1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have few friends."

"I have few friends."

Translation:Mam mało przyjaciół.

April 18, 2016

9 Comments


ShaunHalla

kilku is not good here?


mihxal

"kilka" means "a few"


Sciapan_Jeutuch

Mam niewielu przyjaciol I think it is right, because -wielu ludzi-, but -wiele wydarzeń- Wielu it's for alive subjects, in my opinion


cosmicstresshead

I agree that 'I have few friends' and 'I have a few friends' are distinct from one another

But how would I say 'I have too few friends'?


Jellei

za mało/zbyt mało


Kellstein

I have few friends. - Why is this not allowing kilku? is best translation


Jellei

That's the problem with English, because 'a few' and 'few' look almost identical but mean quite different things. So as mihxal already said, "kilka" = "a few". "Few" itself has the meaning that it's too little, but "kilku" seems like quite an okay number of friends.

Conclusion: as the original sentence has "few", you need to complain about the number of friends here ;)


eggers7

Which form exactly is "mało" in this sentence? and why must it be used in this form?


Jellei

It's an indefinite numeral - it describes the number of his friends.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.