"Y Môr Tawel"

Translation:The Pacific Ocean

April 19, 2016

11 Comments


lifepoke

Is there a pattern to when you say Môr y vs Y môr? Or should I just memorize?

April 19, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The difference is that 'Y Môr Tawel' has an adjective describing the ocean, ie literally 'the tranquil(pacific) ocean' whereas 'Môr Yr Arctig' (Arctic Ocean) is literally 'ocean of the Arctic' where the name of the ocean comes from its geographical location. The second pattern is much more common.

April 19, 2016

lifepoke

Logical! Thanks!

April 20, 2016

Ashley911905

How come Ocean in this case is 'Môr' instead of 'Cefnfor'?

May 8, 2018

craigsmith56280

I though the same thing! Why is no one else wondering this? I have literally JUST learned both words and now they are switched around??

September 20, 2018

HBee10

Y Môr Tawel ydy mor dawel

August 1, 2017

Kiml42

Am I right in thinking "Tge quiet sea" is a literal translation?

October 28, 2017

ebat1111

'Pacific' means 'quiet' (as in pacify)

October 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In a way, but 'tawel' can also be translated as 'calm', 'tranquil' and 'peaceful' according to the most comprehensive dictionary 'Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru' - 'The dictionary of the University of Wales'

October 28, 2017

HighInquiry

A more towel.

July 10, 2018

meilonn

I love the Pacific XD

April 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.