"Nun kann ich mitmachen."

Translation:Now I can participate.

January 23, 2013

27 Comments


niranjantdesai

What is the difference between 'teilnehmen' and 'mitmachen'?

June 30, 2014

jordi643

Mitmachen is more colloquial. Source: http://www.italki.com/question/119413

April 30, 2015

snbutler

Why is "Well, I can join in" not valid here?

June 19, 2013

Laruthell

I think it is because there is no comma after "nun". From what I understand, "nun" means "well" as an interjection, but otherwise it means "now", so, "Well, I can join in," would probably be, "Nun, ich kann mitmachen," whereas, "Now I can join in" is "Nun kann ich mitmachen".

March 10, 2014

FisherLiz

"Nun" suggests that something has changed so that I am now able to join in where I couldn't before. It's more than just "Well, I can join in if I feel like it. "

September 11, 2013

Hubbcap24

Is that the big difference between "nun" and "jetzt"?

December 8, 2014

Laruthell
December 8, 2014

Fokstrot

Does "Nun" mean more of "only now" instead of "now"?

Example, "Ah, electricity is back on. Only now can I continue working."

April 21, 2014

Edem777

which one you use for "participate"? teilnehmen or mitmachen?

October 17, 2013

ACardAttack

Difference between Nun and Jetzt?

March 25, 2015

Laruthell

As already mentioned above, I think this is a good explanation: https://askaboutgerman.wordpress.com/2013/03/07/difference-jetzt-nun-german/

March 25, 2015

sarinyaj

'now i can join in' was marked as wrong, why?

January 23, 2013

FisherLiz

It worked for me just now! Did you capitalise the "I"? - It shouldn't have marked you down for just that even so!

September 11, 2013

karenskywalker

yeah, why??? And what does this mean "now I bin join in"??? It was one of the correct solutions.

March 16, 2013

Gildesh

Can Mitmachen be understood as "getting involved"?

April 1, 2013

usamadar

Kann ich, should be can i ? why is it i can...?

December 22, 2013

conman318

Because of the "nun" at the start of the sentence. The verb must be in the 2nd position, so the only place for "ich" is 3rd. If you were to speak generally instead of using "now" like in the original sentence, it would be "Ich kann mitmachen", like you would expect.

February 13, 2014

mk1978att.com

Why not "cooperate"?

August 17, 2015

GeoSchribs

Cooperate is more determined perhaps like "zusammenarbeiten". "Mitmachen" can be aimless. For example a mother says to her son: "Du musst nicht jeden Unfug (mischief) mitmachen!"

July 1, 2016

Paulo.Guedes

Can I translate mittmachen as collaborate? I am thinking like this: mit -> together; machen -> to do; so, mittmachen could be "do together" or "work together", which may be "collaborate". What do you think?

June 9, 2014

Laruthell

Looking in my favorite online dictionaries, it looks like the normal words for "collaborate" are "mitarbeiten" and "zusammenarbeiten", as well as "kollaborieren". "Mitmachen" is just listed as "participate", "join in", "take part", and that sort of thing.

June 10, 2014

Jan.Sraml

But all those suggested EN expressions can be used not only for actively doing something together, but also for a "passive" participation (like watching a movie, going to a concert, attending a party...), where I feel mitmachen would be out of place. Questions: (1) Am I right about mitmachen? (2) Is there an EN expression to indicate an "active, working" involvement? IF the answers are Yes and No, respectively, THEN cooperate, work together etc. should be accepted as well. (The translation gap is the same width, only in the opposite direction.) Appendix - in case "work together" would be acceptable as an approx. equivalent: I'm not sure whether "Now I can work together" is an acceptable stand-alone sentence in EN. If not, then additions of "with you/him/her/it(institution)/them" should be accepted as well.

August 20, 2018

alexxx1836

is this a sentence or a question in how the order is?

July 27, 2016

Laruthell

It's a statement. I'm guess what's confusing you is that the subject is after the verb. That is done because "nun" was placed before the verb for emphasis, and the verb is in a fixed position, so the subject gets displaced. To actually form a question, you would start the sentence with "k├Ânnen" or use a question word. E.g.

  • Kann ich nun mitmachen?
July 27, 2016

GeoSchribs

The normal word order of this sentence is: Ich kann nun mitmachen. If you want to emphasize "now" because until now you could not, then you may put "nun" in the first place of the sentence. The second place is reserved for the modal verb "kann" and the subject "ich" moves into the third position.

July 29, 2016

Rahul593944

Could this mean "Now can I participate?"

October 27, 2018

dakell

"now I can take part" got marked wrong... I'm not sure if there's some interpretation I'm missing.

June 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.