1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Стрела попала ему в ногу."

"Стрела попала ему в ногу."

Translation:An arrow hit him in the leg.

April 18, 2016

26 Comments


AtomicStriker

I was an adventurer like you but then I took an arrow in the knee


Melarish

в колено is the word you're looking for :)


IsaacWebb4

"The arrow hit him in the foot" didn't work. As 'foot' and 'leg' are both нога, that should be correct


zirkul
Mod

Well, strictly speaking, foot=стопа/ступня, but you are correct that in Russian we tend to overuse "нога" for any unspecified part of our lower extremities.
The same goes for our indiscriminate use of "рука" for upper extremities.


Alexmalaho

I made a report 13.03.18


ColeDonnelly

The arrow hit his leg.

Does this work?


zirkul
Mod

It should - report it.


Oberoth-SGA

An arrow hit his leg. The arrow hit his leg. Both variants are still not accepted. I reported.


Oceans_11

The hint for нога said "foot", but then marked it wrong when I said foot.


RayC628481

Why ему for dative here?


Woldemar_Lut

The arrow hit him in his leg.

I guess it should be acceptable too.


MST3Kakalina

"An arrow hit him in the foot"?


second-account

Почему не принимается an arrow hit him in his leg?


zirkul
Mod

There is nothing grammatically wrong here, but "him" and "his" is a clear overkill IMHO. Can an arrow hit him in somebody else's leg? I'd say it's either "... hit his leg" or "... hit him in the leg".


XEqt2

What about firearms? Can the sentence mean he was hit by a bullet?


Shady_arc

Only if "Arrow" is a name of the person holding the gun.


victor.mor18

I answered "The arrow hit him in the foot" but it was not accepted. How could I tell them apart?


clairelanc3

Hit his leg? Is it different?


Amawaku

What is the infinitive of the verb "попала"? And also is it perfective ?


zirkul
Mod

Попасть. It is indeed perfective.
The imperfective counterpart is "попадать".


lzle1213

An arrow hit him in the leg. - непонятно почему the leg , нигде не указано какая это нога, левая или правая. почему определенный артикль в этом случае?


zirkul
Mod

Почему не "a leg", сказать наверняка затрудняюсь, но "the leg" тут звучит гораздо естественнее. Я думаю, что дело в том, что речь тут о части тела (т.е. в какую именно часть тела попала стрела), а с частями чего-то большего в английском очень часто употребляется именно определённый артикль:
Tuesday is the day of the week (а не "a day of a week").


Alexmalaho

'The leg' is a target. It can't be an uncertain thing.


parzhitsky

Why is there no option "an arrow hits …" (tapping on words on mobile)?


zirkul
Mod

Because "hits" is the present tense form while the sentence is in the past tense. "Hit" is an irregular past form of "to hit".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.