"Le chapeau du garçon est noir."

Translation:The boy's hat is black.

January 23, 2013

60 Comments


bvgroote

why is this not "le chapeau de garçon est noir"?

January 23, 2013

DuFarge

If you just say 'de' isn't that like saying "the hat of boy is black'? 'Du' is 'of the'...so you are saying 'the hat OF THE boy is black'. At least that's what I'm thinking.

February 7, 2013

djami_duo

Yes! we can say le chapeau de le garçon = le chapeau du garçon "du" = de le (it's its contraction)

February 13, 2013

ajblane22

Oui tu as bonne français!

April 14, 2016

Ketki517236

Very true

June 6, 2018

Darkstalker2.0

Thats true

July 20, 2017

kiransingh961891

'Du' is used when someone or something uncomfortable. Here only one boy then how it's du

June 28, 2018

anastasia1986

De+le=du

January 2, 2016

ChocolateWish14

It is that. :D

December 23, 2015

grichards345

Why can't you put ''The boy's CAP is black.'' ?

March 12, 2015

deilann

Cap is casquette.

March 12, 2015

paulhampson

But it gives a translation for le chapeau as "Cap"

March 17, 2015

deilann

It's just pulling dictionary definitions. Generally, if cap is meant, casquette will be used.

March 17, 2015

catpower50

because "cap" is not the same as "hat". some people might think that you are referring to a lid of a jar for instanse

March 26, 2015

salutmonam

Same

January 27, 2016

SnowMexican

for a sec i thought it said the hats boy is black. 0.0

January 13, 2016

prabhachan

This is funny boy...

February 12, 2016

scottchristo1

I heard "Le chapeau et le garçon est noire." Lmao

September 18, 2014

RobertoVizcarra

How is "boy" and "kid" different?

May 8, 2015

Panosbcn

kid is neutral gender. a girl can be a kid. a boy can be a kid.

September 26, 2015

knielsen82

I am wondering why "The hat of the boy's is black" is incorrect. Is it because the possessive follows "of the", despite the translation having the boy be possessive?

January 10, 2016

dwks

In English: The double possessive construction [... is] extremely helpful, for instance, in distinguishing between "a picture of my father" (in which we see the old man) and "a picture of my father's" (which he owns). http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/possessives.htm

I don't think English needs the double possessive here; either "of the" or "boy's" will serve. And certainly there's only one possessive in the French.

January 10, 2016

ghaith415370

De+le=du So you can say ( le chapeau de le garçon) or ( le chapeau du garçon) They arz all correct :-):-):-)♥♥♥♥♡♥

April 11, 2016

JackEdward458636

No: In French, de le is always shortened to du.

September 16, 2017

kiransingh961891

Only one boys here then how we can use plural artical it sould be un or le

June 28, 2018

wolyhats

I read this as "the hat of the boy is black". Is this a correct literal translation, but one of those things you'd understand to be different?

November 20, 2016

Dave2022

That is the correct translation, but if you were to switch some words around but keep the same meaning, it would be "The boy's hat is black"

June 24, 2017

upkaran

Ok I need help here..... I thought "du de" was "some". Here used before garçon is some boy???

May 9, 2014

dwks

The most literal translation for du/des is "of the". So "le chapeau du garçon" meaning "the hat of the boy" is the literal case. Sometimes we translate this as some, e.g. "je suis du riz" means "I have of the rice" where you imagine "the rice" refers to all the rice in existence, but in English this is better rendered as "I have some of the rice" or just "I have some rice".

August 8, 2014

Kgdkhddn

Shouldn't that be "j'ai du riz"?

March 10, 2015

xbecenti15

Correct, "J'ai du riz." The main difference of am and have is that am refers that you are something as in a permanent characteristic of you and have is a possession or a transient being meaning you only have something for a period of time. You aren't rice so it would be "J'ai du riz" instead of "Je suis riz."

October 24, 2015

iloveafullmoon

I said leur, not le at the beginning. That's what it sounded like... :/

March 28, 2015

Alireza406874

Im still confused Between noire & noir.

August 22, 2015

King2E4

Noir - Masculine nouns (My cat is black - Mon chat est noir) Noire - Feminine nouns (My skirt is black - Ma jupe est noire)

September 3, 2015

LingotLicker

the French concept of gender is very different from English, very unnecessarily complex! even non living objects can be considered as female without any particular logic, so the adjectives get an extra e at the end to make them pointlessly look feminine even though it will never be pronounced which adds to even more irrational complexity!

October 25, 2017

EmmaMcQuil

So i wrote the hat ON the boy. I find OF in english wrong?

September 4, 2015

King2E4

Although "on the boy" is not really incorrect, that's not what the sentence translates to. "du" means "of the" here, so the sentence should be either "the boy's hat" or "the hat of the boy". However, the former is better and sounds more natural.

September 4, 2015

altichieri

why not "guy"

September 8, 2015

ste21753

You wouldn't say that in English. It would be, the boy has a black hat

September 11, 2015

King2E4

The boy has a black hat - Le garçon a un chapeau noir

The boy's hat is black - Le chapeau du garçon est noir

November 16, 2015

AnikaChauhan

My little pony taught me this word {chapeau}

December 23, 2015

salutmonam

The cap boy is black...Why its not possible?

January 27, 2016

Nishita729654

I'snt cap and hat the same

March 21, 2016

xbecenti15

No, they each have their own word in French. Le chapeau = 'The hat', and la casquette = 'The cap'.

March 21, 2016

Ravsters

i typed in "the boys hat is black" and it said it was incorrect. i understand their was incorrect grammar, but does it really have to be that picky?

May 23, 2016

Abnosome

Is cap and hat both chapeau?

June 6, 2016

nazanin161427

why we use the for boy not for hat?

July 11, 2016

OJBH22

Wtf?!?! I wrote it correct and it says no!

July 13, 2016

OmarMansou8

Why is 'boy his' wrong?

July 18, 2016

cambreeramage

shouldn't it say the hat boy is black??

November 7, 2016

rachelissnazzy

I don understand I mean I would if chapeau and garcon changed. Le chapeau du garçon est noir. Because what i got was, the hat's boy was gloomy. Please, i need some help on this.

December 14, 2016

Skkon

So "chapeau" means "hat", but "casquette" means "cap" specifically?

March 25, 2017

Stephanie243058

Why is "cap" not an acceptable atternarive to "hat"?

April 30, 2017

Darkstalker2.0

You cant even hear what the person is saying

July 20, 2017

AlanBart2

I put in correct translation but it doesnt recognize

July 29, 2017

LingotLicker

the English word "cap" was etymologically originated from French chapeau, so why is DL not accepting cap as an alternative answer?

October 25, 2017

shannonmil464509

Consistently, the recording time is too short - about 1/2 second. Is there any option to afford more time? Even when I am ready and begin speaking immediately, I rarely finish before I am marked 'wrong'

January 30, 2018

neil116859

I don't get it. I answered " the boys hat is black " and that is counted as wrong.

April 23, 2018

websmasha

'The boy's hat is black' is correct. In case you were wondering.

June 27, 2018

kiransingh961891

Why it is not 'le chapeau des garçon est noir'

June 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.