"Idę po chleb."

Translation:I am going to get the bread.

April 18, 2016

55 Comments


HelbentForleder

'I am going for bread' should be okay. Right?

May 20, 2016

Golebia

Can someone explain why this is not accepted?

February 27, 2017

Jellei

I've never heard such usage, but it seems that it's perfectly natural for English natives... well, added now - and I've learned something new.

February 28, 2017

TonyKreuch

I've most often heard it as "I'm going for distance" (instead of accuracy), or "She's going for gold" (i.e. trying her best). I can understand it as "I'm going to the store for bread" with "to the store" left out, but I rarely if ever hear it that way. It may be a regional expression.

August 29, 2017

jwkrasow

"I'm going for groceries" is common but I usually hear "to the store" if only a specific article is sought, such as bread

February 16, 2018

BenConway6

As a native English speaker, that would sound a little unnatural. It needs a destination or something after 'going' that you're going to, for example 'I am going out for bread'.

June 22, 2018

Jellei

Added "going out".

June 24, 2018

CBiX

It's not specified in the polish sentence that I'm going out though. I could be going to get bread from the same room.

October 25, 2018

BenConway6

You're right, but the word "going" must be followed by a destination of some sort, unless it ends the sentence.

February 1, 2019

josizzle

I'd have to, respectfully, disagree with that. "Im going for bread" sounds perfectly natural to me... Though, i admit the potential that it may be a regional thing (South Carolina).

February 25, 2019

King2E4

In which context would this sentence be used?

1) when you go to a shop to buy bread

OR

2) when you're home and you go to the kitchen to get the bread that is in the cupboard

February 22, 2017

Okcydent

Both and many more. One could ask one's roommate: „Idę po chleb, chcesz coś z kuchni?” - I'm going to the kitchen to get the bread. Do you want me to get you sth from there?

or

„Idę po chleb, chcesz coś ze sklepu?” - I'm going to a shop to get (a loaf of) bread. Do you want me to buy you sth from there?

Or when you are asked what are you doing now/where are you going. „Idę po chleb”

February 22, 2017

King2E4

Does that mean that "iść po" is a fixed phrase in Polish that is equivalent to "to be going to get sth"?

February 22, 2017

Okcydent

More or less yes. I am moving somewhere and I'll get X from there. But you can also say: Jadę po X - I am driving somewhere... Lecę po X - I am flying ...., (flying also functions in colloquial speech as moving fast)

February 23, 2017

King2E4

Thank you. That is interesting. Because of this, Polish fascinates me. The Polish grammar also fascinates me due to its complexity and complicated nature.

February 23, 2017

yuridaga

what's the difference between "idę na" and "idę po"?

June 7, 2017

Jellei

"idę na" (or "idę do", probably more often) is used when you are simply going to some place. 'na' is usually used with open spaces and 'do' with closed ones, although there may be examples.

"po" is when you go to get something/someone. Imagine "Idę do sklepu po chleb" - I'm going to the shop to buy bread.

June 9, 2017

yuridaga

perfect explanation :) thanks!

June 11, 2017

DavidCampo986302

Can you use "na+acc." instead of "po+acc."? Bc in my stay in Lodz I think I listened some sentences like "Idę do sklepu na sałatkę"

August 17, 2017

Jellei

Unless it's something regional, I would say that this only works if you can eat the salad in the shop. And in some big shops you have such 'buffet', so it is technically possible, but rare.

August 17, 2017

MarcinKuch9

I'm don't really understand what the difference between e and ę is, is it when something ends with e it becomes ę?

April 18, 2016

immery

So here are two things:

1) pronounciation- TTS speaks final ę like "e". Some Poles do too.

2) Grammar: with verbs (as I assume your question is about verbs)

-ę is in the first person singular (ja idę= I go, ja gotuję=I cook)

-e is the third person singular (on idzie=he goes, on gotuje=he cooks)

(just so it is clear, not all first person verbs end with -ę , not all third person verbs end with -e)

April 18, 2016

immery

I wrote a bit about when to write ę here : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14462019

April 18, 2016

Remy_R

What does 'po' actually mean then? Mowię Po polsku is 'I am speaking in polish', so I thought 'po' meant 'in'. But 'I am going in bread' clearly makes no sense.

July 21, 2017

Jellei

'po' has many meanings, just as most prepositions do in most languages.

'po polsku' is a fixed construction that means something like "Polish-style", "the Polish way". That's how we talk about speaking some language, but the form 'polsku' nowadays only exists in this construction, you won't find it in the declension of the adjective "polski".

"po" can mean something like "around" in sentences like "I'm just walking around the park".

It can simply mean "after", like "Po szkole poszedłem do kina" = After school I went to the cinema.

And the meaning that you see here is equivalent to "to get", "in order to get". Bread (buying bread) is the reason you went to the store. You went there to buy bread.

July 21, 2017

Bluebell-John

This is my first post - so cut me some slack please!

According to my dictionary "po" has many English equivalent meanings. I read what is said by Ben Conway6 but, as another native English speaker, "I am going for bread" is (for me) a very natural phrase.

In my view it can mean - for the purpose of - I am going for (bread), (exercise), (pleasure) or, in other settings - after the manner of - as in Mowię po polsku.

July 23, 2018

Elise627743

Let's get this bread y'all.

February 1, 2019

bluthbanana87

Would "Idę do chleb" be the right translation for "i go to bread"? (Like from that simpsons episode)

September 29, 2016

immery

not really. you can only have genitive after "do" - so "do chleba"

September 29, 2016

Alex556721

Is there much difference between dostaję chleb and idę po chleb?

August 22, 2017

Jellei

Yes, they're very different.

"Dostaję chleb" = I receive bread (from someone).

"Idę po chleb" = I am going/walking (somewhere) to get bread.

August 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

After would be considered a proper term here.

February 23, 2018

Wippii

That was actually the first translation I tried. Although in hindsight it wouldn't really make any sense.

It'd be something like "The bread is running away! I'm going after the bread.", which just would never happen in real life. :D

April 30, 2018

Jellei

And wouldn't be translated this way... I guess "Biegnę za nim!" would be the right thing to say. Well, I assume that I would have to run in this scenario ;)

April 30, 2018

Jellei

I really can't imagine how "after" is supposed to work here...

March 7, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"I am going after bread" would be an Irishism. It may be that the words for "after" and "for" (in this context) are the same in Gaelic and that reflects in Irish English. (This is not to be confused with "I'm after going for bread" which is a past tense form)

July 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why doesn't after work, that is the first thing I think of as an English speaking native, they both man the same whether you go for or after, the end result is the same.

August 12, 2018

Jellei

OK, apparently that works in American English... added now, then.

August 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

I our everyday conversations, we would not use the "the" in the sentence. I'm goingto get bread, I'm going for bread, I'm going after bread. Fluid suckers, aren't we?

February 1, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"I am going to get the bread" seems to me to be quite reasonable. Not all Duo's sentences have to be complete. "I am going to get the bread, which I forgot to buy this morning"; "I am going to get the bread, which you asked me to buy"; etc....

February 1, 2019

mikesjg

Is "chleb" in the accusative?

March 18, 2019

Readingski

Yes! See Usage Notes for "Po" here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Polish . In this case "po" = "for".

March 18, 2019

Readingski

Also, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chleb (and press "show declension") will show that it can only be Nom. or Acc.

March 18, 2019

AndriaG1

Why does 'I am getting the bread." Not work? I would therefore assume "I am fetching the bread." Is not accepted either.

Does not saying "I am going to get the bread." Change its tense? we are still using only the imperfect (present) tense correct? So does not English use "I will [present verb]" and "I am going [infinitive verb] to express the future?

So is it not more correct in translation to be saying "I am getting/fetching the bread." Since it is an imperfect action as opposed to the future implication of "I am going to get the bread.", an action as of yet unperformed?

March 24, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

An interesting point.

["I am going" + infinitive] does indeed have one meaning which is a future tense.

However, there is a second more literal usage of "I am going" which literally means, I am physically taking my own self to a store, where I will do xyz. "Idę" here has that second, literal, sense....

March 24, 2019

AndriaG1

I had looked up several grammatical sources before the post to confirm it.

I believe you are confusing it with the past continuous of "I am going".

Example: Q1: What are you doing (right now = present)? A1: I am going to the store (Present verb, prep is moving toward direction toward). Q2: What are you going to do when you get there (then= future)? A2: I am going to shop at/in the store (future, prep is within location).

The difference between using [going + infinite] vs [will +present] is the matter of intent . The first implies to plans or predictions based on present events while the latter refers to simple predictions or willingness.

Here, this this one I just found will posting this reply does a nice job of going through all the future situations: https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/future/

March 24, 2019

Jellei

Jerry is right here, "I am going" is here indeed the literal "I am on my way to the shop". The problem is the preposition "po" which doesn't seem to have a natural equivalent in English... at least it doesn't seem so to a EFL learner, because there is quite a lot of upvotes for the (already accepted) variant "I am going for bread".

The English word "get" is quite problematic, because as far as I understand it may mean both "bring" and "buy", if not some other things... it's pretty vague. "I am going to [buy/get/fetch] bread" all work, but as for "I am getting the bread"... I'm not sure about this answer. Could you provide a context when you'd say that?

March 25, 2019

AndriaG1

Yes, he is correct with the "I am going" part. The verb in question there is "to go". However, it is the addition of "to get" in "I am going to get" that makes the focus "to get" while "I am going" is now an auxillary used to express the tense of "get". Thus "I am getting/fetching" makes it present tense ( as opposed to future).

Read the link I provided above, as that provides a nice distinction.

I can not recall if "I am going for bread." was accepted. (It probably was the first translation.) I believe that would be the best literal translation and avoid adding in the verb "get/fetch" and removing "go" . It also works for "po" under the concept of "up to a point" such as "I am going for gold [olympic medal]." However, were I to translate for native English speakers, I would say "I am getting/fetching bread." since it is more naturally understood and does not change the tense.

"To get" means "to aquire". So that includes by buying, by bringing, by retrieving, by delivery, by inheritence, by theft, by skill......all matters. It is a vague, cover-all word.

Hmmm okay, unless you are saying you do not want to accept "to get" because it covers so many terms. Then I would suggest "retrieve" since that means you are going to go get it and bring it back. Fetch implies you are retrieving it for someone.

But Idę po [] can be vague too as long as it is by foot, correct? So "I am getting my daughter from school." "I am getting lunch", I am getting my car from the garage" (i walk to my mechanic.), "I am getting the book from the library", "i am getting the bread from the kitchen", "i am getting clothes from the dryer". Right? I am uncertain if you didnt want to include get because of "buying" and such , but all those examples were free retrievals by foot .

March 26, 2019

Jellei

No, "get" is in the main answer ;) "I am going for bread" works as well.

OK, I guess there's no harm in accepting "I am getting/fetching bread".

March 29, 2019

Walkinthedog

I concur, I am going for indicates you are leaving to get it.

March 24, 2019

Walkinthedog

Acquiring, procuring and so on, isn't English an easy language to learn? :-)

March 29, 2019

AndriaG1

It is. It is certainly the easiest language I have come across. (See you can just use "get" for all of those up above. Score!)

Maybe it is difficult to master, though.

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.