1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Myślę o odpoczynku."

"Myślę o odpoczynku."

Translation:I am thinking about resting.

April 18, 2016

16 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"I am thinking about resting" or "... having a rest" would be better English.


monstika

Maybe this is a regional thing, but "having a rest" sounds very awkward to me..


JerryMcCarthy99

It probably is regional. I asked a friend from the US, and she says that she thinks "it doesn't sound quite right", but it's for sure OK here in Southern England. (We can also say "hav{e|ing} a think about 'something' " which I know doesn't work well in the USA.)


NeilWallac1

The sentence makes little sense in either the English or Polish version.


sirwootalot

Rest in what sense - resting from a long day of work? "An object at rest"? "I rest my case"?


Emwue

The first – An object at rest would be "Obiekt w spoczynku"(literary), 'I rest my case' would be more like "Nie mam nic do dodania".


alisa488338

My translation is: I think about having a rest. What`s wrong?


Jellei

OK, seems acceptable, added.


Davey944676

As it's using the noun "odpoczynek", it's literally "I am thinking about a rest"

As an English native speaker, that actually sounds fine to me just as it is. It's a similar construction to ""I'm thinking about a holiday" or "I'm thinking about a new car".


Jellei

I think you're the first native to claim that :D To my non-native ear it also sounds exactly like that.


Ramon902413

Indeed a very confusing and odd sentence..


AngelaC488603

Not sure why this sentence is still included. Makes no sense in English.


Jellei

Changed the main answer to "about resting" as the comments claim it's better.


Lorraine500486

Or perhaps thinking about the rest of the people (for example - who didn't get tickets and so missed out)


JerryMcCarthy99

No, I don't think so. I think that it's definitely about "resting" in the sense of "relaxing"......

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.