"Les enfants lisent des livres."

Translation:The children read books.

1/23/2013, 11:10:44 AM

69 Comments


Eyal

Would "les enfants lisent de livre" be a valid sentence? If so is there a difference in sound between "de livre" and "des livres"?

6/5/2013, 8:59:18 AM

Eyal

Hey past me. "Les enfants lisent de livre" would be wrong (should be "les enfants lisent un livre"). Furthermore, as j1Sh mentioned, "des" sounds like day, whereas the vowel in "de" is barely pronounced.

2/8/2014, 6:25:58 PM

NathanShap

Make a short sharp "uh" with your mouth, then add a d in front of that. This makes de. Des is pronounced dey but it is also pronounced at the bottom of your mouth and very sharply.

5/2/2014, 8:53:46 AM

Wodorost

Exacly, "de livre" and "des livres" sound ( at least to me ) the same!

1/25/2014, 2:30:34 PM

didszun

de livre is spoken "d livr" and des livres is spoken "de livre" :-)

6/9/2014, 3:01:49 PM

DylanLaven

No, it would not be. De livre isn't a thing. Du livre or des livres are the only options. (Both livre forms sound the same)

De, du (de le), and des (de les) are pronounced very differently. Des is day, du is do, and de is kinda like ew(have google translate pronounce it). Des gets tricky when followed by a vowel sound. Because it's s is surrounded by vowel sounds, it can also be dez. This is a rule for s's in french, not just this case.

9/17/2014, 3:16:06 AM

j1Sh

"des" sounds more like day, seems to give away the number of books

7/26/2013, 10:08:25 PM

craisin1

The pronunciation of "lisent" here is so muffled it is hard to pick! Sounds like "livres"!

8/16/2013, 8:59:07 PM

brigidau

I am with you!

2/27/2015, 2:04:49 AM

ramonxgidalte

it should allow more typos, I'm losing all my hearts because of it ):

8/13/2013, 2:41:43 AM

EliteIman

I had the same problem at first, but to be fair, duo can't know if you did a typo or you actualy didn't know the right spell. Anywhere else they assume it's the former, but in a training program, they have to lean more to the latter to make sure you're learning the spelling as well.

Get used to read what you wrote once, before you submit. That's what I ended up doing and haven't loose a heart because of this ever since.

2/9/2015, 9:47:28 PM

drjanety

Duo did not accept "The kids read books." This should be accepted.

3/30/2018, 11:34:19 AM

Christoph908681

Yeah I agree. Can anyone explain why kids/children are not interchangeable in french?

7/18/2018, 3:59:29 PM

Crispin538023

You wouldn't be allowed nippers, sprogs, brats, urchins etc either. Kids is a slang term for children, despite being widely used. The French use 'les gamins' for kids. Children are les enfants. Je pense...

1/13/2019, 6:39:50 PM

BigAl82

Maybe I'm being pedantic but how does "Les enfants lisent des livres." Mean the boys' are reading books? Surely it is children - or can enfants also mean boys/girls?

8/12/2013, 8:50:26 AM

D_O_M_O

yeah i agree with this too because enfants means children, not boys or girls, which is garcon and fille

12/30/2013, 5:34:37 PM

ArkaDiptaD

I couldnt tell the difference between le livre and les livres.... Where's the difference in pronounciation?

2/8/2014, 6:21:13 PM

ResnickF

It's not "le" nor "les", it's "des livres".

4/12/2014, 12:55:48 AM

DylanLaven

Le is not like spanish. It is more like l-eh. Let google translate pronounce it for you, also listen to how french say "e", it's the same as in de. Les is just lay, unless followed by a vowel sound, then it is layz

9/17/2014, 3:22:04 AM

ataoldotcom

sometimes it accepts "kids" as les enfants. Other times (such as this sentence) it doesnt. Is there a french reason for this? Are "the kids" and "the children" not colloquially interchangeable in french?

3/8/2018, 1:43:34 PM

Karol239498

How can i know when "lisent" means "are reading" and when means "read"??

8/8/2018, 2:17:22 AM

47pGc

I dont understand, what does the word "des" mean since I don't see the reason for it is inclusion on the french sentences?

9/10/2017, 11:12:12 AM

Manivasaga8

Why lisent should mean "read" and why not "are reading" ?

7/7/2018, 3:49:13 PM

bolletjeb

Les enfants = THE children, in stead of just 'children'?

1/23/2013, 11:10:44 AM

viniciuscpires

I think it doesn't make a difference in English saying "reading the books" and "reading some books", does it? It shouldn't be wrong because of that...

2/3/2015, 3:19:32 PM

KimFlesser

So sometimes "du" means nothing and sometimes it means "some"...that seems fair...

2/16/2015, 9:46:36 PM

dauralora

What if you wanted to say the children read THE books, as in specific books? Would it change?

3/15/2016, 8:35:41 PM

EliteIman

Les enfants lisent les livres.

3/17/2016, 3:25:38 PM

FlorianWer14

the children read THE books" is also correct, not wrong

7/10/2017, 2:16:58 AM

eellrraatt

D'accord !

3/4/2013, 7:11:12 PM

pedroconlentes

I can't pick up the difference between "les enfants" and l"'enfant" any clues?

4/18/2013, 5:03:12 AM

phatcorns

If you mean the difference between "les enfants" and "l'enfant", then the first sounds like layz on fawn, and the second sounds like lawn fawn. I think anyway!

5/14/2013, 5:56:01 PM

chay88

Les is plural and le is singular, with french the vowel of the previous article merges with the noun. therefore "le enfant" or "la enfant" becomes l'enfant and les enfant stays the same

11/4/2013, 3:58:25 PM

hevonai

Is it correct that 'les enfants' also means 'the girls'?

6/4/2013, 4:46:31 PM

phatcorns

I believe it would be 'les filles'?

6/4/2013, 4:55:52 PM

lilymichelena

It happened to me too. I don't understand why the correct answer was "the girls" instead of just "the kids".

10/7/2013, 11:54:59 AM

shorggely

i heard "les livres"

2/15/2014, 10:57:54 AM

EslamAbbas

des livre or des livres

where is the difference

6/4/2014, 3:32:20 PM

didszun

des livre is wrong because des is plural and livre is singular

6/9/2014, 2:59:33 PM

Scottacious

It sounded too much like "Ils enfants..."

6/17/2014, 3:38:37 PM

chebur_pam

so ‘des' is used before countable noun and 'du/de la' is used before uncountable noun, is that right?

7/7/2014, 3:40:12 PM

DylanLaven

yes, that is correct. lait uses de and pommes uses des. The same as in english except with separate words (de and des(de les))

9/17/2014, 3:24:08 AM

libba803

I typed it exacly correct, but got it marked WRONG!!!!

12/20/2014, 8:50:32 PM

YahyaObeid

I sometimes get this bug too

1/11/2015, 5:38:58 PM

wtfishsticks

oh man. I botched up the pronunciation at the beginning and started swearing in Portuguese. I was waiting for it to tell me it was wrong so I could repeat it but it said it was the right answer??

9/26/2015, 3:39:13 PM

LeightonHo1

Spoken word problem for Les enfants. The recording pronounce 'Les' as 'Lez' due to the following vowel. However the app only marks me right if I pronounce it 'Lay' Must be a glitch......?

4/27/2016, 7:25:51 AM

ShahedIqba1

Here written Lisent why duolingo sound like lis. really confusing.

4/21/2018, 7:51:25 PM

WrierJester1978

What is the difference between "Lisent" and "Lisont"?

5/6/2018, 9:54:10 PM

StevenW13

No sound for me with this. Had a similar one immediately before as well.

7/21/2018, 8:48:03 PM

GabrielGon755115

In which case is reading and which others is reads

8/9/2018, 2:48:04 AM

Mark793073

Why doesn't it translate to 'The childre read some books.'? If not then shouldn't the word des be left out?

8/12/2018, 5:37:48 PM

-pip-pop-

How can I understand the difference between 'lit' and 'lisent' in speech? I heard no difference at all ;-;

8/30/2018, 11:19:38 PM

AlexStegga

Is lis the same as lisent or does it have a different meaning?

10/31/2018, 8:43:31 PM

JoieB54

They're different forms of the same verb (lire). The first is "je lis" or "I read," and the latter is "ils/elles lisent" or "they read."

11/30/2018, 2:35:40 PM

c2gAfIG3

The children are reading the books

11/18/2018, 4:48:50 PM

Schatzie14

What is wrong with " the children are reading books? Thank you

11/30/2018, 9:14:37 AM

evie284193

a kid is a child. and infant is a baby. an enfant is a child. why is kid incorrect?

12/18/2018, 12:01:44 AM

GingerAbney0

The children read books, does not sound right. Should it be, "The children are reading the books"?, as we would state this in English.

3/4/2019, 2:10:28 AM

Migs871466

The way she pronounces lisent is lis . That's why i got it wrong .

5/11/2018, 6:26:07 AM

-pip-pop-

Same here

8/30/2018, 11:21:52 PM

mr.p1nk

What about kids instead of children? I mean, c'mon...

5/19/2018, 7:15:07 PM

NigelBotti

what is the difference between THE BOOKS and SOME BOOKS

5/20/2018, 3:04:01 PM

Brandon145661

Why is it 'the children read books' not 'the children are reading books'?

5/30/2018, 1:21:42 PM

YahyaObeid

people nowadays rarely read books if they are not forced to do so

1/11/2015, 5:37:25 PM

EliteIman

These kids' father is propably a librarian.

2/9/2015, 9:49:57 PM

AlexStegga

Yeah that's because they either have audiobooks or Kindles™

10/31/2018, 8:44:45 PM

HarmonyLan1

This is soooo not grammatically correct in English

6/29/2018, 4:12:05 AM

AlexStegga

Well for example if you said "Je joue au foot" then that would transpate to "I play the football" butbwe say "I play football". The French's grammar translated to English is very weird in the terms of grammar.

10/31/2018, 8:46:57 PM

AlexStegga

Also its grammatically incorrect not not grammatically correct

10/31/2018, 9:16:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.