"De elsker dere."

Translation:They love you.

April 18, 2016

16 Comments


kendall655610

Y'all works. Norwegian has y'all, i love it.


CaitlinMia

This explination of "dere" has helped more than any of the other for me


re-he-heally

It's not Norwegian that has y'all, it's English that doesn't have a distinguished form of you in plural as opposed to many other languages...apart from the informal y'all


kleinphi

Could it be translated as "They love them." as well?


Luke_5.1991

No, and here's why:

  • dere means you for multiple people
  • dem means them

Let me know if you have questions! :]


Yakuul

Sometimes i hear 'de' pronounced as /di/ and sometimes as /deh/. Can it be both?


wut3v4

It's probably better if an expert in the language comments on this. But based on my observations from listening to my Norwegian and Swedish friends, I notice the "e" sound is sometimes slightly drawn out. Not sure if it's for emphasis, regional, personal preference, context, or what have you. I'm still a new student myself.


ROBERTHAML2

You might be hearing de /di/ and det /deh


CookieCloud13

It is impossible to tell if she says "vi" or "de" every.single.time.


Babs373979

Am I the only person who finds that the diction is poor when saying 'De' and 'Vi - it is not easy to distinguish, without listening at the slower speed.


DesertTerrapin

Try 'you all'. It works in the spanish module.


Martin224911

Why when i enter "you plural" i.e. dere, does the app say im wrong...???


Beth332616

Because, when writing or speaking a sentence, you wouldn't say 'they love you plural'. You are right in saying that 'dere' is plural you, but you wouldn't actually say that in a sentence. In english, it would be clear from the speakers gestures, body language and context, whether it was singular or plural.


Stephanie27860

To me, it sounds like "Vi elsker dere", which would make sense as well.


Azukiel

Yes, it sounds the same to me as well. I thought she said Vi elsker dere.


keturah272006

I wish that was the story

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.