1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Verein ist alt."

"Der Verein ist alt."

Translation:The club is old.

January 15, 2014

33 Comments


Wilmonde

Is this a club like a social club or a club like a building with music, dancing, and drinking?


Kai_E.
Mod

It's the first one. A club with music, dancing, etc. is actually called "der Club".


RebekahMad1

What about the weapon or the card suit?


amphixious

a club, like a sewing circle, or bowling league, or chess club in school? i dont get it.


lizzy0127

Verein can also means sport club, like soccer team.


Creek0512

Yes, such as Ballspielverein Borussia Dortmund.


substate

Ole, jetzt kommt der BVB!


DarrenLill1

It’s a German sex club


LasaundraB1

Oh no you didn't. You wish!


AtalinaDove

If you remember your European history, just remember the "Zollverein" and you've got this word down.


jan5walter

Verein could also be an association, a group of people organized for a joint purpose.


doublelingot

Ein Verein ist eine Organisation, in der sich Personen zusammenschließen, die ein gemeinsames Interesse haben (association, club, society).


gemma.tubb

Is it supposed to be pronounced without the R sound, like she does?


Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, she pronounces it correctly.


DaveTrueStrider

Is it also acceptable to pronounce the R, or is the proper correct pronunciation actually the pause between the vowels?


TadashiKraft

The "R" is just soft. If you listen closely, it is still there.


pandasawrrr

Standard German is non-rhotic. Which means that r's are barely ever pronounced.


kimmoke

What about this Nena's song 99 luftballons ? There is this sentence "Denkst du vielleicht g'rad an mich ". Or is this different "R" ?


Mcarrollte

Is the V pronounced like an F? I have just been assuming that it's just an accent


Yamamamba

Yes, all Vs in German sounds like Fs in English. Ws sound like Vs. Volkswagon is pronounced like FolksVagon.


Minervas37

all Vs in German sounds like Fs in English.

You are right in many cases, but not in all!

Examples for "F"-pronounciation:

at the beginning:

all prefixes: "ver-", "von-", "vor-"; "voll", "von", "vom", "vier", "der Vers", "der Vetter", "das Vieh", "der Vogel" and many others

at the middle of the word:

"das Evangelium"

at the end:

"brav", "der Nerv", "naiv", all the words ending with "iv": "passiv", "aktiv", "der Akkusativ", "das Adjektiv", "der Dativ", "der Genitiv", "der Nominativ", "das Substantiv", "das Stativ", "positiv", "negativ", "das Archiv" and many others

Examples for "V"(english)-pronounciation:

at the beginning:

"die Vase", "das Verb", "die Villa", "die Vokabel", "der Vampir", "das Ventil", "das Video", "der Vulkan", "violett", "die Violine", "der Vegetarier" and many others

at the middle of the word:

"der Advent", "das Pulver", "die Universität", "die Kurve", "die Olive", "privat", "die Provinz", "die Provision" and many others

at the end: there aren't any.

As in many cases there is a rule (with many exceptions): Any words where the "V" is the beginning of the word or a syllable and followed by a vowel or "l" or "r" are pronounced as if it were an "F". If the "V" is at the end of the word it is always pronounced like "F". In Germanized words (and some names) "V" is usually pronounced like "V" (english).


J_Random_Hacker

She pronounces "Verein" like "fe-ein" (with barely any vowel at all following the "f" and a slight pause) to my ears.


LauraAnimalgirl

The male voice does this too :(


R31D

It sounded to me like she said "frein" which is what I typed and oddly enough it marked it correct. But if i put den instead of dem it's a failure.


GeoSchribs

In each county (Amtsgericht) there is a register (Vereinsregister). Each organisation (Verein) with seven or more members can get registered there and is then in the position to take proceedings against somebody. Then it is a registered organisation (eingetragener Verein e.V.)


fridelain

Verein -> is pronounced Fer ein -> For one -> No HomerS -> Club


RossLarcom

Is 'r'silent in German?


omfgzorz

Ballspiel-Verein Borussia ist alt.


AsjaKuriki

FC Bayern Deutscher Meister, ja so heißt er mein Verein


sduckwor

No 'club' option on the Andrlid platform. Only 'clubs'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.