"I have a plate with rice."

Translation:Ich habe einen Teller mit Reis.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


dyan5656

when should it be einen vs ein or eine? I haven't used einen before this....

February 12, 2013

mjukicpro

This sentence is in the accusative case, not nominative. In nominative, male = der/ein, neutral = das/ein and female/plural = die/eine. However, in accusative case, the male turns to den/einen. Certain verbs turn a sentence accusative, including "haben" (to have). Nehmen (to take), bestellen (to order), brauchen (to need) and others are also accusative.

February 25, 2013

arphenion

der, das= ein ; die = eine

February 20, 2013

dyan5656

thank you!

February 25, 2013

HFino

And Teller is masculine or feminine?

March 4, 2013

Touuri

It is masculine "Der Teller"... at least in Germany.

March 5, 2013

giovana82

Agree with Greg.

January 28, 2013

RainShine

I used the wrong form of ein, so it just corrected that and didn't offer other acceptable answers, but would 'Ich habe einen Teller Reis' also work, as with 'bowl (of) soup' where the 'of' is left out in German?

November 30, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.