"тринадцатая страница книги"

Translation:the thirteenth page of the book

April 18, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Katie368826

Got marked wrong because I didn't write "the thirteenth page of the book" - but Duo has accepted this sort of answer with the initial determiner missing before.

April 18, 2016

chirelchirel

I got marked wrong for writing "thirteenth" but then the system accepted "thirteen". I reported this.

January 5, 2017

OliverMundy

I would not have particularly resented being faulted for writing 'Page 13 of the book' – after all this lesson is largely about ordinal numbers, and if I lazily take a short cut I must accept the consequences – but the person who stipulated 'The 13 page of the book' as the only correct answer has no business to be telling me or anybody else what is right or wrong in English usage!

August 9, 2017

piguy3

Is "тринадцатая страница" is a pretty common way of saying what in English would often be just "page 13"? I recall seeing Russian chapters labeled with ordinal numbers (which would be very uncommon in English) and wonder if the same applies for pages.

December 8, 2017

Peter594672

Both ways are common. The difference is that "тринадцатая страница" sounds more relaxed and therefore is more often heard in speech (including in class when the teacher asks the students to open a certain page of their books) while "страница тринадцать" is colder and more formal, so it is more often seen in writing, e.g. academic/scientific works. The latter also is what the abbreviations "стр.13" or "с.13" stand for:

См.с.13 = Смотри страницу 13 = See page 13.

July 9, 2019

Dore.m

How to say "a thirteen pages book"

June 10, 2019

LDbag

Maybe something like: Книга тридцать страниц But I'm not 100% sure.

June 20, 2019

santafe8008

For the future: тридцать = 30 тринадцать = 13

July 9, 2019

santafe8008

"книга в тринадцать страниц", but we usually use "there are thirteen pages in the book" - в книге тринадцать страниц.

July 9, 2019

santafe8008

Also you may say: "тринадцатистраничная книга". But it is difficult to pronounce.

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.