1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : English
  4. >
  5. "The baby is a boy or a girl?"

"The baby is a boy or a girl?"

Traduction :Le bébé est un garçon ou une fille ?

April 18, 2016

12 commentaires


BendersonN

Le bébé est-il un garçon ou une fille? Est refusé.....

C'est de l'absurdité


Sitesurf

Sorry but "le bébé est-il un garçon ou une fille ?" is on the list of accepted translations. Did you report it during the exercise?


BendersonN

Exactly I've reported it. I've already worked on this lesson. It seems that they recently considered it as also good answer.

So I feel a bit discouraged here when a good answer is mentioned as a bad one.


Sitesurf

The reason I asked is that I did not find your report, only user suggestions in the form of alternative translations, which are all wrong for one reason or another, including one that was similar to yours, except that it had "la bébé..." which cannot be accepted.


tomgilon

Why not "Le bebe, il est un garcon ou une fille?"


Sitesurf

Cette formulation est grammaticalement incorrecte.

[il/elle est + nom modifié] doit être remplacé par [c'est + nom modifié].

Rappel: 'modifié' signifie qu'il y a un déterminant devant le nom (article, adjectif possessif ou démonstratif, nombre).

Par ailleurs, vous n'avez pas besoin de deux sujets : "le bébé" et "il", car la construction de la phrase anglaise n'est pas emphatique.


mammad99

Hey Sitesurf But can we say le bébé est-il un garcon ou une fille ? or le bébé est-ce un garcon ou une fille ? or le bébé est-ce que c'est un garçon ou une fille ? (les formes interrogatives) Thanks


Sitesurf

The most formal way of asking this question is "le bébé est-il un garçon ou une fille ?", with the subject repeated in the form of the matching (masculine by default) personal pronoun.

Both the other constructions are emphatic, because they use c' and not a personal pronoun (but a demonstrative pronoun) and they need a comma (a pause in speech) after the subject:

  • le bébé, est-ce un garçon ou une fille ?
  • le bébé, est-ce que c'est un garçon ou une fille ?

mammad99

Hi Sitesurf. You did answer my question very nicely. The point of my question was about the il est / c'est rule as applicable here. I understand now that one cannot say le bébé, il est un garcon but the interrogative form of it is possible: le bébé. est-il un garcon ? Amazing. Thanks.


Sitesurf

My examples above show that "le bébé, est-il un garçon ?" does not work and in the negative it would be the same: "le bébé, ce n'est pas un garçon."


mammad99

Hi Sitesurf that's more logical now. and thanks for covering the negative form as well.

Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.