1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é linda demais, só tem …

"Você é linda demais, tem um problema: sua boca está muito longe da minha!"

Translation:You are too beautiful, but there is only one problem: your lips are too far from mine!

January 15, 2014

3 Comments


Jose_Linares2003

I thought "boca=mouth"

January 15, 2014

cdjaimesh

yes, but for flirting context, lips meaning boca too :)

January 28, 2014

Gcalbe

I would rather say that in english the expression is related to lips instead of mouth.

January 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.