"I have few friends."

Translation:Mam mało przyjaciół.

April 18, 2016

9 Comments


ShaunHalla

kilku is not good here?

April 18, 2016

mihxal

"kilka" means "a few"

April 18, 2016

Sciapan_Jeutuch

Mam niewielu przyjaciol I think it is right, because -wielu ludzi-, but -wiele wydarzeń- Wielu it's for alive subjects, in my opinion

April 27, 2016

cosmicstresshead

I agree that 'I have few friends' and 'I have a few friends' are distinct from one another

But how would I say 'I have too few friends'?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

za mało/zbyt mało

July 30, 2017

Kellstein

I have few friends. - Why is this not allowing kilku? is best translation

July 16, 2016

Jellei

That's the problem with English, because 'a few' and 'few' look almost identical but mean quite different things. So as mihxal already said, "kilka" = "a few". "Few" itself has the meaning that it's too little, but "kilku" seems like quite an okay number of friends.

Conclusion: as the original sentence has "few", you need to complain about the number of friends here ;)

July 16, 2016

LICA98

what about trochę

July 10, 2018

Jellei

That's "a few".

Why are those two so confusing in English, I never understood...

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.