"Ustedes me estaban dando más dinero."

Translation:You were giving me more money.

5 years ago

4 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

In the first one, the actionis not complete, whereas in the second it is. Let me get some context for you:

1 Ustedes me estaban dando más dinero cuando entró el atracador

1 You were giving me more money, when the robber came in

2 Ustedes me estuvieron dando mas dinero durante el primer trimestre y ahora no quiero devolverlo 2 You were giving me more money during the first forth and now I don't want to give it back

Both actions are in the past. in case 1 it is not completed when another action occurs, in 2 the action precedes (or follows ) another action in the past, or present and it has been completed.

5 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Overall, I'm trying to rely less on the turtle button, however...

Turtle speed: Ustedes me estaban dando mas dinero.

Normal speed: Ustedes dabandando mas dinero.

4 years ago

Rhys665723

Wouldn't "Ustedes me daban más dinero." also mean "You were giving me more money."? Is the addition of estar necessary?

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

why did you stop giving me more more if you were giving so much money before? you know very well that i need the money and you don't need it because you were giving it to me.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.