"Написав текст, мальчик ушёл."

Translation:Having written the text, the boy left.

April 18, 2016

13 Comments


lkm2734

In the US, it's "having written." "Having wrote" is always incorrect. Here's why: the correct tenses are, "I write" (present), "I wrote" (past), and "I have written" (past participle). "Having written" is just a rearrangement of the past participle.

November 12, 2016

White524419

Word "написав" has a accent on first letter "a" and it has a different meaning, it is a pee)))

October 17, 2018

sveta.shafirina

Именно так. Было смешно слышать это первый раз :)

February 16, 2019

Solarlynx

The first audio is wrong: "having pissed the text.."

December 10, 2018

ColinRG

I thought текст was also literally translated to "lyrics," so Duolingo should accept that answer as well I feel like...

October 12, 2017

anna8691

ушел (without the dots on the e) was marked asa typo. When I first learnt Russian 40 years ago I was taught they were not essential and I seem to recall they were often omitted in printed materials (though it's been years so I can't really be sure). If anyone native reads this: how important are the accent dots in words like this? thanks!

February 4, 2018

Shady_arc

They are not "important" and are mostly omitted in written text. We, obviously, use them as the course is aimed at learners. After all, the word is still pronounced ушёл even if you spell it as ушел.

February 4, 2018

anna8691

Great thanks, that's how I remember it. (And I've also found the location of the ё on the Russian phonetic keyboard so no problem there... :-) . )

February 4, 2018

shvme

if you are still asking, the dots are not so important especially in words like this, you can read this by only one way, not like "поем" and "поём" or something like this. some people think that we should "fight for a clear russian language" and write "ё" but it is not important to the most people. sorry for bad english :)

December 14, 2018

Gabriel512627

Which "a"?

February 1, 2017

piguy3

If this is a question about where "a" should be accepted instead of "the," I think (non-native Russian disclaimer) "Having written a text" should be fine. It's not as clear for "a boy" because that indefiniteness could be conveyed more clearly in the Russian word order.

February 1, 2017

sp.ark

Having written a text the boy has gone

September 12, 2018

kolia-vasin

Хорошо что не "накакав" , видно дело зимой было на снегу :-D

September 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.