1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A nadie le gusta el dolor."

"A nadie le gusta el dolor."

Translation:Nobody likes pain.

January 15, 2014

83 Comments


gulmer

who comes up with these weird sentences?


AnthonyReid

Clearly somebody who's not into BDSM.


SarahBecraft

I don't but it came right after "El dolor es bueno" for me so it sounds like DuoLingo is having a deep internal struggle with itself.


simpsongeorge

hopefully won't go the same way as HAL9000


Lieschen_Mueller

same happened to me. DL must be torn apart inside... Probably there's a lot of pain!


jmiker54

The two are not mutually exclusive. Pain may not be liked but that does not make it bad.


AwezomePozzum

Not everyone feels no pain! When you're dead you don't feel anything!


KyleFenorme

Indeed. It's not uncommon. I'm not judging, just saying that Duo might want to consult a mental health professional to understand it.


smalyshev

This one may actually be from Cicero, full quote: "Neither is there anyone who loves, pursues or desires pain itself because it is pain" :) This quote (in original Latin) is also the base for the famous "lorem ipsum" template.


percyflage

Lorem ipsum - I had to look it up.

From Wikipedia: "In publishing and graphic design, lorem ipsum is a filler text commonly used to demonstrate the graphic elements of a document or visual presentation...The lorem ipsum text is typically a scrambled section of De finibus bonorum et malorum, a 1st-century BC Latin text by Cicero, with words altered, added, and removed to make it nonsensical, improper Latin."


-1nvictvs-

every document template ever


PERCE_NEIGE

It sounds like a saying. The human beings are weird creatures, 90% of their literature or sayings are about love or death.


KyleFenorme

Well, yeah. There are only three things that make life worth living for us. The third one is scientific inquiry, which is just the union of the first two.


cdhicks1

This sentence is probably a fragment of a paragraph. As I understand it, DL as an organization gets their funding by providing translations of documents, books or other things for organizations etc for a fee. Thus we get strange sentences sometimes. In all it is a win-win for DL, other entities and us as learners.


dunk999

Duolingo does in fact get it's money from users doing translations. But, they're on the website. You can go there and translate articles, books, what have you.


murf3l

Nope, all sentences inside of lessons are prepared by language pair coordinators.


Talca

Can you enlighten me? I am not familiar with that term.


murf3l

Those are people who volunteer a lot of their time to work on language courses. Here you can read more about DL community: Duolingo Wiki.


BaconChomper

That would be the section labeled "immersion".


CScubing

Someone who is clearly not a masochist.


VoldeChuck

I got this one right after "Pain is good"


abrahamj256

Agh. I can't recall why the "a" in "a nadie" is there. Is it a personal a since the nobody is related to people?


MystyrNile

No. It is because "gustar" is intransitive. Unlike most verbs, its subject usually goes second. It can be thought of as meaning "be pleasing/pleasant". So "The pain is pleasing TO(a) no one."


swingophelia

So can we just as well (or at least approximately equivalently) say "Le gusta el dolor a nadie"? From what I've read, the first words are what is generally emphasized, so perhaps this would be the equivalent of "Pain is enjoyed by no one".


PERCE_NEIGE

When you say "a mi, me gustan los hombres intelectuales", here, it's the same, "a nadie le gustan los hombres intelectuales", same structure, the difference is than you can say "Me gustan..." (but you are forced to say "a mi, me gustan" if you want to include the pronoun), so, as you're forced to include "nadie", it's the same thing.

A mi, me gustan los hombres. (less emphatic: Me gustan los hombres.)
A Marta, le gustan los hombres.
A nadie, le gustan...
A ella, le gustan...


iate49monkeys

[Edit: See note by Ketusf below. GUSTAR is used in its typical, intransitive manner, and therefore does not take a direct object. My comment on personal a does not apply. My comment has been kept for thread clarification.]

I believe that nadie takes a personal a if it is the direct object of a verb. See "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish" (5th ed.), sec. 23.5.3. [EDIT: This part is wrong.] In English, a literal translation of "a nadie le gusta el dolor" would be "the pain pleases nobody". The pain is the subject; nobody is the object


Ketutsf

You are correct that nadie (and alguien and quién as well) require the personal "a" when they are used as direct objects. However, "nadie" is an indirect object in the sentence "A nadie le gusta el dolor." When gustar means "to be pleasing," it is an intransitive verb, and the person (or animal, etc.) to whom something is pleasing is its indirect object:

  • A mí me gusta el vino. = The wine is pleasing to me.

So the "a" in this sentence is not the personal "a." It is just the preposition "a" doing its usual preposition thing.


droma

abrahamj256

I believe that when used as direct objects, the pronouns "alguien" "nadie" and "quien" require a personal "a"


bsimmo14

Yes like if i say he likes tacos i would say A él le gustan tacos. If you are specifying who it is that like something then you put a


Trustysuperbat

The verb "gustar" doesn't literally mean "to like". It means "to be pleasing". That is why "Me gusta" means "It is pleasing to me". So this sentence means "The pain is pleasing TO(a) no one".


howcheng

There are indeed some people who like pain. Perhaps a little TOO much.


rowith

Why wouldn't it be no le gusta? I thought correct Spanish uses the double negative. Pain is not liked by nobody. (Sometimes I wish this was correct English as it provides emphasis.)


Ketutsf

You can use the double negative, but I think you would have to change the word order for it to sound natural:

"El dolor no le gusta a nadie."


[deactivated user]

    What do you use A at the beginning of a sentence.


Ketutsf

    The "A" is just the "to" in the Spanish for "to nobody."

    "A nadie le gusta el dolor." = "To nobody (to him) is pleasing (the) pain."
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - = "To nobody pain is pleasing."
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - = "Nobody likes pain."


King_Gokie

    Why is it 'el dolor', and not just 'dolor'?


AurosHarman

    This is just one of those many cases where an abstract subject in Spanish gets a definite article that sounds weird to English speakers.


alex2williams2

    Why is "nobody is pleased by pain" incorrect?


Ketutsf

    The literal meaning of "A nadie le gusta el dolor" is "Pain is pleasing to nobody." This is a more direct translation than your suggestion since "gustar" is an intransitive verb in this context. While both that translation and yours capture the meaning of the sentence, neither of them is as natural as "Nobody likes pain."


darrylcole

    why the A at the beginning?


Ketutsf

    See my reply to TinaJCassese above.


PERCE_NEIGE

    None or "no one"? What's the difference?


sbs00

    That is not true :]


parkmontius

    ...apart from the person that said pain was good.


piano.z

    In sharp contrast to "El dolor es bueno."


mnovack

    Wouldn't le be el with gusta, where does he likes fit in here


OrchidBlack

    I always thought dolor was sorrow.


AurosHarman

    It's a pretty ambiguous word -- pain, grief, sorrow, ache, suffering... In English the related word "dolorous" tends to refer more to the abstract experiences, rather than concrete physical pain.


OrchidBlack

    Muchas gracias!


GringoLoco69

    I thought pain was good though?!


inckwise

    Why is the "el" required in "el dolor"?


Talca

    Abstract nouns (in Spanish) need articles


inckwise

    Thanks for your reply.


pm2008

    The pain pleases nobody? How 'bout this?


hud214

    what's wrong with "Sólo a una masoquista le gusta el dolor."? duolingo can be so picky!


tbs_

    Why "le", what is femenine here?


kirakrakra

    gustar has indirect object, that is the object in dative, which is le for all third persons sing. Here le refers to nadie


AkashJayaram

    Is it correct to say "A nadie"?


jmiker54

    So I guess "Nobody likes to be in pain" Would be said in a different waythen?


Amodia

    Pain is weakness leaving the body. Sweat is the tears of fat.


GaelBraxton

    49 comments!!! Does this sentence take the prize for generating the most comments? I'm not keeping count but 49 seems like a winner. And it such a little, but true (for most humans) sentence.


savourtardis

    No--it's actually fairly common in the early Spanish lessons for sentences to accrue 100+ (not that they're all helpful ones by any means), which I know from reviewing. One such example can be found if you search for "Yo soy un hombre".


Jeffery801

    Can we also say "A nadie NO le gusta el color" ?


Dusty325699

    interesting... I decided to be more literal in this and put "Pain is not pleasing to anyone" - I would think it should be accepted. Can anyone tell me why it should not be accepted?


hud214

    First it would have be accepted into the database of possible answers by some duolingo functionary and second it's, of shall we say... let's just face it, unusual construction. But after you say it a couple 'a times, I could see it being said in a discussion of pain or something. I should imagine "Nobody likes pain." would be more common though. Anyway good luck getting it on answer key. Keep fighting the good fight!


qwerty13345

    Is the variety of "heavy" emotion-related words in Spanish a reflection of it's native speakers?


PeterJames

    'Pain is your friend, it lets you know you're alive'


SGuthrie0

    Can anyone explain why Dl doesn't accept "sorrow" for "dolor" SPanish Dict.com gives that translation.

    Alguno razon por que DL no acepta "sorrow" por "dolor"? El dicionario da "sorrow" como una opcion.

    Yo he reportado eso


hud214

    she doesn't like it and doulingo is a fickle mistress.


SGuthrie0

    That's an answer I thought of. Any others?


hud214

    well, it could be a translation, but it wouldn't be a literal translation. pain could be if you hit yourself with a hammer, but you wouldn't necessarily be sorrowful.


DylanGong

    is it also correct to say "le gusta el dolor a nadie"?


Deadliestcow

    lorem ipsum DOLOR sit amet: pain in Latin


hud214

    Um, why isn't this "A nadie no le gusta el dolor." I suppose I could write "No le gusta el dolor a nadie." Never settle for a single negative is my motto. That's why I thought Spanish was the language for me.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.