"Кожний учитель має десять студентів."

Translation:Every teacher has ten students.

4/19/2016, 2:54:28 AM

4 Comments


va-diim

The leather teacher has 10 students hahaha

4/19/2016, 2:54:28 AM

[deactivated user]

    That would be «Шкіряни́й учи́тель ма́є де́сять студе́нтів».

    But overall, this sentence is strange because студе́нт is usually used for higher educations institutions, a student in the school is у́чень. And учи́тель is normally used for schools, a professor in the higher educations institutions is виклада́ч.

    4/19/2016, 6:34:33 AM

Pejiver

    Would it be possible to use "U kozhnoho uchytelya desyat' studentiv." in this context? Is there a contextual or semantic difference? My impression has so far been that the praepositional form for possession tends to predominate, so I find it interesting to see the verb "to have" here.

    7/18/2016, 9:39:36 PM

va-diim

    Yes, you may use it in the exact same way as this exercise. You may want to include "є [ye]."

    "У... учителя є..."

    "U...uchytelya ye..."

    7/19/2016, 1:12:49 AM
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.