"One kupią nowe ubrania dla ich syna."

Translation:They will buy new clothes for their son.

April 19, 2016

5 Comments


Severus14

'One'? The pronoun and the noun are both feminine, shouldn't it be a plural 'synów' or a singular 'ona kupi'?

April 19, 2016

Emwue

No, not really - Duolingo offers no context, so they could be a lesbian couple rising a son, for all we know. ;-)

April 19, 2016

immery

also, in Polish it is more possible to interpret this sentence as They will buy new clothes for their (some other people's) son.

And ich is for both one and oni.

April 19, 2016

Severus14

Oh yeah, I forgot that 'ich' can refer to theirs as in other people's son or their own in Polish.

I guess it also makes sense in English, although you would typically say 'They will buy new clothes for their own son.' to specify that it's theirs, otherwise it's the same.

Dzięki.

April 19, 2016

immery

And you would say "One kupią nowe ubrania dla swojego syna" in Polish if you meant their own son.

And it is AFAIK more obvious thing to say than in English. Lack of "swojego" makes me always think it is not their own.

April 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.