"Vi har en and."

Translation:We have a duck.

April 18, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "We have an army!" Said Loki, spittle flying from his mouth.

    "And we have a duck," Tony said, pouring a glass of whiskey.


Cameron694068

    cough cough joey and chandler cough


termidoors

    Cyborgducks will rule the world someday


VIVENOT2

    I right "De har en and" and it just said me that i tipped it in english..


justnatertots

    Correct answer is Vi har en and. although i have no idea why it would think that's english


Athena931028

    Does anyone know how "and" is pronounced? Sometimes I hear it as "am" and sometimes as "an".


Strugatsky

    It's a bit like "und"


HTVWI

    I misheard this as vi er en and. Surreally regal


srgreilick

    Any tips on hearing the difference between "and" and "anden"


Dave865524

    I think "anden" is slightly inflected upwards at the end? Or maybe they just hold the final "n" for a bit longer, I'm not sure.


holypsybird

    I typed "de har en and" and it told me I wrote English, what?? kind of annoying as usually something this close would be a typo


Tessa795411

    I typed the answer in norwegian, but it said I typed in english


alaskapanda

    I heard "De er en and." I know that makes no sense, but the audio quality of the recording is really terrible.


Corinne775773

    How is 'and' (duck) pronounced in Norwegian? It indicated that I spoke it incorrectly, but I'm not sure what I did wrong.


Strugatsky

    In Swedish, there is a distinction between "and" (wood duck/wild duck/mallard) and "anka" (domestic duck). Can anyone tell me whether the same distinction exists in Norwegian?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.