1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję innego noża."

"Potrzebuję innego noża."

Translation:I need a different knife.

April 19, 2016

20 Comments


OpalFeciat

i accidentally hit caps lock before typing out my translation, so it made me look like an angry serial killer xDDD


cloroxblea383174

Hahahah :D Thanks for making my day :)


Schmoople

Do you pronounce each "n" separately?


Brian975267

At first I read noża as żona, it seemed a little harsh


alik1989

Note that with feminine nouns such as 'żona' the adjective would have been 'innej'.


Brian975267

And I suppose it would have to be żony too.. I'm sure one day something being in the wrong case will seem wrong to me


alik1989

Yes, you're right. And, given enough exposure, I believe it will :)


Love2learn5

Why is this genitive instead of accusative?


Jellei

"potrzebować" takes Genitive. If it helps, you can think of it as "to have a need of".


Love2learn5

Thanks! That's a great tip on how to remember that "need" takes genitive. I was thinking of it more like have or the other verbs that take accusative.


Frecklebuster

I thought previously we had 'inny' as meaning 'other', so I thought this meant 'I need the other knife'. How should I say that, please?


Jellei

As 'the other' probably means "not this one, the second one", I'd go with "Potrzebuję tego drugiego noża" (kinda 'this second one').


miletskiy

because zombies so strong...


Uniyou

Can someone explain to me in a easy way this "innego" and "inne" thing?


Jellei

Well, as usual, it's about cases. And genders. Firstly, you have to understand that "nóż" is masculine (like most nouns ending in a consonant). So it needs a masculine adjective: "inny nóż".

Now, "potrzebować" takes Genitive. The Genitive forms of "inny" and "nóż" are "innego" and "noża" respectively.

"inne" would be Nominative or Accusative for neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.


A__drian

If nóż is masculine why not nóżu as genative unless the knife is alive


JerryMcCarthy99

Some inanimate genitive masculine nouns take "-a"; others take "-u". I don't think that there is a rule as to which nouns take which.


arkayak

Could you please share a list of verbs that take Genitive?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.