1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela gostaria que você pensas…

"Ela gostaria que você pensasse sobre isso."

Translation:She would like for you to think about that.

January 15, 2014

22 Comments


xacparks

Why do you use pensasse and not pense in this sentence? Wouldn't pensasse be translated something like 'She would like for you to have thought about it?'


Danmoller

Because the tenses in conditional sentences should match.

  • Ela quer que você pense = She wants you to think
  • Ela gostaria que você pensasse = She would like you to think

mark.bro

My problem with subjunctive imperfect is that the English translations do not have consistent tenses--sometimes past, sometimes present. Is this a mistake in the translations, or do we just have to get used to the irregularity? Which tense would be considered 'standard' (ie more common) for English translation?


emeyr

The imperfect subjunctive can translate to the past or the present depending on context since it deals with something that is "irrealis" - we don't know whether anything is even going to take place.

http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_imperfectsubjunctive.htm


Paulenrique

It is subjunctive... you'll learn more about it though the lessons...


paulconsul

When is it correct to use pensar EM vs pensar SOBRE?


Paulenrique

Pensar em = to think of/about. Pensar sobre = to ponder. In some contexts they are used interchangeably.


jasmbfl1

"She would like it if" and "She would like if" mean the same in English.


emeyr

Could you give examples of these two?


jasmbfl1

"She would like it if you thought about that"

and

"She would like if you thought about that"

AND

"She would like for you to think about that"

all have identical meanings, at least in day-to-day usage


emeyr

Sentence #2 is an incorrect version of Sentence #1. "Like" is a transitive verb and requires a direct object.

From Swan's "Practical English Usage":

""It" is used as an object for an "if-clause" with the transitive verb "appreciate." (similar to "like" as both are transitive verbs)

Reversing the clauses in Sentence #1, you can see the need for the object "it":

If you thought about that, she would like it.


jasmbfl1

Ah ok, this is my first time learning a language where I have to actually learn parts of speech. It's difficult enough without Duolingo telling me I don't speak one of my native languages properly haha

As for appreciate vs like, they would have slightly different connotations.


jonathanmartns

can anyone give more examples using 'like for' like this that we use?


emeyr

She would like for you to think about it. The inclusion of for is colloquial.

She would like you to think about it. (Standard English)

Google's ngrams survey English usage in published materials - "for you" is rarely used.

http://tinyurl.com/jqdd2hj


Slaven9

This does not make any sense. This English that Duo suggests is simply not in use!


ValGringaDaGema

I don't understand why this is using the subjunctive past, shouldn't it use the subjunctive present? Is the "past" subjunctive not actually for thinks that might have happened in the past? it's just a way to express a certain kind of conditional thought? help!


emeyr

The verb in the main clause usually determines the tense of the subjunctive verb in the subordinate clause in Portuguese.

In this case, "gostaria" is similar to "would like". It is used to make a request less direct and, therefore, more polite. Portuguese makes this obvious with the subjunctive verb while English doesn't usually do that.


HansFredrik

Talvez: "She would like that you thought about that" ?


emeyr

Raramente a tradução ao pé da letra funciona. Após "would like" usa-se oração de infinitivo:

She would like you to think about it.


CarloGamag1

How would be this: She would like that you think about that?


ThomasStra10

Good transliteration, but grammatically clunky in everyday english. Here is how a native english speaker would phrase your question: "How would this be?" and the sentence: "She would like you to think about that."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.