"A nadie le gusta el dolor."

Translation:Nobody likes pain.

January 15, 2014

83 Comments


gulmer

who comes up with these weird sentences?

February 24, 2014

AnthonyReid

Clearly somebody who's not into BDSM.

August 17, 2014

Kelly461973

Hahahahahahahaha

February 27, 2018

SarahBecraft

I don't but it came right after "El dolor es bueno" for me so it sounds like DuoLingo is having a deep internal struggle with itself.

September 13, 2014

simpsongeorge

hopefully won't go the same way as HAL9000

March 8, 2015

Lieschen_Mueller

same happened to me. DL must be torn apart inside... Probably there's a lot of pain!

March 5, 2015

jmiker54

The two are not mutually exclusive. Pain may not be liked but that does not make it bad.

November 20, 2015

Indwen

Profound

February 26, 2016

AwezomePozzum

Not everyone feels no pain! When you're dead you don't feel anything!

February 26, 2016

donna246271

Hahahaha

January 2, 2016

KyleFenorme

Indeed. It's not uncommon. I'm not judging, just saying that Duo might want to consult a mental health professional to understand it.

August 26, 2018

smalyshev

This one may actually be from Cicero, full quote: "Neither is there anyone who loves, pursues or desires pain itself because it is pain" :) This quote (in original Latin) is also the base for the famous "lorem ipsum" template.

July 7, 2014

percyflage

Lorem ipsum - I had to look it up.

From Wikipedia: "In publishing and graphic design, lorem ipsum is a filler text commonly used to demonstrate the graphic elements of a document or visual presentation...The lorem ipsum text is typically a scrambled section of De finibus bonorum et malorum, a 1st-century BC Latin text by Cicero, with words altered, added, and removed to make it nonsensical, improper Latin."

December 13, 2014

-xsaidtheskyx-

every document template ever

May 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It sounds like a saying. The human beings are weird creatures, 90% of their literature or sayings are about love or death.

May 15, 2014

KyleFenorme

Well, yeah. There are only three things that make life worth living for us. The third one is scientific inquiry, which is just the union of the first two.

August 26, 2018

cdhicks1

This sentence is probably a fragment of a paragraph. As I understand it, DL as an organization gets their funding by providing translations of documents, books or other things for organizations etc for a fee. Thus we get strange sentences sometimes. In all it is a win-win for DL, other entities and us as learners.

February 14, 2015

dunk999

Duolingo does in fact get it's money from users doing translations. But, they're on the website. You can go there and translate articles, books, what have you.

July 6, 2015

murf3l

Nope, all sentences inside of lessons are prepared by language pair coordinators.

March 9, 2015

Talca

Can you enlighten me? I am not familiar with that term.

April 22, 2015

murf3l

Those are people who volunteer a lot of their time to work on language courses. Here you can read more about DL community: Duolingo Wiki.

April 23, 2015

BaconChomper

That would be the section labeled "immersion".

December 11, 2016

CScubing

Someone who is clearly not a masochist.

July 16, 2016

VoldeChuck

I got this one right after "Pain is good"

March 31, 2017

abrahamj256

Agh. I can't recall why the "a" in "a nadie" is there. Is it a personal a since the nobody is related to people?

January 15, 2014

MystyrNile

No. It is because "gustar" is intransitive. Unlike most verbs, its subject usually goes second. It can be thought of as meaning "be pleasing/pleasant". So "The pain is pleasing TO(a) no one."

January 15, 2014

swingophelia

So can we just as well (or at least approximately equivalently) say "Le gusta el dolor a nadie"? From what I've read, the first words are what is generally emphasized, so perhaps this would be the equivalent of "Pain is enjoyed by no one".

January 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

When you say "a mi, me gustan los hombres intelectuales", here, it's the same, "a nadie le gustan los hombres intelectuales", same structure, the difference is than you can say "Me gustan..." (but you are forced to say "a mi, me gustan" if you want to include the pronoun), so, as you're forced to include "nadie", it's the same thing.

A mi, me gustan los hombres. (less emphatic: Me gustan los hombres.)
A Marta, le gustan los hombres.
A nadie, le gustan...
A ella, le gustan...

May 15, 2014

iate49monkeys

[Edit: See note by Ketusf below. GUSTAR is used in its typical, intransitive manner, and therefore does not take a direct object. My comment on personal a does not apply. My comment has been kept for thread clarification.]

I believe that nadie takes a personal a if it is the direct object of a verb. See "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish" (5th ed.), sec. 23.5.3. [EDIT: This part is wrong.] In English, a literal translation of "a nadie le gusta el dolor" would be "the pain pleases nobody". The pain is the subject; nobody is the object

November 19, 2015

Ketutsf

You are correct that nadie (and alguien and quién as well) require the personal "a" when they are used as direct objects. However, "nadie" is an indirect object in the sentence "A nadie le gusta el dolor." When gustar means "to be pleasing," it is an intransitive verb, and the person (or animal, etc.) to whom something is pleasing is its indirect object:

  • A mí me gusta el vino. = The wine is pleasing to me.

So the "a" in this sentence is not the personal "a." It is just the preposition "a" doing its usual preposition thing.

November 19, 2015

droma

abrahamj256

I believe that when used as direct objects, the pronouns "alguien" "nadie" and "quien" require a personal "a"

September 2, 2014

bsimmo14

Yes like if i say he likes tacos i would say A él le gustan tacos. If you are specifying who it is that like something then you put a

February 24, 2015

Star_Wars_Fan101

The verb "gustar" doesn't literally mean "to like". It means "to be pleasing". That is why "Me gusta" means "It is pleasing to me". So this sentence means "The pain is pleasing TO(a) no one".

May 12, 2017

howcheng

There are indeed some people who like pain. Perhaps a little TOO much.

May 28, 2014

rowith

Why wouldn't it be no le gusta? I thought correct Spanish uses the double negative. Pain is not liked by nobody. (Sometimes I wish this was correct English as it provides emphasis.)

July 8, 2015

Ketutsf

You can use the double negative, but I think you would have to change the word order for it to sound natural:

"El dolor no le gusta a nadie."

July 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What do you use A at the beginning of a sentence.

    December 30, 2015

Ketutsf

    The "A" is just the "to" in the Spanish for "to nobody."

    "A nadie le gusta el dolor." = "To nobody (to him) is pleasing (the) pain."
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - = "To nobody pain is pleasing."
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - = "Nobody likes pain."

    December 30, 2015

King_Gokie

    Why is it 'el dolor', and not just 'dolor'?

    January 23, 2015

AurosHarman

    This is just one of those many cases where an abstract subject in Spanish gets a definite article that sounds weird to English speakers.

    April 19, 2015

alex2williams2

    Why is "nobody is pleased by pain" incorrect?

    December 10, 2016

Ketutsf

    The literal meaning of "A nadie le gusta el dolor" is "Pain is pleasing to nobody." This is a more direct translation than your suggestion since "gustar" is an intransitive verb in this context. While both that translation and yours capture the meaning of the sentence, neither of them is as natural as "Nobody likes pain."

    December 10, 2016

darrylcole

    why the A at the beginning?

    June 15, 2017

Ketutsf

    See my reply to TinaJCassese above.

    June 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    None or "no one"? What's the difference?

    April 22, 2014

sbs00

    That is not true :]

    August 8, 2014

parkmontius

    ...apart from the person that said pain was good.

    April 19, 2015

piano.z

    In sharp contrast to "El dolor es bueno."

    June 27, 2015

mnovack

    Wouldn't le be el with gusta, where does he likes fit in here

    June 11, 2014

OrchidBlack

    I always thought dolor was sorrow.

    July 23, 2014

AurosHarman

    It's a pretty ambiguous word -- pain, grief, sorrow, ache, suffering... In English the related word "dolorous" tends to refer more to the abstract experiences, rather than concrete physical pain.

    April 19, 2015

OrchidBlack

    Muchas gracias!

    April 20, 2015

GringoLoco69

    I thought pain was good though?!

    December 27, 2014

inckwise

    Why is the "el" required in "el dolor"?

    February 11, 2015

Talca

    Abstract nouns (in Spanish) need articles

    August 18, 2015

inckwise

    Thanks for your reply.

    August 18, 2015

pm2008

    The pain pleases nobody? How 'bout this?

    April 7, 2015

hud214

    what's wrong with "Sólo a una masoquista le gusta el dolor."? duolingo can be so picky!

    April 17, 2015

tbs_

    Why "le", what is femenine here?

    May 14, 2015

kirakrakra

    gustar has indirect object, that is the object in dative, which is le for all third persons sing. Here le refers to nadie

    October 28, 2015

AkashJayaram

    Is it correct to say "A nadie"?

    May 19, 2015

jmiker54

    So I guess "Nobody likes to be in pain" Would be said in a different waythen?

    June 5, 2015

Amodia

    Pain is weakness leaving the body. Sweat is the tears of fat.

    June 18, 2015

GaelBraxton

    49 comments!!! Does this sentence take the prize for generating the most comments? I'm not keeping count but 49 seems like a winner. And it such a little, but true (for most humans) sentence.

    June 26, 2015

savourtardis

    No--it's actually fairly common in the early Spanish lessons for sentences to accrue 100+ (not that they're all helpful ones by any means), which I know from reviewing. One such example can be found if you search for "Yo soy un hombre".

    July 1, 2015

Jeffery801

    Can we also say "A nadie NO le gusta el color" ?

    September 5, 2015

Clenobimmerova

    I resent this.

    November 16, 2015

Dusty325699

    interesting... I decided to be more literal in this and put "Pain is not pleasing to anyone" - I would think it should be accepted. Can anyone tell me why it should not be accepted?

    December 21, 2015

hud214

    First it would have be accepted into the database of possible answers by some duolingo functionary and second it's, of shall we say... let's just face it, unusual construction. But after you say it a couple 'a times, I could see it being said in a discussion of pain or something. I should imagine "Nobody likes pain." would be more common though. Anyway good luck getting it on answer key. Keep fighting the good fight!

    December 22, 2015

GiltroyMeren

    Is the variety of "heavy" emotion-related words in Spanish a reflection of it's native speakers?

    January 17, 2016

herbert1985

    La vida es dolor

    January 31, 2016

PeterJames

    'Pain is your friend, it lets you know you're alive'

    March 14, 2016

SGuthrie0

    Can anyone explain why Dl doesn't accept "sorrow" for "dolor" SPanish Dict.com gives that translation.

    Alguno razon por que DL no acepta "sorrow" por "dolor"? El dicionario da "sorrow" como una opcion.

    Yo he reportado eso

    March 28, 2016

hud214

    she doesn't like it and doulingo is a fickle mistress.

    March 28, 2016

SGuthrie0

    That's an answer I thought of. Any others?

    March 28, 2016

hud214

    well, it could be a translation, but it wouldn't be a literal translation. pain could be if you hit yourself with a hammer, but you wouldn't necessarily be sorrowful.

    March 28, 2016

SGuthrie0

    gracias

    March 29, 2016

DylanGong

    is it also correct to say "le gusta el dolor a nadie"?

    April 10, 2016

Deadliestcow

    lorem ipsum DOLOR sit amet: pain in Latin

    March 12, 2017

hud214

    Um, why isn't this "A nadie no le gusta el dolor." I suppose I could write "No le gusta el dolor a nadie." Never settle for a single negative is my motto. That's why I thought Spanish was the language for me.

    May 12, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.