"Myślę o odpoczynku."

Translation:I am thinking about resting.

April 18, 2016

23 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"I am thinking about resting" or "... having a rest" would be better English.

January 24, 2017

monstika

Maybe this is a regional thing, but "having a rest" sounds very awkward to me..

August 15, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It probably is regional. I asked a friend from the US, and she says that she thinks "it doesn't sound quite right", but it's for sure OK here in Southern England. (We can also say "hav{e|ing} a think about 'something' " which I know doesn't work well in the USA.)

August 17, 2018

NeilWallac1

The sentence makes little sense in either the English or Polish version.

November 12, 2016

sirwootalot

Rest in what sense - resting from a long day of work? "An object at rest"? "I rest my case"?

April 18, 2016

Emwue

The first – An object at rest would be "Obiekt w spoczynku"(literary), 'I rest my case' would be more like "Nie mam nic do dodania".

April 18, 2016

Lorraine500486

Or perhaps thinking about the rest of the people (for example - who didn't get tickets and so missed out)

November 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

No, I don't think so. I think that it's definitely about "resting" in the sense of "relaxing"......

November 6, 2017

alisa488338

My translation is: I think about having a rest. What`s wrong?

December 23, 2017

Jellei

OK, seems acceptable, added.

December 29, 2017

crummyr

Does it translate to 'I am thinking of a break' or is this a different word?

February 3, 2017

Jellei

"break" is "przerwa".

February 3, 2017

crummyr

ah...thank you!

February 3, 2017

uher08

why not "I'm thinking about relaxing?

June 19, 2017

Jellei

While 'relax' may be accepted somewhere, we changed our minds. It's just a different, more specific thing than 'rest'. So you could say "Myślę o relaksie".

June 20, 2017

Ramon902413

Indeed a very confusing and odd sentence..

October 6, 2017

Lorraine500486

Does it mean something like "I'm thinking about the rest of your proposal or idea"

November 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

No. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/odpoczynek is quite clear that this word means a "rest (relief from exertion)".

August 17, 2018

AngelaC488603

Not sure why this sentence is still included. Makes no sense in English.

January 10, 2019

Jellei

Changed the main answer to "about resting" as the comments claim it's better.

January 11, 2019

AngelaC488603

Thanks

January 12, 2019

Davey944676

As it's using the noun "odpoczynek", it's literally "I am thinking about a rest"

As an English native speaker, that actually sounds fine to me just as it is. It's a similar construction to ""I'm thinking about a holiday" or "I'm thinking about a new car".

January 26, 2019

Jellei

I think you're the first native to claim that :D To my non-native ear it also sounds exactly like that.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.