1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y Môr Tawel"

"Y Môr Tawel"

Translation:The Pacific Ocean

April 19, 2016

9 Comments


lifepoke

Is there a pattern to when you say Môr y vs Y môr? Or should I just memorize?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The difference is that 'Y Môr Tawel' has an adjective describing the ocean, ie literally 'the tranquil(pacific) ocean' whereas 'Môr Yr Arctig' (Arctic Ocean) is literally 'ocean of the Arctic' where the name of the ocean comes from its geographical location. The second pattern is much more common.


lifepoke

Logical! Thanks!


Kiml42

Am I right in thinking "Tge quiet sea" is a literal translation?


ebat1111

'Pacific' means 'quiet' (as in pacify)


rmcode
Mod
Plus

In a way, but 'tawel' can also be translated as 'calm', 'tranquil' and 'peaceful' according to the most comprehensive dictionary 'Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru' - 'The dictionary of the University of Wales'


Dawn940425

Can you just say y Tawel as we would say the pacific?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.