt make sense.


Alexander340700

I noted now that this is only in the slow version. The fast version is ok.


RyagonIV

In the slow version the words are spoken separately, so 'b' and 'v' at the beginning of words will be spoken as [b].


Loyla16

Could u say el vaso tiene agua


RyagonIV

Sure. Probably not as a translation of this sentence, though.


WolfieRocks

❤❤❤❤❤❤ i put the water contains glass

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.