"Nie ma czasu na dyskusję."

Translation:There is no time for discussion.

April 18, 2016

10 Comments


psemik75

Na końcu wyraźnie słychać "dyskusje" a nie "dyskusję". Nawet w opcji slower.

September 4, 2017

Jellei

Cóż, większość Polaków nie wymawia zbyt wyraźnie końcowego -ę, jest to wręcz uważane za błąd. Więc wśród masy problemów z syntezatorem mowy, to akurat brzmi dobrze.

Ale jak zawsze w takich sytuacjach, wyłączę ćwiczenia ze słuchu.

September 4, 2017

Szymon913250

Tak, na końcu wyrazu "ę" wymawia się jak "e" i jest to poprawne.

November 2, 2018

Mudkip20

Myślę "I don't have time for A discussion" też powiniene być poprawny. No?

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Well, but that's "Nie mam", not "Nie ma".

P.S. "powinno być poprawne" :) The neuter variant is here because... hmmm. Because it refers to the neuter word "zdanie" (sentence), I think. Or maybe to the dummy pronoun "it" = "it should be correct"...

September 13, 2018

AlisonSinc

What about 'There isn't time for discussion'? The model gives the more emphatic 'there is no time for discussion', but I don't see why we can't have this other version.

February 2, 2019

an-za

Czy można to zrozumieć także jak "he/she doesn't have time"? Czy na początku byłoby w takim razie niezbędne on/ona? Dzięki :)

April 18, 2016

immery

Kontekst. Wszystko zależy od kontekstu. Ale raczej bez on/ona to zdanie jest z wyrażeniem "nie ma"

All depends on context. But without on/ona it is more possible to be "there is no= nie ma"

April 18, 2016

SzymonStro1

"Nie ma czasu na dyskusję" is a very general statement on its own. It literally means "There is no time for discussion." However, you could personalize it by adding On/Ona/Ono on the beggining of the sentence.

"Nie ma czasu na dyskusję" samo w sobie jest bardzo ogólnym stwierdzeniem. Po angielsku znaczy dokładnie "There is no time for discussion." Jednakże dało by się je spersonalizować poprzez dodanie On/Ona/Ono na początku zdania.

Ex. Ona nie ma czasu na dyskusję. (She does not have time for a discussion.) etc.

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, technically "He/She" is a correct interpretation, given the lack of context. Added now.

I don't think "ono" is probable, though ;)

August 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.