"Potrzebuję innego noża."

Translation:I need a different knife.

April 19, 2016

14 Comments


OpalFeciat

i accidentally hit caps lock before typing out my translation, so it made me look like an angry serial killer xDDD

June 29, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Hahahah :D Thanks for making my day :)

November 5, 2017

Schmoople

Do you pronounce each "n" separately?

April 19, 2016

Emwue

Yes.

April 19, 2016

Love2learn5

Why is this genitive instead of accusative?

April 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"potrzebować" takes Genitive. If it helps, you can think of it as "to have a need of".

April 9, 2017

Love2learn5

Thanks! That's a great tip on how to remember that "need" takes genitive. I was thinking of it more like have or the other verbs that take accusative.

April 10, 2017

Frecklebuster

I thought previously we had 'inny' as meaning 'other', so I thought this meant 'I need the other knife'. How should I say that, please?

May 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

As 'the other' probably means "not this one, the second one", I'd go with "Potrzebuję tego drugiego noża" (kinda 'this second one').

May 19, 2017

miletskiy

because zombies so strong...

September 15, 2017

Uniyou

Can someone explain to me in a easy way this "innego" and "inne" thing?

October 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, as usual, it's about cases. And genders. Firstly, you have to understand that "nóż" is masculine (like most nouns ending in a consonant). So it needs a masculine adjective: "inny nóż".

Now, "potrzebować" takes Genitive. The Genitive forms of "inny" and "nóż" are "innego" and "noża" respectively.

"inne" would be Nominative or Accusative for neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.

October 8, 2017

amykrumich

Could you please share a list of verbs that take Genitive?

March 13, 2019

alik1989

This post contains a list.

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.