"Мама заботится о папе."

Translation:Mom takes care of dad.

April 18, 2016

10 Comments


KaramataBG

This type of construction is a logical descendant of the ancient mediopassive voice (present in Ancient Greek or Sanskrit). If you struggle to get it, check in wiki how that mediopassive worked ;)

February 14, 2017

MomoSomero

Thanks! I did study Ancient Greek in school, but did not connect it to this Russian form. Does BG stand for Bulgaria? В българския подобно ли е това на форми като "сещам се", "грижа се за някого" и.т.н.?


Tjimsitt

Why is it ся here? It's not about mom herself, right?


[deactivated user]

    I think in English it's sometimes possible to say "Mom concerns herself with dad". I'm not sure if the meaning is exactly the same, but the construction is similar to the Russian one.


mosfet07

    It's just the way of speaking about care: the reflexive verb "заботиться" + preposition "о" + noun in the prepositional case. Dad isn't a direct object in this sentence.


LutzvonGra

    As i see you are learning German too: it is the same construction in German: "Mutter kümmert sich um Vater."


username23124

    Could this mean mum cares about dad?


Jeffrey855877

    EDITED:
    Depends on what you mean by "cares". If you mean "takes care of" - like a farmer cares for his animals - then yes. If you mean in the sense of "has feelings for", then I don't think so.


CindyALand

    Can thia mean "Mom worries about dad"? The dictionary entry for заботиться makes it seem so.


Jeffrey855877

    According to Katzner's dictionary, заботить means "to worry", but заботиться, with prepositions "o" means "to take care of".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.