1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chapeau du garçon est noi…

"Le chapeau du garçon est noir."

Translation:The boy's hat is black.

January 23, 2013

60 Comments


bvgroote

why is this not "le chapeau de garçon est noir"?


DuFarge

If you just say 'de' isn't that like saying "the hat of boy is black'? 'Du' is 'of the'...so you are saying 'the hat OF THE boy is black'. At least that's what I'm thinking.


djami_duo

Yes! we can say le chapeau de le garçon = le chapeau du garçon "du" = de le (it's its contraction)


ajblane22

Oui tu as bonne français!


kiransingh961891

'Du' is used when someone or something uncomfortable. Here only one boy then how it's du


grichards345

Why can't you put ''The boy's CAP is black.'' ?


deilann

Cap is casquette.


paulhampson

But it gives a translation for le chapeau as "Cap"


deilann

It's just pulling dictionary definitions. Generally, if cap is meant, casquette will be used.


catpower50

because "cap" is not the same as "hat". some people might think that you are referring to a lid of a jar for instanse


SnowMexican

for a sec i thought it said the hats boy is black. 0.0


prabhachan

This is funny boy...


scottchristo1

I heard "Le chapeau et le garçon est noire." Lmao


RobertoVizcarra

How is "boy" and "kid" different?


Panosbcn

kid is neutral gender. a girl can be a kid. a boy can be a kid.


knielsen82

I am wondering why "The hat of the boy's is black" is incorrect. Is it because the possessive follows "of the", despite the translation having the boy be possessive?


dwks

In English: The double possessive construction [... is] extremely helpful, for instance, in distinguishing between "a picture of my father" (in which we see the old man) and "a picture of my father's" (which he owns). http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/possessives.htm

I don't think English needs the double possessive here; either "of the" or "boy's" will serve. And certainly there's only one possessive in the French.


ghaith415370

De+le=du So you can say ( le chapeau de le garçon) or ( le chapeau du garçon) They arz all correct :-):-):-)♥♥♥♥♡♥


JackEdward458636

No: In French, de le is always shortened to du.


kiransingh961891

Only one boys here then how we can use plural artical it sould be un or le


wolyhats

I read this as "the hat of the boy is black". Is this a correct literal translation, but one of those things you'd understand to be different?


Dave2022

That is the correct translation, but if you were to switch some words around but keep the same meaning, it would be "The boy's hat is black"


upkaran

Ok I need help here..... I thought "du de" was "some". Here used before garçon is some boy???


dwks

The most literal translation for du/des is "of the". So "le chapeau du garçon" meaning "the hat of the boy" is the literal case. Sometimes we translate this as some, e.g. "je suis du riz" means "I have of the rice" where you imagine "the rice" refers to all the rice in existence, but in English this is better rendered as "I have some of the rice" or just "I have some rice".


Kgdkhddn

Shouldn't that be "j'ai du riz"?


xbecenti15

Correct, "J'ai du riz." The main difference of am and have is that am refers that you are something as in a permanent characteristic of you and have is a possession or a transient being meaning you only have something for a period of time. You aren't rice so it would be "J'ai du riz" instead of "Je suis riz."


iloveafullmoon

I said leur, not le at the beginning. That's what it sounded like... :/


Alireza406874

Im still confused Between noire & noir.


King2E4

Noir - Masculine nouns (My cat is black - Mon chat est noir) Noire - Feminine nouns (My skirt is black - Ma jupe est noire)


LingotLicker

the French concept of gender is very different from English, very unnecessarily complex! even non living objects can be considered as female without any particular logic, so the adjectives get an extra e at the end to make them pointlessly look feminine even though it will never be pronounced which adds to even more irrational complexity!


EmmaMcQuil

So i wrote the hat ON the boy. I find OF in english wrong?


King2E4

Although "on the boy" is not really incorrect, that's not what the sentence translates to. "du" means "of the" here, so the sentence should be either "the boy's hat" or "the hat of the boy". However, the former is better and sounds more natural.


ste21753

You wouldn't say that in English. It would be, the boy has a black hat


King2E4

The boy has a black hat - Le garçon a un chapeau noir

The boy's hat is black - Le chapeau du garçon est noir


AnikaChauhan

My little pony taught me this word {chapeau}


salutmonam

The cap boy is black...Why its not possible?


Nishita729654

I'snt cap and hat the same


xbecenti15

No, they each have their own word in French. Le chapeau = 'The hat', and la casquette = 'The cap'.


Ravsters

i typed in "the boys hat is black" and it said it was incorrect. i understand their was incorrect grammar, but does it really have to be that picky?


Abnosome

Is cap and hat both chapeau?


nazanin161427

why we use the for boy not for hat?


OJBH22

Wtf?!?! I wrote it correct and it says no!


OmarMansou8

Why is 'boy his' wrong?


cambreeramage

shouldn't it say the hat boy is black??


rachelissnazzy

I don understand I mean I would if chapeau and garcon changed. Le chapeau du garçon est noir. Because what i got was, the hat's boy was gloomy. Please, i need some help on this.


tempofrog

So "chapeau" means "hat", but "casquette" means "cap" specifically?


Stephanie243058

Why is "cap" not an acceptable atternarive to "hat"?


Karis_Cleary04

You cant even hear what the person is saying


AlanBart2

I put in correct translation but it doesnt recognize


LingotLicker

the English word "cap" was etymologically originated from French chapeau, so why is DL not accepting cap as an alternative answer?


shannonmil464509

Consistently, the recording time is too short - about 1/2 second. Is there any option to afford more time? Even when I am ready and begin speaking immediately, I rarely finish before I am marked 'wrong'


neil116859

I don't get it. I answered " the boys hat is black " and that is counted as wrong.


websmasha

'The boy's hat is black' is correct. In case you were wondering.


kiransingh961891

Why it is not 'le chapeau des garçon est noir'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.