1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a plate with rice."

"I have a plate with rice."

Translation:Ich habe einen Teller mit Reis.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


dyan5656

when should it be einen vs ein or eine? I haven't used einen before this....


mjukicpro

This sentence is in the accusative case, not nominative. In nominative, male = der/ein, neutral = das/ein and female/plural = die/eine. However, in accusative case, the male turns to den/einen. Certain verbs turn a sentence accusative, including "haben" (to have). Nehmen (to take), bestellen (to order), brauchen (to need) and others are also accusative.


arphenion

der, das= ein ; die = eine


HFino

And Teller is masculine or feminine?


Touuri

It is masculine "Der Teller"... at least in Germany.


RainShine

I used the wrong form of ein, so it just corrected that and didn't offer other acceptable answers, but would 'Ich habe einen Teller Reis' also work, as with 'bowl (of) soup' where the 'of' is left out in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.