"Gdzie są dowody?"

Translation:Where is the evidence?

April 19, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Severus14

'Evidences' is not valid English, yet it's one of the options.


orisi2

Evidence itself can be plural, depending on the context. Evidences is rarely used, possibly in technical writing. Language learning would be helpful if phrases and words in common usage are concentrated on. While that phrase may be acceptable in Polish, it is one of those not commonly used in English. However, I know it is a tricky thing to ask because the degree of fluency in both languages may vary and it may be difficult to figure out how to present the tests.


JP3171801

I'm a native GB English speaker and concede that this is difficult. Generally evidence is treated as a body of information and therefore takes a singular verb. However, were it to be the case that rather different items were considered separately then evidences or proofs would be a possibility - though I would use neither myself. My advice to English learners is to stick with evidence and proof and regard plural forms as eccentricities.


IgorZinenko

What is the correct translation into Polish of "where are they proofs"


Jellei

Well, I'm afraid this is not a correct English sentence...

If you meant "Where are their proofs" (and I'm not even sure if 'proofs' is used in plural in English, than it's "Gdzie są ich dowody?". Also "Gdzie mają dowody" would make a lot of sense if you suggest that they don't have any.


IgorZinenko

you are right, I meant "Where are their proof?" Thanks.


JoannaLubiCiasto

Proofs can be plural especially in mathematical situations.

Examples: Their teacher is grading the students proofs. The teacher is going over how to write proofs today.


Mumin44324

Dowody is singular. Evidences should not be accepted answer.


Jellei

No, 'dowody' are plural. 'dowód' is singular.

The acceptability of English 'evidences' itself is a different matter.


SonofMaat

It sounds like she says "dawody", instead of "dowody".


Jellei

Sounds fine to me...


SonofMaat

Just out of curiosity, do you hear Yanny or Laurel?


Jellei

Let's check... I'd say 'none', but closer to 'Yanny'. I'd say it's something between 'Yari' and "Yeri'.


SonofMaat

I actually only ever hear 'Laurel'. I never hear anything remotely close to Yanny. So to my ears it says hear 'dawody', but to yours it's 'dowody'. Oh well.


Jellei

There are many times when the learner says they hear something else and I agree with that. Because the TTS technology is still not very good... However, this seems fine to me.


Kpsr94

the translation of this sentence should be "where are the evidences" since "dowody" is plural. "daj mi choć jeden dowód na to, że jesteś niewinny"-> "give me at least one evidence that you are innocent"; "dowody wskazują na to, że jest pan winny"-> "the evidences indicate that you are guilty"


Jellei

"evidence" is generally a mass noun and it's uncountable.


Arnoldpitt

So it is always best to use the plural in Polish unless you mean identity card?


Jellei

No, actually no, one "dowód" (one piece of evidence) makes perfect sense in Polish. If you just need one thing to prove something.


RazTheOne

Why not: Gdzie jest dowód?


Ewamvt

Powinno byc "gdzie jest dowod"...chyba


Jellei

W języku polskim "dowody" są policzalne, w angielskim nie. Myślę, że częściej mamy na coś wiele dowodów, więc samo w sobie "Gdzie są dowody?" jest bardziej prawdopodobne. W angielskim to i tak będzie "Where is the evidence?".

Akceptujemy liczbę pojedynczą, "Gdzie jest dowód?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.