1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have few friends."

"I have few friends."

Translation:Mam mało przyjaciół.

April 18, 2016

11 Comments


ShaunHalla

kilku is not good here?


mihxal

"kilka" means "a few"


cosmicstresshead

I agree that 'I have few friends' and 'I have a few friends' are distinct from one another

But how would I say 'I have too few friends'?


Jellei

za mało/zbyt mało


[deactivated user]

    Mam niewielu przyjaciol I think it is right, because -wielu ludzi-, but -wiele wydarzeń- Wielu it's for alive subjects, in my opinion


Kellstein

    I have few friends. - Why is this not allowing kilku? is best translation


Jellei

    That's the problem with English, because 'a few' and 'few' look almost identical but mean quite different things. So as mihxal already said, "kilka" = "a few". "Few" itself has the meaning that it's too little, but "kilku" seems like quite an okay number of friends.

    Conclusion: as the original sentence has "few", you need to complain about the number of friends here ;)


eggers7

    Which form exactly is "mało" in this sentence? and why must it be used in this form?


Jellei

    It's an indefinite numeral - it describes the number of his friends.


ankbhatnagar

    Can mało also refer to uncountable nouns, like opposite of dużo?


Jellei

    Yes, there isn't really any other option.

    For "a lot of", people tend to associate "dużo" with uncountable nouns and "wiele/wielu" with countable ones, but that isn't really true.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.